UGC NET Previous Year Question of JAN 2017 for Teaching Aptitude

Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020. Teaching Aptitude is all about teaching skill, principles, methods and problem solving attitude which helps teaching to teach in classroom. Research Aptitude  is about all research methods, technique ,thesis and Article writing. In Higher Education System, we learn about evolution, institutions of higher education, teaching learning programmes and different kinds of education. UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Teaching Aptitude Examination Content
  • Teaching: Concept, Objectives, Levels of teaching ,Characteristics and basic requirements.
  • Learner’s characteristics: Characteristics of adolescent and adult learners, Individual differences.
  • Factors affecting teaching related to: Teacher, Learner, Support material, Instructional facilities, Learning environment and Institution.
  • Methods of teaching in Institutions of higher learning: Teacher centred vs. Learner centred methods; Off-line vs. On-line methods
  • Teaching Support System: Traditional, Modern and ICT based.
  • Evaluation Systems: Elements and Types of evaluation, Evaluation in Choice Based Credit System in Higher education, Computer based testing, Innovations in evaluation systems.
Research Aptitude Examination Content
  • Research: Meaning, Types, and Characteristics, Positivism and Post-positivist approach to research.
  • Methods of Research: Experimental, Descriptive, Historical, Qualitative and Quantitative methods.
  • Steps of Research.
  • Thesis and Article writing: Format and styles of referencing.
  • Application of ICT in research.
  • Research ethics.
Higher Education System Examination Content
  • Institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India.
  • Evolution of higher learning and research in Post Independence India.
  • Oriental, Conventional and Non-conventional learning programmes in India.
  • Professional, Technical and Skill Based education.
  • Value education and environmental education.
  • Policies, Governance, and Administration.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Communication and Higher Education System.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz JAN 2017

Q1. The principal of a school conducts an interview session of teachers and students with a view to explore the possibility of their enhanced participation in school programmers. Which type of research does this endeavour be related to?
(a) Evaluation research
(b) Fundamental research
(c) Action research
(d) Applied research

Q2. Which sequence of research steps is logical in the following list?
(a) Problem formulation, Analysis, Development of Research design, Hypothesis Making, Collection of data, Arriving at generalizations and conclusions.
(b) Development of Research Design, Hypothesis making, Problem Formulation, Data analysis, Arriving at conclusions and Data collection.
(c) Problem Formulation, Hypothesis making, Development of a Research design, Collection of a Data, Data analysis and formulation of generalizations and Conclusions.
(d) Problem formulation, Deciding about the sample and data collection tools, Formulation of Hypothesis, Collection and Interpretation of research evidence.

Q3. The following are two sets, such as research methods (Set – I) and data collection tools (Set – II). Match the two sets and indicate your answer by selecting the correct code.
Codes:
A B C D
(a) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(b) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(c) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(d) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

Q4. The issue of ‘research ethics’ may be considered pertinent at which stage of research?
(a) At the stage of problem formulation and its definition.
(b) At the stage of defining the population of research.
(c) At the stage of data collection and interpretation.
(d) At the stage of reporting the findings.

Q5. When verbal and non – verbal messages are contradictory, it is said that most people believe in
(a) Indeterminate messages
(b) Verbal messages
(c) Non – verbal messages
(d) Aggressive messages

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Q6. The typical feature of information – rich classroom lecture is in the nature of being
(a) Sedentary
(b) Staggered
(c) Factual
(d) Sectoral

Q7. Positive classroom communication leads to
(a) Coercion
(b) Submission
(c) Confrontation
(d) Persuasion

Q8. Which of the following are the demerits of globalization of higher education?
(i) Exposure to global curriculum.
(ii) Promotion of elitism in education.
(iii) Commodification of higher education.
(iv) Increase in the cost of education.
Select the correct answer from the following codes.
Codes :
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Q9. Which of the following statements are correct about deemed universities?
(i) The Governor of the State is the chancellor of deemed universities.
(ii) They can design their own syllabus and course work.
(iii) They can frame their own guidelines regarding admission and fees.
(iv) They can grant degrees.
Select the correct answer from the following codes.
Codes :
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Q10. The purpose of value education is best served by focusing on
(a) Cultural practices prevailing in the society.
(b) Norms of conduct laid down by a social group.
(c) Concern for human values.
(d) Religious and moral practices and instructions.

UGC NET Salary 2020

Q11. Which of the following set of statements represents acceptable propositions with respect to teaching – learning relationships? Choose the correct code to indicate your answer.
(i) When students fail in a test, it is the teacher who fails.
(ii) Every teaching must aim at ensuring learning.
(iii) There can be teaching without learning taking place.
(iv) There can be no learning without teaching.
(v) A teacher teaches but learns also.
(vi) Real learning implies rote learning.
Codes :
(a) (ii), (iii), (iv), and (v)
(b) (i), (ii), (iii), and (v)
(c) (iii), (iv), (v), and (vi)
(d) (i), (ii), (v), and (vi)

Q12. Assertion (A) : Learning is a lifelong process.
Reason (R) : Learning to be useful must be linked with life processes.
Choose the correct answer from the following code.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Q13. In which teaching method, the learner’s participation is made optimal and proactive?
(a) Discussion method
(b) Buzz session method
(c) Brainstorming session method
(d) Project method

Q14. One of the most powerful factors affecting teaching effectiveness is related to the
(a) Social system of the country.
(b) Economic status of the society.
(c) Prevailing political system.
(d) Educational system.

Q15. Assertion (A) : Formative evaluation tends to accelerate the pace of learning.
Reason (R) : As against summative evaluation, formative evaluation is highly reliable.
Choose the correct answer from the following code.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Solutions

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Action research is an interactive inquiry process that balances problem-solving actions implemented in a collaborative context with data-driven collaborative analysis or research to understand underlying causes enabling future predictions about personal and organizational change.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Problem Formulation, Hypothesis making, Development of a Research design, Collection of a Data, Data analysis and formulation of generalizations and Conclusions.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A -iii B -iv C-ii D-i

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. At the stage of data collection and interpretation

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. When verbal and non – verbal messages are contradictory, it is said that most people believe in Non – verbal messages

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The typical feature of information – rich classroom lecture is in the nature of being Factual

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Positive classroom communication leads to
Persuasion

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(ii) Promotion of elitism in education.
(iii) Commodification of higher education.
(iv) Increase in the cost of education.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(ii) They can design their own syllabus and course work.
(iii) They can frame their own guidelines regarding admission and fees.
(iv) They can grant degrees.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The purpose of value education is best served by focusing on concern for human values.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(i) When students fail in a test, it is the teacher who fails.
(ii) Every teaching must aim at ensuring learning.
(iii) There can be teaching without learning taking place.
(v) A teacher teaches but learns also.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Project method

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. One of the most powerful factors affecting teaching effectiveness is related to the Educational system.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. (A) is true, but (R) is false.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net