UGC NET Previous Year Question of December 2019 for Reading Comprehension and Communication

UGC NET Previous Year Question For Reading Comprehnsion And Communication

Reading Comprehension and Communication is one of the most scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. Reading Comprehension is the ability to read text, analyze it and understand it’s meaning. Basically the two aspects are: Vocabulary and Text Comprehension. Communication is one of the important topics from UGC NET General paper 1 and covers enough weightage which can help to score well. Both Reading Comprehension and Communication topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reading Comprehension, Communication 
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Reading Comprehension
  • Passage
Communication
  • Communication: Meaning, types and characteristics of communication.
  • Effective communication: Verbal and Non-verbal, Inter-Cultural and group communications, Classroom communication.
  • Barriers to effective communication.
  • Mass-Media and Society.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reading Comprehension and Communication.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz Decemeber 2019

Reading Comprehension:

Direction (Q1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer questions.

Intra – industry trade arises in order to take advantage of important economies of scale in production. That is, international competition forces each firm or plant in industrial countries to produce only one, or at most a few. Varieties and styles of the same product rather than many different varieties and styles. This is crucial in keeping unit costs low. With few varieties and styles, more specialized and faster machinery can be developed for a continuous operation and a longer production run. The nation then imports other varieties and styles from other nations. Intra – industry trade benefits consumers because of the wider range of choices. i.e., the greater variety of differentiated products, available at the lower prices made possible by economies of scale in production. Because of this, large welfare gains arise from the ability of consumers to greatly increase the variety of goods that they can purchase through trade. The importance of intra – industry trade became apparent when tariffs and other obstructions to the flow of trade among members of the European Union, or common market were removed in 1958. It was found that volume of trade surged but most of the increase involved the exchange of differentiated products within each broad industrial classification.

Q1. The impact of international competition on intra – industry trade can be seen in
(a) the availability of wide varieties of products
(b) the limited varieties of the same product
(c) adverse effect on industrial production
(d) restrictive advantages of production

Q2. Mass production of a few varieties of products will result in
(a) low cost of unit
(b) advantage to industrial economies of scale
(c) benefits to the customers of important economies
(d) increased cost of production

Q3. Development and use of specialized machinery will lead to
(a) more varieties of products
(b) decreased consumer welfare
(c) import of varieties of product
(d) hindered intra – industry trade

Q4. Lower product price means
(a) continued production run
(b) absence of choice
(c) increase in trade information exchange
(d) increased consumer purchasing power

Q5. What was the consequence of removal of barriers to the flow of trade in European Union?
(a) Sluggish intra – industry trade
(b) Flow of uniform products
(c) Spurt in trade volume among member states
(d) Emphasis on differentiated products

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Communication:

Q6. Mini – summaries at the end of each class is called
(a) Verbal break-up
(b) Clichéd conclusion
(c) Verbal signposting
(d) Staggered conclusion

Q7. Micro expressions, as part of classroom communication, are
(a) negative
(b) positive
(c) manipulative
(d) fleeting

Q8. Which of the following are essential for good classroom communication?
A. Over – emphasis on certain words
B. Use of gobbledygook
C. Proper employment of redundancy
D. Immediacy of feedback
E. Non – verbal cues
F. Sidelining student criticism
Choose the correct option from the following :
(a) A, B and C
(b) B, C and F
(c) C, D and E
(d) D, E and F

Q9. Pitch of the teacher’s voice in the classroom is described as
(a) Linguistic
(b) Paralinguistic
(c) Non – linguistic
(d) Macro – linguistic

Q10. Given below are two statements – One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason (R).
Assertion A : If a teacher wants to improve his or her abilities as an effective classroom
communicator, he or she should first understand the students.
Reasons (R) : The ability to understand students and intended listening are disjointed
propositions.
In the light of the above two statements, choose the correct option from the following :
(a) Both A and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but (R) is false
(d) A is false. but (R) is true

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The impact of international competition on intra-industry trade can be seen in the limited varieties of the same product. It does not emphasize on different types and styles of production.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The impact of mass production of few varieties of products is that the cost per unit of the product produced decreases, as optimum use of the means of production is ensured. So it will result in advantage to industrial economics of scales.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Development and use of specialized machinery will result in import of varieties of products. Specialized and faster machinery is developed for continuous operation and long production.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The purchasing power of consumers is increased by reducing the price of the products. By which they are attracted to purchase more and then product demand will increases.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Removal of barriers to the flow of trade in the European Union resulted in an increase in trade volume between member states. In the year 1958, tariffs and other barriers in the transmission of trade between members of the common trade were removed.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Just as sign posts on the road orient you or show you your relative position; verbal signposts orient the audience/students as regards the stage reached in the presentation. Verbal signposts can be of many kinds. Mini summaries at the end of a class form one of those kinds.

UGC NET Salary 2020

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Micro expressions, as part of classroom communication, are fleeting. Through this, small things are communicated in the classroom.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Good communication helps in enhancing the learning capacity of a class. The following components are essentials for good communication in a class;
(i) Proper utilization of time
(ii) Urgency of feedback
(iii) Non – linguistic gestures
(iv) Understandable and meaningful
(v) Using simple words
(vi) To consider the criticism made by the students, etc.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pitch of the teacher’s voice in the classroom is called paralinguistic. It is a feature to speak non-verbally it includes vocal characteristics such as pitch, range resonance, quality and various vocal sounds.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A is true and R is false.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net