UGC NET Previous Year Question of DEC 2019 for Teaching Aptitude

Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020. Teaching Aptitude is all about teaching skill, principles, methods and problem solving attitude which helps teaching to teach in classroom. Research Aptitude  is about all research methods, technique ,thesis and Article writing. In Higher Education System, we learn about evolution, institutions of higher education, teaching learning programmes and different kinds of education. UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Teaching Aptitude Examination Content
  • Teaching: Concept, Objectives, Levels of teaching ,Characteristics and basic requirements.
  • Learner’s characteristics: Characteristics of adolescent and adult learners, Individual differences.
  • Factors affecting teaching related to: Teacher, Learner, Support material, Instructional facilities, Learning environment and Institution.
  • Methods of teaching in Institutions of higher learning: Teacher centred vs. Learner centred methods; Off-line vs. On-line methods
  • Teaching Support System: Traditional, Modern and ICT based.
  • Evaluation Systems: Elements and Types of evaluation, Evaluation in Choice Based Credit System in Higher education, Computer based testing, Innovations in evaluation systems.
Research Aptitude Examination Content
  • Research: Meaning, Types, and Characteristics, Positivism and Post-positivist approach to research.
  • Methods of Research: Experimental, Descriptive, Historical, Qualitative and Quantitative methods.
  • Steps of Research.
  • Thesis and Article writing: Format and styles of referencing.
  • Application of ICT in research.
  • Research ethics.
Higher Education System Examination Content
  • Institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India.
  • Evolution of higher learning and research in Post Independence India.
  • Oriental, Conventional and Non-conventional learning programmes in India.
  • Professional, Technical and Skill Based education.
  • Value education and environmental education.
  • Policies, Governance, and Administration.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Communication and Higher Education System.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz DEC 2019

Q1. In the two sets given below, Set I provides levels of teaching while Set II gives their focus of concern :

Select correct answer from the options given below :
A B C D
(a) 1 2 4 5
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 5 4 3 2

Q2. In the context of classroom teaching, the foundation on which a warm and nurturing relationship with learners can be built is called :
(a) Probing
(b) Teacher Affect
(c) Structuring
(d) Feedback

Q3. From the list of learning outcomes indicated below, identify those which are said to be high level outcomes :
A. Learning of facts and rules
B. Showing the ability to analyse and synthesize
C. Awareness. responding and valuing
D. Imitation, manipulation and precision
E. Articulation and naturalization
F. Organization and characterization
Select correct answer from the options given below :
(a) B, E and F
(b) A, B and C
(c) B, C and D
(d) A, C and F

Q4. Which one of the following sequences correctly reflects the evolution of educational technology support in higher education?
(a) Programmed learning material, text book support, online and modular material
(b) Text book supplementation, programmed learning material, modular material and online methods
(c) Modular material, programmed learning, online and text book supplementation
(d) Online methods, modular material, text – book supplementation and programmed learning material

Q5. Match the two sets given below in which Set – I mentions levels of measurement and Set – II their properties :

Select correct answer from the options given below :
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 3 4 2 1

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Q6. Identify the tests from the list given below, which are maximum performance tests in the context of research :
A. Personality tests
B. Projective personality tests
C. Achievement tests
D. Attitude tests
E. Intelligence tests
F. Aptitude tests
Choose correct answer from the options given below :
(a) A, B and C
(b) B, C and E
(c) C, E and F
(d) A, D and F

Q7. Creation of World – Class Universities requires :
(i) Autonomous governance
(ii) Focused funding
(iii) Control over evaluation mechanism
(iv) Independent outcomes
(v) Appointment of staff by the State Machinery
Select correct answer from the option given below :
(a) (i), (ii) and (v)
(b) (i), (iii) and (v)
(c) (iii), (iv) and (v)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iv)

Q8. In which of the following sampling methods employed in research and the units comprising the sample are given equal and independent chance?
(a) Stage sampling
(b) Cluster sampling
(c) Dimensional sampling
(d) Snowball sampling

Q9. The issue of research ethics becomes relevant in which of the following stages of research?
A. Problem selection
B. Hypothesis formulation
C. Hypothesis testing
D. Data analysis and interpretation
E. Defining of research population
Select correct answer from the following options :
(a) A and B
(b) C and D
(c) B and E
(d) C and E

Q10. In which type of qualitative research designs, individual stories to describe the lives of people are explored?
(a) Ethnography
(b) Grounded theory research
(c) Symbolic interaction
(d) Narrative research

UGC NET Salary 2020

Q11. Micro expressions, as part of classroom communication, are
(a) negative
(b) positive
(c) manipulative
(d) fleeting

Q12. Which of the following are essential for good classroom communication?
A. Over – emphasis on certain words
B. Use of gobbledygook
C. Proper employment of redundancy
D. Immediacy of feedback
E. Non – verbal cues
F. Sidelining student criticism
Choose the correct option from the following :
(a) A, B and C
(b) B, C and F
(c) C, D and E
(d) D, E and F

Q13. What are the current challenges in the field of higher education in India?
1. Expansion
2. Equity
3. Funds
4. Examination Reforms
5. Excellence
6. Entrance Examinations
Select correct answer from the options given below :
(a) 1, 2 and 6
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 3, 4 and 6
(d) 1, 2 and 5

Q14. Which of the following emphasized that education needs to be managed in an atmosphere of utmost intellectual rigour, seriousness of purpose and of freedom essential for innovation and creativity?
(a) National Policy on Education – 1968
(b) National Policy on Education – 1986
(c) NITI Aayog – Three Year Action Agenda (2017 – 18 to 2019 – 20)
(d) Draft National Education Policy – 2019

Q15. From the following, identify the organisation that provides a common platform to all universities including institutions of national importance :
(a) University Grants Commission
(b) Association of Indian Universities
(c) Distance Education Council
(d) Indian Institute of Advanced Study

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-1 B-4 C-3 D -2

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the context of classroom teaching, the foundation on which a warm and nurturing relationship with learners can be built is called Teacher Affect

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. B. Showing the ability to analyse and synthesize
E. Articulation and naturalization
F. Organization and characterization

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Text book supplementation, programmed learning material, modular material and online methods

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A -3B-4 C-2 D-1

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. B. Projective personality tests
C. Achievement tests
E. Intelligence tests

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Creation of World – Class Universities requires :
(i) Autonomous governance
(ii) Focused funding
(iv) Independent outcomes

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cluster sampling methods employed in research. the units comprising the sample are given equal and independent chance

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.C. Hypothesis testing
D. Data analysis and interpretation

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narrative research

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Micro expressions, as part of classroom communication, are fleeting

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. C. Proper employment of redundancy
D. Immediacy of feedback
E. Non – verbal cues

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1. Expansion
2. Equity
5. Excellence

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog – Three Year Action Agenda (2017 – 18 to 2019 – 20) emphasized that education needs to be managed in an atmosphere of utmost intellectual rigour, seriousness of purpose and of freedom essential for innovation and creativity

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Association of Indian Universities

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net