UGC NET Previous Year Question of DEC 2018 for Teaching Aptitude

Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020. Teaching Aptitude is all about teaching skill, principles, methods and problem solving attitude which helps teaching to teach in classroom. Research Aptitude  is about all research methods, technique ,thesis and Article writing. In Higher Education System, we learn about evolution, institutions of higher education, teaching learning programmes and different kinds of education. UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Teaching Aptitude Examination Content
  • Teaching: Concept, Objectives, Levels of teaching ,Characteristics and basic requirements.
  • Learner’s characteristics: Characteristics of adolescent and adult learners, Individual differences.
  • Factors affecting teaching related to: Teacher, Learner, Support material, Instructional facilities, Learning environment and Institution.
  • Methods of teaching in Institutions of higher learning: Teacher centred vs. Learner centred methods; Off-line vs. On-line methods
  • Teaching Support System: Traditional, Modern and ICT based.
  • Evaluation Systems: Elements and Types of evaluation, Evaluation in Choice Based Credit System in Higher education, Computer based testing, Innovations in evaluation systems.
Research Aptitude Examination Content
  • Research: Meaning, Types, and Characteristics, Positivism and Post-positivist approach to research.
  • Methods of Research: Experimental, Descriptive, Historical, Qualitative and Quantitative methods.
  • Steps of Research.
  • Thesis and Article writing: Format and styles of referencing.
  • Application of ICT in research.
  • Research ethics.
Higher Education System Examination Content
  • Institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India.
  • Evolution of higher learning and research in Post Independence India.
  • Oriental, Conventional and Non-conventional learning programmes in India.
  • Professional, Technical and Skill Based education.
  • Value education and environmental education.
  • Policies, Governance, and Administration.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Communication and Higher Education System.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz DEC 2018

Q1. Which among the following is a cognitive characteristic of learner?
(a) Sensory perception
(b) Belief
(c) Academic self-concept
(d) Level of visual literacy

Q2. As a teacher you wish to predict the capacity and potential success in your subject. Your main purpose is to predict or to identify individuals who have the greatest potential for development along special lines or who are likely to profit most by special training. Which test you would apply to accomplish that?
(a) Aptitude test
(b) Intelligence test
(c) Personality test
(d) Prognostic test

Q3. Who among the following proposed the theory of ‘Multiple Intelligences’?
(a) Sigmund Freud
(b) Howard Gardner
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) Jean Piaget

Q4. John Dewey explained school as a/an _________ institution and education as a ________ process.
(a) Social, philosophical
(b) Social, social
(c) Economical, philosophical
(d) Environmental, psychological

Q5. The purpose of review of literature includes
(i) To understand the subject background.
(ii) To formulate research questions.
(iii) To find out relevant methodology.
(iv) To debate the ethical aspects of research.
(v) To carry out meta analysis of bibliography.
(vi) To identify the data sources code.
Options:
(a) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(b) (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)
(c) (i), (ii), (iii) and (vi)
(d) (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi)

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Q6. If you are to calculate Spearman’s rho, then what kind of data you would enter?
(a) Actual scores
(b) Ranks
(c) Dichotomous data
(d) Nominal data

Q7. A variable that measures the effect of a manipulated variable is known as
(a) Independent variable
(b) Dependent variable
(c) Confounding variable
(d) Controlled variable

Q8. Assertion (A): Empathy is essential for effective communication between the communicator and the communicatee.
Reason (R): Empathy links the teacher and students.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Q9. The word ‘haptics’ denotes
(a) Spatial communication
(b) Timely communication
(c) Staggered communication
(d) Tactile communication

Q10. Social media platforms have created a
(a) Society of reactionary opinions
(b) Society of consumables
(c) Society of negativity
(d) Society of networking

UGC NET Salary 2020

Q11. In terms of year of establishment, which open university is the youngest among the following (established most recently)?
(a) Tamil Nadu Open University, Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha Slate Open University, Odisha
(c) Krishna Kanta Handique State Open University, Assam
(d) Pt. Sunderlal Sharma Open University, Chattisgarh

Q12. Match the following.

Code:
A B C D E
(a) (i) (ii) (v) (iv) (iii)
(b) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i) (v)
(c) (iii) (iv) (i) (v) (ii)
(d) (v) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

Q13. The institutions of eminence lag granted by the union government in public sector are
(i) IIT, Delhi
(ii) IIT, Bombay
(iii) Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi
(iv) University of Hyderabad
(v) Pondicherry University
(vi) Indian Institute of Science
Options:
(a) (i), (ii), (iv) and (v) only
(b) (ii), (iii), (v) and (vi) only
(c) (i), (ii) and (vi) only
(d) (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi) only

Q14. Which among the following was launched on 2 October 1978 (the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi)?
(a) National Adult Education Programme
(b) EduSAT
(c) First educational radio channel
(d) 10 + 2 + 3 Scheme

Q15. On the recommendations of which commission, 10 + 2 + 3 structure was incorporated in the statement of National Policy on Education, 1968?
(a) Kothari Commission
(b) Mudaliar Commission
(c) Ramamurti Commission
(d) Mandal Commission

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Level of visual literacy

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aptitude test

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Howard Gardner proposed the theory of ‘Multiple Intelligences’

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. John Dewey explained school as a/an social institution and education as a philosophical process.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. (i) To understand the subject background.
(ii) To formulate research questions.
(iii) To find out relevant methodology.
(vi) To identify the data sources code.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ranks

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A variable that measures the effect of a manipulated variable is known as Dependent variable

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Both (A) and (R) are true.

UGC NET Admit Card 2020

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word ‘haptics’ denotes Tactile communication.Tactile communication involves touching and is the most common form of animal communication. It is seen in social behaviors such as social bonding, infant care, grooming, mating, and to show dominance. Monkeys and apes pick bugs off each other for grooming purposes and to display affection.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social media platforms have created a Society of networking

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha Slate Open University, Odisha

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-iii B-iv C-i D-v E -ii

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The institutions of eminence lag granted by the union government in public sector are
(i) IIT, Delhi
(ii) IIT, Bombay
(vi) Indian Institute of Science

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Adult Education Programme-The National Adult Education Programme (NAEP) was launched on 2nd October, 1978 in order to eradicate illiteracy among adults of the age group 15-35 years.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kothari Commission

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net