UGC NET Previous Year Question DEC 2018 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning

Logical & Mathematical Reasoning are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020.  UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
  • Types of reasoning.
  • Number series, Letter series, Codes and Relationships.
  • Mathematical Aptitude (Fraction, Time & Distance, Ratio, Proportion and Percentage, Profit and Loss, Interest and Discounting, Averages etc.).
Logical Reasoning
  • Understanding the structure of arguments: argument forms, structure of categorical propositions, Mood and Figure, Formal and Informal fallacies, Uses of language, Connotations and denotations of terms, Classical square of opposition.
  • Evaluating and distinguishing deductive and inductive reasoning.
  • Venn diagram: Simple and multiple use for establishing validity of arguments.
  • Indian Logic: Means of knowledge.
Data Interpretation
  • Sources, acquisition and classification of Data.
  • Quantitative and Qualitative Data.
  • Graphical representation (Bar-chart, Histograms, Pie-chart, Table-chart and Line-chart) and mapping of Data.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Data and Governance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz Dec 2018

Q1. The next term in the series 0, 1, 9, 36, 100, ______ is:

(a) 216

(b) 164

(c) 196

(d) 225

Q2. Under which of the conditions an argument may be valid? Select the correct answer from the code given below:

Statements:

(i) When its conclusion and premises are true

(ii) Even when its conclusion and one or more of its premises are false

(iii) Only when its conclusion is true

(a) (iii) alone

(b) (i) and (ii)

(c) (i) and (iii)

(d) (i) alone

Q3. Jenifer’s father-in-law is my brother. Helen is a grand-daughter of my mother. How is Helen related to Jenifer?

(a) Daughter-in-law

(b) Sister

(c) Sister-in-law

(d) Mother

Q4. Among the following, there are two statements which can’t be true together, but can be false together. Select the code that represents them.

Statements:

(i) All poets are dreamers.

(ii) No poets are dreamers.

(iii) Some poets are dreamers.

(iv) Some poets are not dreamers.

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iv)

(c) (i) and (iv)

(d) (iii) and (iv)

Q5. Given below are two premises (a) and (b). Four conclusions are drawn from them. Select the code that states validly drawn conclusion(s).

Premises:

(I) All judges are lawyers.

(II) No doctors are lawyers.

Conclusions:

(1) No lawyers are doctors.

(2) No doctor are judges.

(3) All lawyers are judges.

(4) Some doctor are judges.

(a) (1) and (3)

(b) (1) and (2)

(c) (1) and (4)

(d) (2) and (3)

Q6. If ABODE is coded as ADRHJ, then the code for AGRO will be:

(a) AIVX

(b) AIUS

(c) AIST

(d) AVCD

Q7. Choose the word which is different from the rest:

(a) Mount Kilimanjaro

(b) Shivalik Hills

(c) Aravali Hills

(d) Nilgiri Hills

Q8. Which one of the following can be validly inferred from the proposition – “all animals are wild”?

(a) No non-animals are wild.

(b) Some animals are not wild.

(c) No animals are wild.

(d) Some animals are wild.

Q9. The next term in the letter series DEF, HIJ, LMN, PQR, TUV, ______ is

(a) XYZ

(b) WYZ

(c) WXY

(d) YZA

Based on the below table, answer question No. 10, 11, and 12.

Q10. How many States have at least 50% or more electrified villages?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 1

Q11. Which State has twice the percentage of electrified villages in comparison to State D?

(a) State A

(b) State C

(c) State B

(d) State D

Q12. In the year 2000, the total number of villages in State D was 15,000. In the year 2010, the total number of villages had increased to 20,000 out of which 10,000 villages were yet to be electrified. The % of villages not electrified in 2010 in state D has thus_______.

(a) Not enough data

(b) Gone up

(c) Come down

(d) Cannot be computed

Based on the Table given below, answer question no. 13 and 14

Q13. If the population for state F is 2.6 lakhs, what is the population below education index?

(a) 51000 lakhs

(b) 3900 lakhs

(c) 0.39 lakhs

(d) 49000 lakhs

Q14. If the total population of state A was 5 lakhs while the population in state B was 2 lakhs, the number of people below education index will be:

(a) Cannot be calculated

(b) Higher in State A

(c) Equal in State A and B

(d) Higher in State B

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. The given series is

0, 1, 9, 36, 100, ____

(0 + 0)2 = 0

(0 + 0+ 1)2 = 1        (Add first two whole numbers in parenthesis, then Square)

(0 + 0+ 1+ 2)2 = 9        (Add first three whole numbers in parenthesis, then Square)

(0 + 0+ 1+ 2 + 3)2 = 36        (Add first four whole numbers in parenthesis, then Square)

(0 + 0+ 1+ 2 + 3 + 4)2 = 100          (Add first five whole numbers in parenthesis, then Square)

Similarly, we need to add first 6 whole numbers in the parenthesis, then we have to find the square of parenthesis.

(0 + 0+ 1+ 2 +3 +4 +5)2 = 225

So, the next term is 225

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. (i) When its conclusion and premises are true

(ii) Even when its conclusion and one or more of its premises are false

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Step-by-step explanation:

Assuming you only have one brother

Jenifer’s father-in-law is your brother.

Helen is a grand-daughter of your mother.

so, Helen is your or your brother’s daughter

Helen is sister-in-law of Jenifer

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. (i) All poets are dreamers.

(ii) No poets are dreamers.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. (1) No lawyers are doctors.

(2) No doctor are judges.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. ABODE = ADRHJ

A = A + 0

B = B+1 +1 = D

O = O + 1 + 1 +1 = R

D = D+ 1+1+1 +1= H

E = E+1+1+1+1+1 = J

Similarly,

AGRO

A= A+ 0 = A

G= G+1 + 1 = I

R = R + 1+1 +1 = U

O = O + 1+ 1+ 1+ 1 = S

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Mount Kilimanjaro is in Africa, while rest of them are in India

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Always when you see a preposition with the words “some … are”, interpret that as “there is at least one …..” sometimes “some” could mean “all”

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. DEF, HIJ, LMN, PQR, TUV, ______

DEF, _G_, HIJ, __K__, LMN, __O__, PQR, __S__, TUV, __W__, XYZ

So, the next term = XYZ

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Four states = A, B, C and F

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. State D has 40% electrified

State C has 80% electrified

So, State C has twice the percentage of electrified villages in comparison to State D

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net