UGC NET Previous Year Question June 2018 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning

Logical & Mathematical Reasoning are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020.  UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
  • Types of reasoning.
  • Number series, Letter series, Codes and Relationships.
  • Mathematical Aptitude (Fraction, Time & Distance, Ratio, Proportion and Percentage, Profit and Loss, Interest and Discounting, Averages etc.).
Logical Reasoning
  • Understanding the structure of arguments: argument forms, structure of categorical propositions, Mood and Figure, Formal and Informal fallacies, Uses of language, Connotations and denotations of terms, Classical square of opposition.
  • Evaluating and distinguishing deductive and inductive reasoning.
  • Venn diagram: Simple and multiple use for establishing validity of arguments.
  • Indian Logic: Means of knowledge.
Data Interpretation
  • Sources, acquisition and classification of Data.
  • Quantitative and Qualitative Data.
  • Graphical representation (Bar-chart, Histograms, Pie-chart, Table-chart and Line-chart) and mapping of Data.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Data and Governance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz June 2018

Q1. The next term in the series −1, 5, 15, 29, ? , … is:

(a) 36

(b) 47

(c) 59

(d) 63

Q2. The next term in the series ABD, DGK, HMS, MTB, SBL, ? , … is:

(a) ZKU

(b) ZCA

(c) ZKW

(d) KZU

Q3. If VARANASI is coded as WCUESGZQ, then the code of KOLKATA will be:

(a) LOQOZEH

(b) HLZEOOQ

(c) ZELHOQO

(d) LQOOFZH

Q4. Introducing Rakesh to her husband a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather”. The woman is related to Rakesh as:

(a) Aunt

(b) Mother

(c) Sister

(d) Daughter

Q5. Two numbers are in the ratio 2 : 5. If 16 is added to both the numbers, their ratio becomes 1 : 2. The numbers are:

(a) 16, 40

(b) 20, 50

(c) 28, 70

(d) 32, 80

Q6. Superiority of intellect depends upon its power of concentration on one theme in the same way as a concave mirror collects all the rays that strike upon it into one point. What type of reasoning is entailed in the above statement?

(a) Mathematical

(b) Psychological

(c) Analogical

(d) Deductive

Q7. Given below are two premises (A and B). Four conclusions are drawn from them. Select the code that states validly drawn conclusion(s) (taking the premises individually or jointly).

Premises:

(A) Most of the dancers are physically fit.

(B) Most of the singers are dancers.

Conclusions:

(i) Most of the singers are physically fit.

(ii) Most of the dancers are singers.

(iii) Most of the physically fit persons are dancers.

(iv) Most of the physically fit persons are singers.

Code:

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (iii) and (iv)

(d) (iv) and (i)

Q8. Which one among the following is a presupposition in inductive reasoning?

(a) Law of identity

(b) Unchangeability in nature

(c) Harmony in nature

(d) Uniformity of nature

Q9. If the proposition ‘domestic animals are hardly ferocious’ is taken to be false, which of the following proposition/propositions can be claimed to be certainly true? Select the correct Code:

Propositions:

(i) All domestic animals are ferocious.

(ii) Most of the domestic animals are ferocious.

(iii) No domestic animal is ferocious.

(iv) Some domestic animals are non-ferocious.

Code:

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (i) only

(c) (iii) and (iv)

(d) (ii) only

Q10. Which one of the following statements is not correct in the context of Venn diagram method?

(a) It is a method of testing the validity of arguments.

(b) It represents both the premises of a syllogism in one diagram.

(c) It requires two overlapping circles for the two premises of a standard-form categorical syllogism.

(d) It can be used to represent classes as well as propositions.

The table below embodies data on the production, exports and per capita consumption of rice in country P for the five years from 2012 to 2016. Answer questions 11 – 15 based on the data contained in the table.

Where, Per Capita Consumption = (Consumption in million kg) ÷ (Population in million) and consumption (in million kg) = Production – Exports.

Q11. The percentage increase in the consumption of rice over the previous year was the highest in which year?

(a) 2013

(b) 2014

(c) 2015

(d) 2016

Q12. What is the population of the country in the year 2014 (in million)?

(a) 2.64

(b) 2.72

(c) 2.79

(d) 2.85

Q13. The ratio of exports to consumption in the given period was the highest in the year:

(a) 2012

(b) 2013

(c) 2014

(d) 2015

Q14. In which year, the population of country was the highest?

(a) 2013

(b) 2014

(c) 2015

(d) 2016

Q15. What is the average consumption of rice (in million kg) over the years 2012-2016?

(a) 104

(b) 102.1

(c) 108

(d) 100.1

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. −1, 5, 15, 29, ? , …

5-(-1) = 6, 15 – 5 = 10, 29 – 15 = 14, 47 – 29 = 18

Here 6, 10, 14, 18, 22…. it’s also a series

Thus, this series next term is 47

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. ABD, DGK, HMS, MTB, SBL, _____,

So, next term is ZKW

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. VARANASI is coded as WCUESGZQ,

So, KOLKATA is coded as LQOOFZH

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

So, the woman is sister of Rakesh

S5. Ans.(d)

UGC NET Salary 2020

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Analogical

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. (i) Most of the singers are physically fit.

(ii) Most of the dancers are singers.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Uniformity of nature

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. (iii) No domestic animal is ferocious.

(iv) Some domestic animals are non-ferocious.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. It is a method of testing the validity of arguments, it represents both the premises of a syllogism in one diagram and it can be used to represent classes as well as propositions are correct in the context of Venn diagram method.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. The percentage increase in the consumption of rice over the previous year was the highest in 2014

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Per Capita Consumption = (Consumption in million kg) ÷ (Population in million) and consumption (in million kg) = Production – Exports

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. In 2012

114 : 36.25 = 456 : 145

The ratio of exports to consumption was the highest in 2012

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Per Capita Consumption = (Consumption in million kg) ÷ (Population in million) and consumption (in million kg) = Production – Exports

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. the average consumption of rice (in million kg) over the years 2012-2016 is

consumption (in million kg) = Production – Exports

Average consumption = (72.5 + 88 + 108 + 105 + 127) ÷ 5

= 500.5 ÷ 5 = 100.1

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?