CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 26th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q. Nos. 1-6): Read the poem given below and answer the questions that follow by choosing the most appropriate option.
How doth the little busy bee
Improve each shining hour, 
And gather honey all the day
From every opening flower,
How Skilfully she builds her call!
How neat she spreads the wax.
And labours had to store it well
With the sweet food she makes.
Q1. What does the bee spread in her cell?
(a) Honey
(b) Flowers
(c) Wax
(d) None of these
Q2. What is the food that the bee makes for her?
(a) Sweet
(b) Buds
(c) Honey
(d) Wax
Q3. The bee keeps herself busy in 
(a) gathering the honey
(b) making her home
(c) flying
(d) (a) and (b)
Q4. The most suitable title will be
(a) The Busy Bee
(b) Collecting Honey
(c) The Fruits of labour
(d) The Honey Bee
Q5. ‘Cell’ in the poem refers to
(a) the store
(b) the bee’s home
(c) a part of flower
(d) None of these
Q6. The poem teaches us
(a) to be busy any how
(b) to spend out time carefully
(c) to do works of creations
(d) to be selfish
Directions (7-10): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).
Q7. James had been teaching at the university since June.
(a)has been teaching
(b)have been teaching
(c)is teaching
(d)No improvement
Q8. He has been growing weaker and his life now hangs with a thread.

(a) on
(b) to
(c) by
(d) No improvement
Q9. The passengers were afraid, but the captain consoled them that there was no danger.
(a)guaranteed
(b)assured
(c)confided
(d)No improvement
Q10. Would you like some water?
(a)Can
(b)Do
(c)Shall
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *