CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 28th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-6): Read the poem given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

I build walls
I build walls
Walls that protect,
Walls that shield,
Walls that say I shall not yield
Or reveal
Who I am or how I feel.
I build walls
Walls that hide,
Walls that cover what’s inside,
Walls that stare or smile or look away,
Silent lies,
Walls that even block my eyes
From the tears I might have cried.
I build walls
Walls that never let me
Truly touch
Those I love so very much
Walls that need to fall!
Walls meant to be fortresses
Are prisons after all.

Q1. What are the walls in this poem made of ?
(a) Bricks or many physical material
(b) Cement and tiles
(c) Blood and flesh
(d) Hidden feelings and thoughts

Q2. The poet uses ‘walls’ as a
(a) Simile
(b) Personification
(c) Metaphor
(d) Alliteration

Q3. When walls act as a protection, they
(a) do not reveal what is inside
(b) make one shed tears
(c) touch the ones who are truly loved
(d) surrender to strong feelings

Q4. The expression ‘silent lies’ in the second stanza implies that
(a) walls are silent
(b) walls are liars
(c) walls make one hide one’s true feelings
(d) walls lie silently around all of us

Q5. Why is it not a good idea to have these ‘walls’?
(a) They act as a fortress
(b) They act as a prison and keep loved ones away
(c) They are made of bricks
(d) They hurt others

Q6. Walls built to protect us ultimately turn into a prison. It is an example of a
(a) Satire
(b) Paradox
(c) Puzzle
(d) Riddle

Directions (Q7-10): In the following questions, a sentence /a part of the sentence is printed bold. Below ae given alternatives to the bold sentence /part of the sentence at (1), (2) and (3), which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no error is needed, your answer is (4). 

Q7. If the worst (1)/ comes to worst, (2)/ I will have to bid good-bye to my studies and join my family business. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. The interim report does not (1)/ analyse thoroughly the principle causes (2)/ of the disaster (3)/ No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. The items I liked most (1)/ were the rosewood carvings (2)/ and the teak-wood furniture of Dutch design (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. A part of the training (1)/ they offered was (2)/ real good (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, comes to be worst … should be used.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, analyse thoroughly the principal (chief) causes …. Should be used. Principle = a moral rule or strong belief that influences your actions.
Look at the sentences:
New roads will link the principal cities of the area. He has high moral principles.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Furniture is an uncountable Noun. Plural of furniture is never furniture. Hence, and the teak-wood furniture of … should be used.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, really (Adverb) food (Adjective) … should be used.


You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *