Teaching Aptitude Quiz for UGC NET Exam 2020

Teaching aptitude is an important section in UGC NET Exam 2020. Teaching Aptitude is all about teaching skill, principles, methods and problem solving attitude which helps teaching to teach in classroom. UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

Teaching Aptitude Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Teaching Aptitude
Total Questions 5
Total Marks 5
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Examination Content
  • Teaching: Concept, Objectives, Levels of teaching ,Characteristics and basic requirements.
  • Learner’s characteristics: Characteristics of adolescent and adult learners, Individual differences.
  • Factors affecting teaching related to: Teacher, Learner, Support material, Instructional facilities, Learning environment and Institution.
  • Methods of teaching in Institutions of higher learning: Teacher centred vs. Learner centred methods; Off-line vs. On-line methods
  • Teaching Support System: Traditional, Modern and ICT based.
  • Evaluation Systems: Elements and Types of evaluation, Evaluation in Choice Based Credit System in Higher education, Computer based testing, Innovations in evaluation systems.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Communication and Higher Education System: Governance, Polity & Administration.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Q1. In evaluation approach, black board summary is developed by:
(a) developing questions
(b) evaluative questions
(c) recapitulatory question
(d) None of these

Q2. Which one of the following acts most strongly to damp the intensity of community conflict?
(a) The presence at the outset of a large segment of the population apathetic concerning community policy and government.
(b) Community members have interlocking group memberships.
(c) A substantial proportion of the population is in sympathy with the administration.
(d) Community members have weak attachments to the community.

Q3. The traditional societies desiring to modernize themselves should transform their educational system before trying to expand it because
(a) Expansion is costlier than transformation.
(b) Expansion is useless without transformation.
(c) Expansion always results into unemployment of the educated.
(d) None of the above

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Q4. Being a multi-religious country, India needs to
(a) Define the attitude of the state to religion, religious education and the concept of secularism.
(b) Provide instruction in religious dogmas in the schools.
(c) Allow freedom to all schools to adopt their own policy in this matter.
(d) Utilize different religions and faiths as instruments of propagation of values and morals.

Q5. How do you explain the causes responsible for social stratification?
(a) It is due to the inherited differences among men.
(b) It is due to the incentives, the society provided to the social position.
(c) The fittest in conflicts and war acquired privileges.
(d) The origin is not clear.

Q6. Educators must have some understanding of the social forces because
(a) Education is an activity which is carried on in an influenced by the social setting in which it takes place.
(b) Social forces shape the future of the society.
(c) Education is a psychological process.
(d) The individual and the society are two sides of same coin.

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Q7. In this system some task is given to the students regarding months, science or language. Students complete this task with the help of Teaching Machine-Questions and all the problems are filled in the Teaching Machine. Student asks question to this machine and solves the problem like quiz machine. Which method is this?
(a) Micro Teaching
(b) Programmed Instruction
(c) Remedial Teaching
(d) Diagnostic Teaching

Q8. Psychologists are in favour of including contents of therapeutic value in the reading material to be recommended for school children. This objective could be achieved by
(a) Including lesson on treatment of physical ailments.
(b) Dealing with doubts and problems of students which cannot be asked in the classroom directly.
(c) Simplifying the language of the books to enable students to understand what they read clearly only
(d) Explaining to students the problem having faced by schools in their administration.

Q9. Psychologists speak of ‘Social heredity’ of an individual while discussing the topic of heredity. It means
(a) Influences that have shaped the individual’s social surroundings
(b) The background and origin of the society from which the individual comes.
(c) The customs, habits and environmental effects of the hope and society from which the individual comes
(d) The natural surroundings and climate conditions of the society in which a child is reared.

UGC NET Salary 2020

Q10. There was movement called negative education recommended by a well known naturalist called Rousseau. What do you think would be the correct interpretation?
(a) Nature is god while the society is full of voices. So, keep the child away from the society and have him to nature.
(b) The world is a mixture of right and wrong qualities so education should negate the wrong and teach what is right.
(c) The purpose of education is to prevent children from doing wrong things, so check them from the beginning.
(d) Human beings are born with wrong tendencies to commit sings from the Biblical point of view. So education must adopt a negative approach to check.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Teaching Aptitude Quiz on WEB

Teaching Aptitude Quiz on App

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

ugc net

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?