UGC NET Answer Key 2020: UGC NET Answer Key 2020 released @ugcnet.nta.nic.in

UGC NET Answer Key 2020: Now, National Testing Agency has uploaded the Question Papers, marked responses of each candidate, and the provisional answer keys for 26 NET Subjects (Hindi in 02 shifts) conducted between 04 November and 13 November 2020 would be made available on the website @ugcnet.nta.nic.in.The candidates who appeared in the test may log in into the website, using their application number and date of birth and get their question papers and marked responses and the provisional answer keys.
Before that, National Testing Agency has uploaded the Question Papers, marked responses of each candidate, and the provisional answer keys for 55 NET Subjects (English & Commerce in 02 shifts) conducted between 24 September and 17 October 2020 would be made available on the website @ugcnet.nta.nic.in.

 

UGC NET Answer Key 2020:

Candidates may also challenge the answer keys, online, at the official website, giving details of their answer marked, with supporting evidence if any. For the challenge, they are required to pay a processing fee of Rs 1000/- per answer challenged. The fee will be refunded if the challenge is found to be correct.

Candidates can challenge the answer keys, if any from 16.11.2020 (06:00 PM) to 18.11.2020 (06:00 PM). The payment of the processing fee may be made through Debit/Credit Card/Net Banking upto 8:00 PM of 18.11.2020.

UGC NET Answer Key 2020 @ugcnet.nta.nic.in

Organization Name National Testing Agency (NTA)
Behalf Of University Grants Commission (UGC)
Name Of The Exam National Eligibility Test 2020 (NET)
Date Of Test 24th, 25th, 29th, 30th September 2020, 1st, 7th, 9th, 17th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd October 2020 & 4th, 5th, 11th, 12th, 13th November 2020
Availability Of Answer Key 5th and 16th November 2020
Official Website ugcnet.nta.nic.in
 
Step 1: Visit the official website, @ugcnet.nta.nic.in
Step 2: On the homepage, click on ‘UGC NET response sheet’ link
Step 3: You will be redirected to a new page
Step 4: Log-in using credentials
Step 5: Download the question paper and response sheets
The link is available on the website and you need to click on it to view your question paper and responses. Please “login and click link for display of your question papers and your responses.” This facility has been closed now . Candidates are advised to save their question papers and responses for future reference.

Direct Link To Download UGC NET Answer Key 2020

How To Challenge Provisional Answer Keys of UGC NET 2020:

1. Go to NTA website ugcnet.nta.nic.in

2.Click “View Question Paper and Challenge Provisional Answer Key”.

3.Login with your Application Number and Date of Birth or Password and enter Security Pin as displayed and Submit.

4.Click “Challenge/s regarding Answer Key”.

5.You will see Question IDs in sequential order

6.The ID next to the question under the column ‘Correct Option’ stands for the correct Answer Key to be used by NTA.

7.If you wish to challenge this option, you may use any one or more of the Option IDs
given in the next four columns by clicking the check box.

8. After clicking your desired option, scroll down, ‘Save your Claim’ and move to next
screen.

9. You will see a display of all the Option IDs you have challenged

10.You may want to upload supporting documents in which you can select ‘Choose File’ and upload (all documents to be put in a single pdf file).

11. Click on ‘Save your Claim Finally’

12.You will find a screen displaying your challenges

13.Kindly pay the fee by clicking on ‘Click here to Pay Fee’

14.Select Mode of Payment and Pay your fee @ Rs. 1,000/- for each question challenged. Make payment through Debit/Credit Card/Net Banking.

UGC NET Results 2020:

The date for announcing the result will be released along with the new exam date for UGC NET 2020. The candidate must stay updated with the official notification for UGC NET 2020 on our website or the official portal of UGC NET. The selected candidates will be provided with an eligibility certification for a fellowship program for further Assistant Professor or Junior Research Fellowship program for Indian colleges and universities. 

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

UGC NET Answer Key 2020 – Frequently Asked Questions

Q.Where can I check my UGC NET Answer Key 2020?

Ans. The UGC NET answer key has been released on the official website of the exam – http://ugcnet.nta.nic.in. or the above mentioned link on the teachersadda.com

Q.Can I raise objections against UGC NET Answer Key 2020?

Ans.Yes, candidates can raise Objections against the UGC NET Answer Key.

Q.How much I should pay while challenging each question?

Ans. Candidates are required to pay online a sum of Rs. 1000/- only for each question challenged. The fee will be refunded if the challenge is found correctly.

adda247
 

UGC NET Admit Card 2020 Out: Download UGC NET Admit Card @ugcnet.nta.nic.in for 9 & 17 Oct

UGC NET Admit Card 2020: UGC NET admit card 2020 has been released today by the NTA on their official website. The National Testing Agency(NTA) has released the new examination dates for UGC NET 2020 which will be 24th, 25th 29th & 30th September,  1st, 7th, 9th, 17th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd October and 5th Of November 2020. The UGC- NET 2020 Examination will now be held from 24th September onwards across the country in various cities. The admit Cards for the UGC NET examination to be held on 9 Oct 2020 and 17 Oct 2020 have been displayed on official website.  The admit card for the UGC NET Examination to be held on other dates will be displayed soon on official website. All the candidates can go through with their details on official website and download their admit cards.

UGC NET 2020 Admit Card Notice

Candidates can download their NTA UGC NET 2020 admit card by logging in to their accounts using their application number and DOB. The UGC NET admit card is a mandatory document to be carried to the exam centre. Candidates not having their NET admit card at the time of the exam might not be allowed to write the test. All the Eligible Candidates, who had enrolled for the UGC NET 2020 Examination, they can download their Admit Card from the link provided below.

Direct Link To Download UGC NET Admit Card [Active]

How to Download UGC NET 2020 Admit Card?

Eligible candidates can follow the below-mentioned steps to download UGC NET 2020, Admit Card :

Step 1: Visit the official website of UGC NET (@ugcnet.nta.nic.in).

Step 2: Click on Download Admit Card for UGC NET 2020 tab on the homescreen.

Step 3: Enter the below-mentioned details:

  • Application number
  • Date of birth
  • Captcha as shown on the screen

Step 4: Click on the Login button.

Step 5: Complete your undertaking regarding COVID-19 and submit your details.

Step 6 : Now, UGC NET Admit card display on the screen, candidates can download the Admit card by clicking on the download icon and print it.

Tips And Tricks to Crack UGC NET 2020

Details Mentioned on UGC NET Admit Card 2020

UGC NET 2020 admit card will carry the following details regarding the Exam & Exam Centre:

  • Candidate Name
  • Candidate Roll Number
  • Father’s name
  • Address
  • Exam Date
  • Exam Centre Address
  • Exam Shift & time
  • Reporting time
  • Exam Day Instruction
  • Subject and Subject Code
Note: The candidates must check all the details in the UGC NET Admit card i.e. – Name, Application Number, Exam Center, Photograph and Signature. In any case, the applicants have received an admit card with incorrect information, he/she must inform at immediate helpline number
Candidates must download the UGC NET admit card from the official website of NTA as the hard copy of the UGC NET Admit Card will not be sent to the candidate via post.

Schedule of UGC NET Examination 2020:

Dates of Examination 24th September 2020 Onwards.
Shift First Shift Second Shift
Timing of Examination 09.00 am- 12.00 pm 03:00 pm- 6:00 pm
Duration of Examination 03 hours
Entry into the Examination Centre 7.20 am – 8.30 am 1.20 pm -2.30 pm
Entry in the Examination Hall/Room 8.45 am- 9.00 am 2.45 pm- 3.00 pm
Test Commences 9.00 am 03:00 pm
Test Concludes 12.00 pm 6:00 pm
Note: The Test will be conducted in Computer Based Test (CBT) Mode only.

Documents Required During UGC NET Exam:

  • Admit Card along with Self Declaration (Undertaking) downloaded from the NTA website (a clear printout on A4 size paper) duly filled in
  • A simple transparent Ball Point Pen
  • One or two passport size photograph (same as uploaded on the Online Application Form)to be pasted on attendance sheet
  • Personal hand sanitizer (50 ml)
  • Personal transparent water bottle
  • Any one of the authorized photo IDs i.e. – PAN card/ Driving License/ Voter ID/ Passport/ Aadhaar Card (With photograph)/ Aadhaar Enrolment No/ Ration Card.
  • PwD certificate issued by the Competent Authority, if claiming the relaxation under PwD category (If required).
  • Candidates are NOT allowed to carry any personal belongings including electronic devices, mobile phone and other banned/ prohibited items
  • Shoes/footwear with thick soles and garments with large buttons are NOT permitted.
  • 5 Blank paper sheets for rough work will be provided in the examination Hall/Room.
  • Duly filled Admit Card ,at the end of examination, must be dropped in the designated drop box.

UGC NET Exam Date 

UGC NET Admit Card COVID-19 Instructions

  1. Candidates need to maintain a space of at least 6 feet from each other at all the time. Queue manager / ropes and Floor Marks will be arranged outside the centre and follow the instructions provided by centre staff.
  2. Lab number will not be displayed outside the centre to avoid any crowding at any one place in any situation.
  3. Candidates will be required to sanitize hands by washing with soap and with Hand Sanitizer before entry in centre. Hand sanitizer will be available at various locations in the centre.
  4. Candidate should bring duly filled in Admit card as per instructions.
  5. Candidate will be offered a fresh 3 Ply mask before entry.
  6. The candidate will be required to remove the mask worn by him/ her from home, and use the mask provided at centre only.
  7. At time of entry, the filled in Undertaking on Admit Card, and body temperature (using Thermo Guns) will be checked and centre staff will guide you to respective labs after scanning bar code at Admit Card.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

UGC NET Admit Card FAQs:

Q. When will be the exam conducted?

Ans.The UGC-NET exam will be postponed till further notice

Q. What will be the Timing of Examination?

Ans. The examination will be held in two shifts i.e. First Shift: 9.30 am to 12.30 pm Second Shift: 2.30 pm to 05.30 pm

Q. Is there a criterion for negative marking?

Ans. There are no negative marks for incorrect responses.

Q: Is UGC NET conducted online?

Ans: Yes, ever since NTA has started conducting the exam, UGC NET is conducted in online mode as a computer-based test (CBT) only.

adda247

UGC NET Previous Year Question of November 2017 for ICT And People & Environment

UGC NET Previous Year Question For ICT and People & Environment

The UGC NET Paper 1 is an important part of the exam in which ICT (Information and Communication Technology) and People & Environment are one of the most difficult yet interesting and scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. The purpose of ICT in UGC NET is to check candidates knowledge in computer terminology and its importance in our environment. People & Environment category tests the knowledge of the candidates relating to the environment in which they are living. Both ICT and People & Environment topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject ICT and People & Envionment
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
ICT
  • ICT: General abbreviations and terminology.
  • Basics of Internet, Intranet, E-mail, Audio and Video-conferencing.
  • Digital initiatives in higher education.
  • ICT and Governance.
People, Development and Environment
  • Development and environment: Millennium development and Sustainable development goals.
  • Human and environment interaction: Anthropogenic activities and their impacts on environment.
  • Environmental issues: Local, Regional and Global; Air pollution, Water pollution, Soil pollution, Noise pollution, Waste (solid, liquid, biomedical, hazardous, electronic), Climate change and its Socio-Economic and Political dimensions.
  • Impacts of pollutants on human health.
  • Natural and energy resources: Solar, Wind, Soil, Hydro, Geothermal, Biomass, Nuclear and Forests.
  • Natural hazards and disasters: Mitigation strategies.
  • Environmental Protection Act (1986), National Action Plan on Climate Change, International agreements/efforts -Montreal Protocol, Rio Summit, Convention on Biodiversity, Kyoto Protocol, Paris Agreement, International Solar Alliance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. ICT and People, Development and Environment.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz November 2017

ICT:

Q1. What is the name for a webpage address?
(a) Domain
(b) Directory
(c) Protocol
(d) URL

Q2. The data storage hierarchy consists of
(a) Bytes, bits, fields, records, files and databases.
(b) Bits, bytes, fields, records, files and databases.
(c) Bits, bytes, records, fields, files and databases.
(d) Bits, bytes, fields, files, records and databases.

Q3. Which of the following domains is used for profit businesses?
(a) .org
(b) .net
(c) .edu
(d) .com

Q4. What is the full form of USB as used in computer related activities?
(a) Ultra Security Block
(b) Universal Security Block
(c) Universal Serial Bus
(d) United Serial Bus

Q5. Which of the following represents billion characters?
(a) Terabytes
(b) Megabytes
(c) Kilobytes
(d) Gigabytes

UGC NET Exam Date 2020

Q6. Which of the following pollutants is the major cause of respiratory diseases?
(a) Suspended fine particles
(b) Nitrogen oxides
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Volatile organic compounds

Q7. Assertion (A): In urban areas, smog episodes occur frequently in winters.
Reason (R): In winters, a lot of biomass is burnt by people for heating purposes or to keep themselves warm.
Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true and (R) is false.
(d) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Q8. Occurrence of natural hazards is affected by
(A) Land use changes
(B) Drainage and construction
(C) Ozone depletion
(D) Climate change
Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
(a) (A), (C) and (D)
(b) (A), (B) and (C)
(c) (A), (B) and (D)
(d) (B), (C) and (D)

Q9. Which of the following pollutant gases is not produced both naturally and as a result of industrial activity?
(a) Chlorofluorocarbons
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Methane
(d) Carbon dioxide

Q10. Among the following fuels of energy, which is the most environment friendly?
(a) Ethanol
(b) Biogas
(c) CNG
(d) Hydrogen

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Uniform Resource Locator (URL) is the address of resources on the internet. A URL indicates the location of a resources as well as the protocol used to access it.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The data storage is the capacity to store the data on the different fields.
The correct sequence of the data storage is bits, bytes, fields, records, files and database.
Bit is the smallest unit of storage.
1 byte = 8 bits
A field is a limit of data consisting of one or more characters.
A record is the collection of the fields.
A file consists of many numbers of records.
A database is the collection of files.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The domain name com is a top-level domain in the Domain Name system of the internet. Its name is derived from the word commercial, indicating its original intended purpose for domains registered by commercial organizations.
The most common top-level domains are .com .net and .org. originally each had a unique purpose:
.com: Commercial for profit websites
.net: Network related domains
.org: Nonprofit organizations

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. USB stands for Universal Serial Bus. USB is an external device which is connected to a computer port. A USB is a common interface that enables communication between devices and a host controller such as a personal computer (PC). It connects peripheral devices such as digital cameras, mice, keyboards, printers, scanners, media devices, external hard drive and flash drives.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1 Gigabyte (GB) equals to 230 

UGC NET Salary 2020

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Suspended fine particles are the major cause of respiratory disease.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In urban areas, smog episodes occur very frequently in winters is true. As this smog occurs due to many reasons like pollutions, burning of biomass/plastic, when sunlight and heat react with different gases. In winters, a lot of biomass is burnt by people for heating purpose or to keep them warm is also true. But it is not the only reason for occurrence of smog in winters. So, both the assertion and reason are true but reason in not the correct explanation of the assertion.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Occurrence of Natural hazards are affected by the changes in the land use, drainage and construction as there is no proper flow of water due to unregularly construction and climate change.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chloro fluoro carbons are a compound which has the traces of carbon, chlorine and fluorine. CFC is a pollutant that is not produced both naturally and as a result of industrial activity. CFC is nontoxic, non-flammable chemicals containing atoms of carbon, chlorine and fluorine. They are used in the manufacture of aerosol sprays, blowing agents for foams and packing materials as solvents and as refrigerants.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydrogen (H2) is the rule of energy that is the most environments friendly. Many researchers are working on hydrogen operated vehicles. Hydrogen might be used as an alternative fuel for different vehicles.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question of November 2017 for Reading Comprehension and Communication

UGC NET Previous Year Question For Reading Comprehnsion And Communication

Reading Comprehension and Communication is one of the most scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. Reading Comprehension is the ability to read text, analyze it and understand it’s meaning. Basically the two aspects are: Vocabulary and Text Comprehension. Communication is one of the important topics from UGC NET General paper 1 and covers enough weightage which can help to score well. Both Reading Comprehension and Communication topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reading Comprehension, Communication 
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Reading Comprehension
  • Passage
Communication
  • Communication: Meaning, types and characteristics of communication.
  • Effective communication: Verbal and Non-verbal, Inter-Cultural and group communications, Classroom communication.
  • Barriers to effective communication.
  • Mass-Media and Society.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reading Comprehension and Communication.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz November 2017

Reading Comprehension:

Direction (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer questions.

Climate change is considered to be one of the most serious threats to sustainable development with adverse impacts on the environment, human health, food security, economic activity, natural resources and physical infrastructure. Global climate varies naturally. According to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), the effects of climate change have already been observed, and scientific findings indicate that precautionary and prompt action is necessary. Vulnerability to climate change is not just a function of geography or dependence on natural resources, whereas it also has social, economic and political dimensions which influence how climate change affects different groups. Poor people rarely have insurance to cover loss of property due to natural calamities, i.e., drought, floods, super cyclones, etc. The poor communities are already struggling to cope with the existing challenges of poverty and climate variability and climate change could push many beyond their ability to cope or even survive. It is vital that these communities are helped to adapt to the changing dynamics of nature. Adaptation is a process through which societies make themselves better able to cope with an uncertain future. Adapting to climate change entails taking the right measures to reduce the negative effects of climate change (or exploit the positive ones) by making appropriate adjustments and changes. These range from technological options such as increased sea defences or flood – proof houses on stilts to behavioural change at the individual level, such as reducing water use in times of drought. Other strategies include early warning systems for extreme events, better water management, improved risk management, various insurance options and biodiversity conservation. Because of the speed at which climate change is happening due to global temperature rise, it is urgent that the vulnerability of developing countries to climate change is reduced and their capacity to adapt is increased and national adaptation plans are implemented. Adapting to climate change will entail adjustments and changes at every level from community to national and international. Communities must build their resilience, including adopting appropriate technologies while making the most of traditional knowledge, and diversifying their livelihoods to cope with current and future climate stress. Local coping strategies and knowledge need to be used in synergy with government and local interventions. The need of adaptation interventions depends on national circumstances. There is a large body of knowledge and experience within local communities on coping with climatic variability and extreme weather events. Local communities have always aimed to adapt to variations in their climate. To do so, they have made preparations based on their resources and their knowledge accumulated through experience of past weather patterns. This includes times when they have also been forced to react to and recover from extreme events, such as floods, drought and hurricanes. Local coping strategies are an important element of planning for adaptation. Climate change is leading communities to experience climatic extremes more frequently, as well as new climate conditions and extremes. Traditional knowledge can help to provide efficient, appropriate and time – tested ways of advising and enabling adaptation to climate change in communities who are feeling the effects of climate changes due to global warming.

Q1. Given below are the factors of vulnerability of poor people to climate change. Select the code that contains the correct answer.
(A) Their dependence on natural resources
(B) Geographical attributes
(C) Lack of financial resources
(D) Lack of traditional knowledge
Codes:
(a) (A), (B) and (C)
(b) (B), (C) and (D)
(c) (A), (B), (C) and (D)
(d) (C) only

Q2. Adaptation as a process enables societies to cope with
(A) An uncertain future
(B) Adjustments and changes
(C) Negative impact of climate change
(D) Positive impact of climate change
Select the most appropriate answer from the following code.
(a) (A), (B), (C) and (D)
(b) (A) and (C)
(c) (B), (C) and (D)
(d) (C) only

Q3. To address the challenge of climate change, developing countries urgently require
(a) Imposition of climate change tax.
(b) Implementation of national adaptation policy at their level.
(c) Adoption of short – term plans.
(d) Adoption of technological solutions.

Q4. The traditional knowledge should be used through
(a) Its dissemination.
(b) Improvement in national circumstances.
(c) Synergy between government and local interventions.
(d) Modern technology.

Q5. The main focus of the passage is on
(a) Combining traditional knowledge with appropriate technology.
(b) Coordination between regional and national efforts.
(c) Adaptation to climate change.
(d) Social dimensions of climate change.

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Q6. The interaction between a teacher and students creates a zone of proximal
(a) Difference
(b) Confusion
(c) Development
(d) Distortion

Q7. The spatial audio reproduction in a classroom can reduce the students’
(a) Cognitive load in understanding
(b) Respect for the teacher
(c) Motivation for excellence
(d) Interest in technology – orientation

Q8. The classroom communication should essentially be
(a) Contrived
(b) Empathetic
(c) Abstract
(d) Non – descriptive

Q9. A good communicator begins his/her presentation with a
(a) Complex question
(b) Non – sequitur
(c) Repetitive phrase
(d) Ice – breaker

Q10. In a classroom, the probability of message reception can be enhanced by
(a) Establishing a viewpoint.
(b) Exposing the ignorance of students.
(c) Increasing the information load.
(d) Using high decibel audio tools.

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to sentence 4, Vulnerability…’ which informs that poor people are vulnerable to climate change because of their dependence on natural resources, geographical attributes, and lack of financial resources. The last sentence of the passage says that traditional knowledge can help in adaptation; hence there is no lack of it among the poor.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The passage mentions that adaptation as a process enables societies to cope with uncertain future, adjustments and changes, negatives as well as positive impact of climate change.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Implementation of national adaptation policy at their level. The passage mentions that to address the challenge of climate change, developing countries urgently require implementation of national adaptation policy at their level.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Synergy between government and local interventions refer to the sentence, ‘Local coping strategies…’

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adaptation to climate change. The passage discusses how societies have been coping with climate change and what is required to adapt to climate change.

UGC NET Salary 2020

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The interaction between a teacher and students creates a zone of proximal development. The zone of proximal development (ZPD) is the difference between what a learner can do without help and what he or she can do with help. It is a concept developed by Soviet psychologist and social constructivist Lev Vygotsky (1896-1934). The zone of proximal development (ZPD) of a child is not a naturally existing phenomenon that arises by itself every time an adult helps a child achieve greater independence. It is a special form of interaction in which the action of the adult I aimed at generating and supporting the child’s initiative Vygotsky among other educational professionals believes the role of education to be to provide children with experiences which are in their ZPD, thereby encouraging and advancing their individual learning.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. I cognitive psychology, cognitive load refers to the effort being used in the working memory. Cognitive load theory was developed out of the study of problem solving by John Sweller in the late 1980s. Cognitive load is typically increased when unnecessary demands are imposed on a learner, making the task of processing information overly complex. Such demands include the unnecessary distractions of a classroom and inadequate methods used by teachers to educate students about a subject. When cognitive load is managed well, students are able to learn new skills easier than when high cognitive load interferes with the creation of new memories.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Empathetic’ refers to the ability to understand and share the feelings of another. Empathetic communication involves the awareness of what one does and how and its impact on others; so as to create better connections, and feel motivated and willing to respond in any situation. ‘Contrived’ refers to false and deliberate, rather than natural. Such communication fails to create the connect desirable for effective learning.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. An icebreaker is an activity, game, or event that is used to welcome and warm up the conversation among participants in a meeting, training class, team building session, or another event. Any event that requires people to comfortably interact with each other can be a potential an icebreaker. As interactive and often fun sessions run before the main proceedings, ice breakers help people get to know each other and buy into the purpose of the event.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a classroom, the probability of message reception can be enhanced by establishing a viewpoint.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question of DEC 2018 for Teaching Aptitude

Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020. Teaching Aptitude is all about teaching skill, principles, methods and problem solving attitude which helps teaching to teach in classroom. Research Aptitude  is about all research methods, technique ,thesis and Article writing. In Higher Education System, we learn about evolution, institutions of higher education, teaching learning programmes and different kinds of education. UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Teaching Aptitude Examination Content
  • Teaching: Concept, Objectives, Levels of teaching ,Characteristics and basic requirements.
  • Learner’s characteristics: Characteristics of adolescent and adult learners, Individual differences.
  • Factors affecting teaching related to: Teacher, Learner, Support material, Instructional facilities, Learning environment and Institution.
  • Methods of teaching in Institutions of higher learning: Teacher centred vs. Learner centred methods; Off-line vs. On-line methods
  • Teaching Support System: Traditional, Modern and ICT based.
  • Evaluation Systems: Elements and Types of evaluation, Evaluation in Choice Based Credit System in Higher education, Computer based testing, Innovations in evaluation systems.
Research Aptitude Examination Content
  • Research: Meaning, Types, and Characteristics, Positivism and Post-positivist approach to research.
  • Methods of Research: Experimental, Descriptive, Historical, Qualitative and Quantitative methods.
  • Steps of Research.
  • Thesis and Article writing: Format and styles of referencing.
  • Application of ICT in research.
  • Research ethics.
Higher Education System Examination Content
  • Institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India.
  • Evolution of higher learning and research in Post Independence India.
  • Oriental, Conventional and Non-conventional learning programmes in India.
  • Professional, Technical and Skill Based education.
  • Value education and environmental education.
  • Policies, Governance, and Administration.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Communication and Higher Education System.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz DEC 2018

Q1. Which among the following is a cognitive characteristic of learner?
(a) Sensory perception
(b) Belief
(c) Academic self-concept
(d) Level of visual literacy

Q2. As a teacher you wish to predict the capacity and potential success in your subject. Your main purpose is to predict or to identify individuals who have the greatest potential for development along special lines or who are likely to profit most by special training. Which test you would apply to accomplish that?
(a) Aptitude test
(b) Intelligence test
(c) Personality test
(d) Prognostic test

Q3. Who among the following proposed the theory of ‘Multiple Intelligences’?
(a) Sigmund Freud
(b) Howard Gardner
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) Jean Piaget

Q4. John Dewey explained school as a/an _________ institution and education as a ________ process.
(a) Social, philosophical
(b) Social, social
(c) Economical, philosophical
(d) Environmental, psychological

Q5. The purpose of review of literature includes
(i) To understand the subject background.
(ii) To formulate research questions.
(iii) To find out relevant methodology.
(iv) To debate the ethical aspects of research.
(v) To carry out meta analysis of bibliography.
(vi) To identify the data sources code.
Options:
(a) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(b) (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)
(c) (i), (ii), (iii) and (vi)
(d) (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi)

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Q6. If you are to calculate Spearman’s rho, then what kind of data you would enter?
(a) Actual scores
(b) Ranks
(c) Dichotomous data
(d) Nominal data

Q7. A variable that measures the effect of a manipulated variable is known as
(a) Independent variable
(b) Dependent variable
(c) Confounding variable
(d) Controlled variable

Q8. Assertion (A): Empathy is essential for effective communication between the communicator and the communicatee.
Reason (R): Empathy links the teacher and students.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Q9. The word ‘haptics’ denotes
(a) Spatial communication
(b) Timely communication
(c) Staggered communication
(d) Tactile communication

Q10. Social media platforms have created a
(a) Society of reactionary opinions
(b) Society of consumables
(c) Society of negativity
(d) Society of networking

UGC NET Salary 2020

Q11. In terms of year of establishment, which open university is the youngest among the following (established most recently)?
(a) Tamil Nadu Open University, Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha Slate Open University, Odisha
(c) Krishna Kanta Handique State Open University, Assam
(d) Pt. Sunderlal Sharma Open University, Chattisgarh

Q12. Match the following.

Code:
A B C D E
(a) (i) (ii) (v) (iv) (iii)
(b) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i) (v)
(c) (iii) (iv) (i) (v) (ii)
(d) (v) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

Q13. The institutions of eminence lag granted by the union government in public sector are
(i) IIT, Delhi
(ii) IIT, Bombay
(iii) Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi
(iv) University of Hyderabad
(v) Pondicherry University
(vi) Indian Institute of Science
Options:
(a) (i), (ii), (iv) and (v) only
(b) (ii), (iii), (v) and (vi) only
(c) (i), (ii) and (vi) only
(d) (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi) only

Q14. Which among the following was launched on 2 October 1978 (the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi)?
(a) National Adult Education Programme
(b) EduSAT
(c) First educational radio channel
(d) 10 + 2 + 3 Scheme

Q15. On the recommendations of which commission, 10 + 2 + 3 structure was incorporated in the statement of National Policy on Education, 1968?
(a) Kothari Commission
(b) Mudaliar Commission
(c) Ramamurti Commission
(d) Mandal Commission

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Level of visual literacy

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aptitude test

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Howard Gardner proposed the theory of ‘Multiple Intelligences’

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. John Dewey explained school as a/an social institution and education as a philosophical process.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. (i) To understand the subject background.
(ii) To formulate research questions.
(iii) To find out relevant methodology.
(vi) To identify the data sources code.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ranks

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A variable that measures the effect of a manipulated variable is known as Dependent variable

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Both (A) and (R) are true.

UGC NET Admit Card 2020

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word ‘haptics’ denotes Tactile communication.Tactile communication involves touching and is the most common form of animal communication. It is seen in social behaviors such as social bonding, infant care, grooming, mating, and to show dominance. Monkeys and apes pick bugs off each other for grooming purposes and to display affection.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social media platforms have created a Society of networking

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha Slate Open University, Odisha

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-iii B-iv C-i D-v E -ii

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The institutions of eminence lag granted by the union government in public sector are
(i) IIT, Delhi
(ii) IIT, Bombay
(vi) Indian Institute of Science

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Adult Education Programme-The National Adult Education Programme (NAEP) was launched on 2nd October, 1978 in order to eradicate illiteracy among adults of the age group 15-35 years.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kothari Commission

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question of January 2017 for Reading Comprehension and Communication

UGC NET Previous Year Question For Reading Comprehnsion And Communication

Reading Comprehension and Communication is one of the most scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. Reading Comprehension is the ability to read text, analyze it and understand it’s meaning. Basically the two aspects are: Vocabulary and Text Comprehension. Communication is one of the important topics from UGC NET General paper 1 and covers enough weightage which can help to score well. Both Reading Comprehension and Communication topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reading Comprehension, Communication 
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Reading Comprehension
  • Passage
Communication
  • Communication: Meaning, types and characteristics of communication.
  • Effective communication: Verbal and Non-verbal, Inter-Cultural and group communications, Classroom communication.
  • Barriers to effective communication.
  • Mass-Media and Society.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reading Comprehension and Communication.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz January 2017

Reading Comprehension:

Direction (1-6): Read the following passage carefully and answer questions.

The last Great War, which nearly shook the foundations of the modern world, had little impact on Indian literature beyond aggravating the popular revulsions against violence and adding to growing disillusionment with the ‘humane pretensions’ of the Western World. This was eloquently voiced in Tagore’s poems and his last testament, ‘Crisis in Civilization’. The Indian intelligentsia was in a state of moral dilemma. On the one hand, it could not help sympathizing with the England’s dogged courage in the hour of peril, with the Russians fighting with their backs on the wall against ruthless Nazi hordes, and with the China groaning under the heel of Japanese militarism. On the other hand, their own country was practically under the military occupation of their own soil and the Indian army under Subhas Bose was trying from the opposite camp to liberate their country. No creative impulse could issue from such confusion of loyalties. One would imagine that the achievement of Indian independence in 1947, which came in the wake of the Allies victory and was followed by collapse of colonialism in the neighboring countries of South East Asia, would have released an upsurge of the creative energy. To doubt it did, but it was soon submerged in the great agony of partition with the inhuman slaughter of innocents and the uprooting of the millions of the people from their homeland followed by the martyrdom of Mahatma Gandhi. These tragedies along with Pakistan’s invasion of Kashmir and its later atrocities in Bangladesh did indeed provoke a pregnant writing, particularly in the languages of the regions most affected, Bengali, Hindi, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Sindhi and Urdu. Both poignant or passionate writing does not by itself make great literature. What reserves of enthusiasm and confidence served these disasters have been mainly absorbed in the task of national reconstruction and economic development. Great literature has always emerged out of chains of convulsions. Indian literature is richer today in terms of volume, range and variety than it ever was in the past.

Q1. What was the impact of the last Great War on Indian literature?
(a) It had no impact.
(b) It aggravated popular revulsion against violence.
(c) It shook the foundations of literature.
(d) It offered eloquent support to the Western World.

Q2. What did Tagore articulate in his last testament?
(a) Offered support to Subhas Bose.
(b) Exposed the humane pretensions of the Western World.
(c) Expressed loyalty to England.
(d) Encouraged the liberation of countries.

Q3. What was the stance of Indian intelligentsia during the period of Great War?
(a) Indifference to Russia’s plight.
(b) They favored Japanese militarism.
(c) They prompted creativity out of confused loyalties.
(d) They expressed sympathy for England’s dogged courage.

Q4. Identify the factor responsible for the submergence creative energy in Indian literature.
(a) Military occupation of one’s own soil.
(b) Resistance to colonial occupation.
(c) Great agony of partition.
(d) Victory of allies.

Q5. What was the aftermath that survived tragedies in Kashmir and Bangladesh?
(a) Suspicion of other countries
(b) Continuance of rivalry
(c) Menace of war
(d) National reconstruction

Q6. The passage has the message that
(a) Disasters are inevitable.
(b) Great literature emerges out of chains of convulsions.
(c) Indian literature does not have a marked landscape.
(d) Literature has no relation with war and independence.

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

Q7. Effective communication pre – supposes
(a) Non – alignment
(b) Domination
(c) Passivity
(d) Understanding

Q8. When verbal and non – verbal messages are contradictory, it is said that most people believe in
(a) Indeterminate messages
(b) Verbal messages
(c) Non – verbal messages
(d) Aggressive messages

Q9. The typical feature of information – rich classroom lecture is in the nature of being
(a) Sedentary
(b) Staggered
(c) Factual
(d) Sectoral

Q10. Expressive communication is driven by
(a) Passive aggression
(b) Encoder’s personality characteristics
(c) External clues
(d) Encoder – decoder contract

Q11. Positive classroom communication leads to
(a) Coercion
(b) Submission
(c) Confrontation
(d) Persuasion

Q12. Classroom communication is the basis of
(a) Social identity
(b) External inanities
(c) Biased passivity
(d) Group aggression

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the first few lines of the passage, “The last great war, which nearly shook the foundations of the modern world, had little impact on Indian literature beyond aggravating the popular revulsion against violence and adding to the growing disillusionment with the ‘humane pretensions’ of the Western World.” This means that the last Great War heightened the disgust against violence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tagore, in his last testament, articulated that the ‘humane pretensions’ of the Western World had been exposed.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the passage during the period of Great War, the human intelligentsia “could not help sympathizing with England’s dogged courage in the hour of peril.” This means that they expressed sympathy towards England’s courage during tough times.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the given passage, “No doubt creative energy in Indian Literature did, but unfortunately it was soon submerged in the great agony of partition, with its inhuman slaughter of the innocents.” Thus, the great agony of partition was responsible for the submergence of creative energy in Indian literature.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the latter half of the passage, “What reserves of enthusiasm and confidence survived these disasters (partition) have been mainly absorbed in the task of national reconstruction and economic development.” Thus, option d is the correct answer.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Great literature emerges out of chains of convulsions. The passage discusses how the events in the history of India was reflected in its poignant or passionate writing which, however, does not constitute great literature by itself, and concludes in the last two lines that the creative energies have to undergo chains of convulsions to emerge as great literature.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Effective communication presupposes or requires as a pre-condition, an understanding between communicator and receiver. The state of being non-aligned or ‘not sharing a current reality’ is not a pre-condition because alignment can either hinder or promote communication depending on the goals. Passivity as well as domination hampers communication.

UGC NET Salary 2020

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Communication is effective when verbal and non-verbal messages are complementary rather than contradictory to each other. As non-verbal communication is instinctive, people connect it with the communicator’s reality and hence tend to find it more believable, in consonance with the saying, ‘Actions speak louder than words.’

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Something factual is real. It is based in fact, meaning it can be proven, repeated or observed. In fact, fact is the root of the word factual, from the Latin word factum, meaning “event, occurrence.” The factual part of a story is the part that really happened the rests gets more outlandish and make-up every time someone tells it. Evidence makes something factual.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expressive communication refers to encoding of a message to the decoder to make something in progress. Expressive language includes making requests, giving information or command, and so on; hence, it cannot be passive. Individuals with language disorders and those who lack expressive language skills suffer frustration of not being able to get across and it reflects in behavior which any is one of passive aggression. This phenomenon is observed in toddlers, too. They get irritable and throw tantrums when they are unable to express what they want, or how they feel.
What one expresses flow from one’s mind; so, external slues do not drive it. It does not depend on the equation between the encoder and the decoder.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. When classroom communication is positive, students are influenced and persuaded to learn willingly and need not be coerced into the desired action. Positive communication instills confidence in them to shed their inhibitions and speak their mind. This scenario makes learners interactive rather than submissive and there’s hardly any confrontation as each one enjoys freedom of expression.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The central hypothesis of social identity theory is that group members of an in-group will seek to find negative aspects of an out-group, thus enhancing their self-image. Classroom communication infuses the social identity of belonging to a class and discriminating against those belonging to another. External inanities and biased passivity in individuals result from a variety of factors. Groups can be formed on any of wide variety of bases like classmates, playmates, neighbors, colleagues, and so on. So, group aggression is not always based on classroom communication.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question of NOV 2017 for Teaching Aptitude

Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020. Teaching Aptitude is all about teaching skill, principles, methods and problem solving attitude which helps teaching to teach in classroom. Research Aptitude  is about all research methods, technique ,thesis and Article writing. In Higher Education System, we learn about evolution, institutions of higher education, teaching learning programmes and different kinds of education. UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Teaching Aptitude Examination Content
  • Teaching: Concept, Objectives, Levels of teaching ,Characteristics and basic requirements.
  • Learner’s characteristics: Characteristics of adolescent and adult learners, Individual differences.
  • Factors affecting teaching related to: Teacher, Learner, Support material, Instructional facilities, Learning environment and Institution.
  • Methods of teaching in Institutions of higher learning: Teacher centred vs. Learner centred methods; Off-line vs. On-line methods
  • Teaching Support System: Traditional, Modern and ICT based.
  • Evaluation Systems: Elements and Types of evaluation, Evaluation in Choice Based Credit System in Higher education, Computer based testing, Innovations in evaluation systems.
Research Aptitude Examination Content
  • Research: Meaning, Types, and Characteristics, Positivism and Post-positivist approach to research.
  • Methods of Research: Experimental, Descriptive, Historical, Qualitative and Quantitative methods.
  • Steps of Research.
  • Thesis and Article writing: Format and styles of referencing.
  • Application of ICT in research.
  • Research ethics.
Higher Education System Examination Content
  • Institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India.
  • Evolution of higher learning and research in Post Independence India.
  • Oriental, Conventional and Non-conventional learning programmes in India.
  • Professional, Technical and Skill Based education.
  • Value education and environmental education.
  • Policies, Governance, and Administration.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Communication and Higher Education System.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz NOV 2017

Q1. Which of the following set of statements best represents the nature and objective of teaching and learning?
(A) Teaching is like selling and learning is like buying.
(B) Teaching is a social act while learning is a personal act.
(C) Teaching implies learning whereas learning does not imply teaching.
(D) Teaching is a kind of delivery of knowledge while learning is like receiving it.
(E) Teaching is an interaction and is triadic in nature, whereas learning is an active engagement in a subject domain.
Codes:
(a) (A), (D) and (E)
(b) (B), (C) and (E)
(c) (A), (B) and (C)
(d) (A), (B) and (D)

Q2. From the list given below identify the learner characteristics which would facilitate teaching – learning system to become effective. Choose the correct code to indicate your answer.
(A) Prior experience of learner
(B) Learner’s family lineage
(C) Aptitude of the learner
(D) Learner’s stage of development
(E) Learner’s food habits and hobbies
(F) Learner’s religious affiliation
Codes:
(a) (A), (C) and (D)
(b) (D), (E) and (F)
(c) (A), (D) and (E)
(d) (B), (C) and (F)

Q3. Assertion (A) : All teaching implies learning.
Reason (R) : Learning to be useful must be derived from teaching.
Choose the correct answer from the following.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Q4. On the basis of summative tests, a teacher is interpreting his/her students, performance in terms of their wellness life style evident in behaviour. This will be called
(a) Formative testing
(b) Continuous and comprehensive evaluation
(c) Norm – referenced testing
(d) Criterion – referenced testing

Q5. Which one of the following is a key behaviour in effective teaching?
(a) Using student ideas and contribution
(b) Structuring
(c) Instructional variety
(d) Questioning

UGC NET Admit Card 2020

Q6. Which of the following research types focuses on ameliorating the prevailing situations?
(a) Fundamental research
(b) Applied research
(c) Action research
(d) Experimental research

Q7. A researcher attempts to evaluate the effect of method of feeding on anxiety – proneness of children. Which method of research would be appropriate for this?
(a) Case study method
(b) Experimental method
(c) Ex – post – facto method
(d) Survey method

Q8. In finalizing a thesis writing format which of the following would form part of supplementary pages?
(a) List of tables and figures.
(b) Table of contents.
(c) Conclusions of the study.
(d) Bibliography and Appendices.

Q9. Which of the following is susceptible to the issue of research ethics?
(a) Inaccurate application of statistical techniques.
(b) Faulty research design.
(c) Choice of sampling techniques.
(d) Reporting of research findings.

Q10. The interaction between a teacher and students creates a zone of proximal
(a) Difference
(b) Confusion
(c) Development
(d) Distortion
How to Crack UGC NET While Working?
Q11. The spatial audio reproduction in a classroom can reduce the students’
(a) Cognitive load in understanding
(b) Respect for the teacher
(c) Motivation for excellence
(d) Interest in technology – orientation

Q12. In a classroom, the probability of message reception can be enhanced by
(a) Establishing a viewpoint.
(b) Exposing the ignorance of students.
(c) Increasing the information load.
(d) Using high decibel audio tools.

Q13. Which of the following are the goals of higher education in India?
(A) Access
(B) Equity
(C) Quality and Excellence
(D) Relevance
(E) Value based education
(F) Compulsory and free education
Select the correct answer from the code given below.
(a) (A), (B) and (E) only
(b) (A), (B), (E) and (F)
(c) (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E)
(d) (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F)

Q14. Which of the following has been ranked the best college in the country (2017) as per the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF)?
(a) Miranda House, Delhi
(b) St. Stephen’s College, Delhi
(c) Fergusson College, Pune
(d) Maharaja’s College, Mysore

Q15. Which of the following universities has received the Visitor’s Award for the best Central University in India in February 2017?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(b) Banaras Hindu University
(c) Tezpur University
(d) University of Hyderabad

UGC NET Salary 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Learning is basically a psychological concept, so depends upon individual to a great extent. It is active engagement in a subject domain. In (a) and (d), teaching is being described as a kind of commodity, so they are to be eliminated. Teaching is triadic in nature as shown in the diagram below.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(A) Prior experience of learner
(C) Aptitude of the learner
(D) Learner’s stage of development

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assertion (A) is right, as the ultimate objective of teaching is to make students learn. Reason (R) is false as learning is a lifelong process and not all of it takes place in classroom. In a broader perspective, a great deal of learning takes place in actual life situations as well.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Summative tests are usually conducted by external agencies with well – defined criteria. These are tests that measure a particular student’s performance against a standard or criterion. They should not be confused with the norm – referenced assessments that measure a student’s performance against that of other students. The content and skills in a criterion – referenced assessment are more specific.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main objective of using instructional variety is to ensure optimum involvement of all senses so that understanding and retention is better, for example, multimodal teaching.

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Action research mainly focuses on providing solutions/insights into immediate problems/issues.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ex-post-facto method: Here, the effects of feeding on anxiety may be ascertained after a long time gap.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. An appendix contains supplementary material that is not an essential part of the text itself but which may be helpful in providing a more comprehensive understanding of the research problem or it is information that is too cumbersome to be included in the body of the paper.
A bibliography is a list of all of the sources you have used (whether referenced or not) in the process of researching your work. In general, a bibliography should include: the authors’ names. the titles of the works. the names and locations of the companies that published your copies of the sources.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reporting of research findings.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vygotsky developed a Theory of Cognitive Development that focused on the role of culture in the development of higher mental functions. Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD) is defined as the range of tasks that a child can perform with the help and guidance of others but cannot yet perform independently. Within ZPD, there are two levels, such as actual development level and potential development level.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. It was developed by Sweller in late 1980s, Cognitive Load theory focuses on amount of mental effort being used in working memory and how instructional design can be used to reduce cognitive load in learners.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a classroom, the probability of message reception can be enhanced by establishing a viewpoint.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. (A) Access
(B) Equity
(C) Quality and Excellence
(D) Relevance
(E) Value based education

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Miranda House, Delhi

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru University

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question of June 2019 for ICT And People & Environment

UGC NET Previous Year Question For ICT and People & Environment

The UGC NET Paper 1 is an important part of the exam in which ICT (Information and Communication Technology) and People & Environment are one of the most difficult yet interesting and scoring topics of UGC NET Exam. The purpose of ICT in UGC NET is to check candidates knowledge in computer terminology and its importance in our environment. People & Environment category tests the knowledge of the candidates relating to the environment in which they are living. Both ICT and People & Environment topic consist of 5 Questions.

Get Free Study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject ICT and People & Envionment
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer: 2 marks
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
ICT
  • ICT: General abbreviations and terminology.
  • Basics of Internet, Intranet, E-mail, Audio and Video-conferencing.
  • Digital initiatives in higher education.
  • ICT and Governance.
People, Development and Environment
  • Development and environment: Millennium development and Sustainable development goals.
  • Human and environment interaction: Anthropogenic activities and their impacts on environment.
  • Environmental issues: Local, Regional and Global; Air pollution, Water pollution, Soil pollution, Noise pollution, Waste (solid, liquid, biomedical, hazardous, electronic), Climate change and its Socio-Economic and Political dimensions.
  • Impacts of pollutants on human health.
  • Natural and energy resources: Solar, Wind, Soil, Hydro, Geothermal, Biomass, Nuclear and Forests.
  • Natural hazards and disasters: Mitigation strategies.
  • Environmental Protection Act (1986), National Action Plan on Climate Change, International agreements/efforts -Montreal Protocol, Rio Summit, Convention on Biodiversity, Kyoto Protocol, Paris Agreement, International Solar Alliance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. ICT and People, Development and Environment.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz June 2019

ICT:

Q1. Which of the following is an online store house of all academic awards like certificates, diplomas, degrees mark sheets etc.?
(a) SWAYAM
(b) National Digital Library
(c) National Academic Library
(d) National Academic Depository

Q2. The convenient place to store contact information for quick retrieval in e-mail is
(a) Address box
(b) Message box
(c) Address book
(d) Message book

Q3. SMTP is an acronym for
(a) Simple Mail Transport Protocol
(b) Simple Mail Terminal Protocol
(c) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
(d) Simple Mail Transition Protocol

Q4. A computer has main memory of 960 Kbytes. What is the exact number of bytes contained in this memory?
(a) 960 x 8
(b) 960 x 1000
(c) 960 x 1024
(d) 960 x 1024 x 1024

Q5. Which of the following file format is not a video file format?
(a) AW
(b) .MOV
(c) .MP4
(d) .JPEG

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

People, Development And Environment:

Q6. Montreal protocol aims at
(a) Reduction in emissions of greenhouse gases
(b) Phasing out ozone depleting substances
(c) Prohibiting trans-boundary movement of hazardous waste
(d) Enhancing cooperation among UN member states for peaceful uses of nuclear energy

Q7. In large parts of Eastern India, the ground water is contaminated by
(a) Arsenic
(b) Lead
(c) Mercury
(d) Nickel

Q8. Taj Mahal is mainly threatened by the deleterious effects of
(a) Sulphur dioxide
(b) Chlorine
(c) Oxygen
(d) Hydrogen

Q9. Two statements are given
Statement I: Earthquake ‘A’ is 5 on Richter scale and Earthquake ‘B’ is 8 on the same scale. Earthquake ‘B’ has 1000 times the wave amplitude compared to ‘A’.
Statement II: The energy released in ‘B’ is three times that of ‘A’
Choose the correct option:
(a) Statement I is correct and Statement II is incorrect
(b) Statement I and II are correct
(c) Statement II is correct and I is incorrect
(d) Statement I and II are incorrect

Q10. Efficiency of electrical power generation is least amongst the following sources of energy in case of
(a) Solar
(b) Wind
(c) Geothermal
(d) Nuclear

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. National Academic Depository (NAD) is an online storehouse of all academic awards. It is a 24X7 online storehouse of all academic awards viz. Degrees, certificates, diplomas, mark-sheets etc.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. An address book is a database that stores names, addresses and other contact information for a computer user. It allows easy access to the user’s friends, family, business associates and others by maintaining their email and other contact details on their computer.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. SMTP stands for Simple Mail Transfer Protocol. SMTP is a set of communication guidelines that allow the software to transmit an electronic mail over the internet is called Simple Mail Transfer Protocol. It is a program used for sending messages to other computer users based on e-mail addresses.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The main memory in a computer is called Random Access Memory (RAM). This is the part of the computer that stores operating system software, software applications and other information for the central processing unit (CPU) to have fast and direct access when needed to perform tasks. Kilobyte (KB) is a common measurement unit of digital information. In practical information technology, KB is actually equal to 210 bytes, which makes it equal to 1024 bytes. Therefore, 960 Kbytes will be equal to 960 × 1024 bytes.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. JPEG stands for “Joint Photographic Experts Group.” It is a standard image format for containing lossy and compressed image data.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Montreal Protocol, formally Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone layer, international treaty, adopted in Montreal on Sept 16, 1987, that aimed to regulate the production and use of chemicals that contribute to the depletion of Earth’s ozone layer.

UGC NET Salary 2020

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. Ground water is an essential and vital component of our life support system. The ground water resources are being utilized for drinking, irrigation and industrial purposes. Arsenic is a naturally occurring element found in ground water. In India, seven states namely – West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh in the flood plain of the Ganga River, Assam and Manipur in the flood plain of the Brahmaputra and Imphal rivers and Rajnandgaon village in Chhattisgarh state have so far been reported affected by Arsenic contamination in groundwater above the permissible limit of 10 μg/L.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. It is the acid rain which is caused by Sulphur dioxide is most dangerous for the Taj Mahal. This rain colors the Taj Mahal yellow.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. Because of the logarithmic basis of the scale, each whole number increase in magnitude represents a tenfold increase in measured amplitude. On the way, one unit one unit of magnitude is 10 times the amplitude represents 101.5 times (approx. 32 times) the energy, based on the long-standing empirical formula; log E α 1.5 M where E is energy and M is magnitude. Hence in the given question, the energy released in ‘B’ is three times that of ‘A’ is a wrong statement.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. Efficiency of electrical power generation is least from geothermal sources.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question of JAN 2017 for Teaching Aptitude

Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020. Teaching Aptitude is all about teaching skill, principles, methods and problem solving attitude which helps teaching to teach in classroom. Research Aptitude  is about all research methods, technique ,thesis and Article writing. In Higher Education System, we learn about evolution, institutions of higher education, teaching learning programmes and different kinds of education. UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Teaching Aptitude Examination Content
  • Teaching: Concept, Objectives, Levels of teaching ,Characteristics and basic requirements.
  • Learner’s characteristics: Characteristics of adolescent and adult learners, Individual differences.
  • Factors affecting teaching related to: Teacher, Learner, Support material, Instructional facilities, Learning environment and Institution.
  • Methods of teaching in Institutions of higher learning: Teacher centred vs. Learner centred methods; Off-line vs. On-line methods
  • Teaching Support System: Traditional, Modern and ICT based.
  • Evaluation Systems: Elements and Types of evaluation, Evaluation in Choice Based Credit System in Higher education, Computer based testing, Innovations in evaluation systems.
Research Aptitude Examination Content
  • Research: Meaning, Types, and Characteristics, Positivism and Post-positivist approach to research.
  • Methods of Research: Experimental, Descriptive, Historical, Qualitative and Quantitative methods.
  • Steps of Research.
  • Thesis and Article writing: Format and styles of referencing.
  • Application of ICT in research.
  • Research ethics.
Higher Education System Examination Content
  • Institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India.
  • Evolution of higher learning and research in Post Independence India.
  • Oriental, Conventional and Non-conventional learning programmes in India.
  • Professional, Technical and Skill Based education.
  • Value education and environmental education.
  • Policies, Governance, and Administration.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Communication and Higher Education System.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz JAN 2017

Q1. The principal of a school conducts an interview session of teachers and students with a view to explore the possibility of their enhanced participation in school programmers. Which type of research does this endeavour be related to?
(a) Evaluation research
(b) Fundamental research
(c) Action research
(d) Applied research

Q2. Which sequence of research steps is logical in the following list?
(a) Problem formulation, Analysis, Development of Research design, Hypothesis Making, Collection of data, Arriving at generalizations and conclusions.
(b) Development of Research Design, Hypothesis making, Problem Formulation, Data analysis, Arriving at conclusions and Data collection.
(c) Problem Formulation, Hypothesis making, Development of a Research design, Collection of a Data, Data analysis and formulation of generalizations and Conclusions.
(d) Problem formulation, Deciding about the sample and data collection tools, Formulation of Hypothesis, Collection and Interpretation of research evidence.

Q3. The following are two sets, such as research methods (Set – I) and data collection tools (Set – II). Match the two sets and indicate your answer by selecting the correct code.
Codes:
A B C D
(a) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(b) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(c) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(d) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

Q4. The issue of ‘research ethics’ may be considered pertinent at which stage of research?
(a) At the stage of problem formulation and its definition.
(b) At the stage of defining the population of research.
(c) At the stage of data collection and interpretation.
(d) At the stage of reporting the findings.

Q5. When verbal and non – verbal messages are contradictory, it is said that most people believe in
(a) Indeterminate messages
(b) Verbal messages
(c) Non – verbal messages
(d) Aggressive messages

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Q6. The typical feature of information – rich classroom lecture is in the nature of being
(a) Sedentary
(b) Staggered
(c) Factual
(d) Sectoral

Q7. Positive classroom communication leads to
(a) Coercion
(b) Submission
(c) Confrontation
(d) Persuasion

Q8. Which of the following are the demerits of globalization of higher education?
(i) Exposure to global curriculum.
(ii) Promotion of elitism in education.
(iii) Commodification of higher education.
(iv) Increase in the cost of education.
Select the correct answer from the following codes.
Codes :
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Q9. Which of the following statements are correct about deemed universities?
(i) The Governor of the State is the chancellor of deemed universities.
(ii) They can design their own syllabus and course work.
(iii) They can frame their own guidelines regarding admission and fees.
(iv) They can grant degrees.
Select the correct answer from the following codes.
Codes :
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Q10. The purpose of value education is best served by focusing on
(a) Cultural practices prevailing in the society.
(b) Norms of conduct laid down by a social group.
(c) Concern for human values.
(d) Religious and moral practices and instructions.

UGC NET Salary 2020

Q11. Which of the following set of statements represents acceptable propositions with respect to teaching – learning relationships? Choose the correct code to indicate your answer.
(i) When students fail in a test, it is the teacher who fails.
(ii) Every teaching must aim at ensuring learning.
(iii) There can be teaching without learning taking place.
(iv) There can be no learning without teaching.
(v) A teacher teaches but learns also.
(vi) Real learning implies rote learning.
Codes :
(a) (ii), (iii), (iv), and (v)
(b) (i), (ii), (iii), and (v)
(c) (iii), (iv), (v), and (vi)
(d) (i), (ii), (v), and (vi)

Q12. Assertion (A) : Learning is a lifelong process.
Reason (R) : Learning to be useful must be linked with life processes.
Choose the correct answer from the following code.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Q13. In which teaching method, the learner’s participation is made optimal and proactive?
(a) Discussion method
(b) Buzz session method
(c) Brainstorming session method
(d) Project method

Q14. One of the most powerful factors affecting teaching effectiveness is related to the
(a) Social system of the country.
(b) Economic status of the society.
(c) Prevailing political system.
(d) Educational system.

Q15. Assertion (A) : Formative evaluation tends to accelerate the pace of learning.
Reason (R) : As against summative evaluation, formative evaluation is highly reliable.
Choose the correct answer from the following code.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Solutions

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Action research is an interactive inquiry process that balances problem-solving actions implemented in a collaborative context with data-driven collaborative analysis or research to understand underlying causes enabling future predictions about personal and organizational change.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Problem Formulation, Hypothesis making, Development of a Research design, Collection of a Data, Data analysis and formulation of generalizations and Conclusions.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A -iii B -iv C-ii D-i

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. At the stage of data collection and interpretation

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. When verbal and non – verbal messages are contradictory, it is said that most people believe in Non – verbal messages

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The typical feature of information – rich classroom lecture is in the nature of being Factual

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Positive classroom communication leads to
Persuasion

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(ii) Promotion of elitism in education.
(iii) Commodification of higher education.
(iv) Increase in the cost of education.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(ii) They can design their own syllabus and course work.
(iii) They can frame their own guidelines regarding admission and fees.
(iv) They can grant degrees.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The purpose of value education is best served by focusing on concern for human values.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(i) When students fail in a test, it is the teacher who fails.
(ii) Every teaching must aim at ensuring learning.
(iii) There can be teaching without learning taking place.
(v) A teacher teaches but learns also.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Project method

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. One of the most powerful factors affecting teaching effectiveness is related to the Educational system.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. (A) is true, but (R) is false.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net

UGC NET Previous Year Question of DEC 2019 for Teaching Aptitude

Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020. Teaching Aptitude is all about teaching skill, principles, methods and problem solving attitude which helps teaching to teach in classroom. Research Aptitude  is about all research methods, technique ,thesis and Article writing. In Higher Education System, we learn about evolution, institutions of higher education, teaching learning programmes and different kinds of education. UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Teaching aptitude, Research Aptitude, Higher Education System
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Teaching Aptitude Examination Content
  • Teaching: Concept, Objectives, Levels of teaching ,Characteristics and basic requirements.
  • Learner’s characteristics: Characteristics of adolescent and adult learners, Individual differences.
  • Factors affecting teaching related to: Teacher, Learner, Support material, Instructional facilities, Learning environment and Institution.
  • Methods of teaching in Institutions of higher learning: Teacher centred vs. Learner centred methods; Off-line vs. On-line methods
  • Teaching Support System: Traditional, Modern and ICT based.
  • Evaluation Systems: Elements and Types of evaluation, Evaluation in Choice Based Credit System in Higher education, Computer based testing, Innovations in evaluation systems.
Research Aptitude Examination Content
  • Research: Meaning, Types, and Characteristics, Positivism and Post-positivist approach to research.
  • Methods of Research: Experimental, Descriptive, Historical, Qualitative and Quantitative methods.
  • Steps of Research.
  • Thesis and Article writing: Format and styles of referencing.
  • Application of ICT in research.
  • Research ethics.
Higher Education System Examination Content
  • Institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India.
  • Evolution of higher learning and research in Post Independence India.
  • Oriental, Conventional and Non-conventional learning programmes in India.
  • Professional, Technical and Skill Based education.
  • Value education and environmental education.
  • Policies, Governance, and Administration.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Communication and Higher Education System.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz DEC 2019

Q1. In the two sets given below, Set I provides levels of teaching while Set II gives their focus of concern :

Select correct answer from the options given below :
A B C D
(a) 1 2 4 5
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 5 4 3 2

Q2. In the context of classroom teaching, the foundation on which a warm and nurturing relationship with learners can be built is called :
(a) Probing
(b) Teacher Affect
(c) Structuring
(d) Feedback

Q3. From the list of learning outcomes indicated below, identify those which are said to be high level outcomes :
A. Learning of facts and rules
B. Showing the ability to analyse and synthesize
C. Awareness. responding and valuing
D. Imitation, manipulation and precision
E. Articulation and naturalization
F. Organization and characterization
Select correct answer from the options given below :
(a) B, E and F
(b) A, B and C
(c) B, C and D
(d) A, C and F

Q4. Which one of the following sequences correctly reflects the evolution of educational technology support in higher education?
(a) Programmed learning material, text book support, online and modular material
(b) Text book supplementation, programmed learning material, modular material and online methods
(c) Modular material, programmed learning, online and text book supplementation
(d) Online methods, modular material, text – book supplementation and programmed learning material

Q5. Match the two sets given below in which Set – I mentions levels of measurement and Set – II their properties :

Select correct answer from the options given below :
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 3 4 2 1

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Q6. Identify the tests from the list given below, which are maximum performance tests in the context of research :
A. Personality tests
B. Projective personality tests
C. Achievement tests
D. Attitude tests
E. Intelligence tests
F. Aptitude tests
Choose correct answer from the options given below :
(a) A, B and C
(b) B, C and E
(c) C, E and F
(d) A, D and F

Q7. Creation of World – Class Universities requires :
(i) Autonomous governance
(ii) Focused funding
(iii) Control over evaluation mechanism
(iv) Independent outcomes
(v) Appointment of staff by the State Machinery
Select correct answer from the option given below :
(a) (i), (ii) and (v)
(b) (i), (iii) and (v)
(c) (iii), (iv) and (v)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iv)

Q8. In which of the following sampling methods employed in research and the units comprising the sample are given equal and independent chance?
(a) Stage sampling
(b) Cluster sampling
(c) Dimensional sampling
(d) Snowball sampling

Q9. The issue of research ethics becomes relevant in which of the following stages of research?
A. Problem selection
B. Hypothesis formulation
C. Hypothesis testing
D. Data analysis and interpretation
E. Defining of research population
Select correct answer from the following options :
(a) A and B
(b) C and D
(c) B and E
(d) C and E

Q10. In which type of qualitative research designs, individual stories to describe the lives of people are explored?
(a) Ethnography
(b) Grounded theory research
(c) Symbolic interaction
(d) Narrative research

UGC NET Salary 2020

Q11. Micro expressions, as part of classroom communication, are
(a) negative
(b) positive
(c) manipulative
(d) fleeting

Q12. Which of the following are essential for good classroom communication?
A. Over – emphasis on certain words
B. Use of gobbledygook
C. Proper employment of redundancy
D. Immediacy of feedback
E. Non – verbal cues
F. Sidelining student criticism
Choose the correct option from the following :
(a) A, B and C
(b) B, C and F
(c) C, D and E
(d) D, E and F

Q13. What are the current challenges in the field of higher education in India?
1. Expansion
2. Equity
3. Funds
4. Examination Reforms
5. Excellence
6. Entrance Examinations
Select correct answer from the options given below :
(a) 1, 2 and 6
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 3, 4 and 6
(d) 1, 2 and 5

Q14. Which of the following emphasized that education needs to be managed in an atmosphere of utmost intellectual rigour, seriousness of purpose and of freedom essential for innovation and creativity?
(a) National Policy on Education – 1968
(b) National Policy on Education – 1986
(c) NITI Aayog – Three Year Action Agenda (2017 – 18 to 2019 – 20)
(d) Draft National Education Policy – 2019

Q15. From the following, identify the organisation that provides a common platform to all universities including institutions of national importance :
(a) University Grants Commission
(b) Association of Indian Universities
(c) Distance Education Council
(d) Indian Institute of Advanced Study

UGC NET Exam Date 2020 
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-1 B-4 C-3 D -2

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the context of classroom teaching, the foundation on which a warm and nurturing relationship with learners can be built is called Teacher Affect

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. B. Showing the ability to analyse and synthesize
E. Articulation and naturalization
F. Organization and characterization

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Text book supplementation, programmed learning material, modular material and online methods

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A -3B-4 C-2 D-1

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. B. Projective personality tests
C. Achievement tests
E. Intelligence tests

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Creation of World – Class Universities requires :
(i) Autonomous governance
(ii) Focused funding
(iv) Independent outcomes

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cluster sampling methods employed in research. the units comprising the sample are given equal and independent chance

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.C. Hypothesis testing
D. Data analysis and interpretation

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narrative research

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Micro expressions, as part of classroom communication, are fleeting

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. C. Proper employment of redundancy
D. Immediacy of feedback
E. Non – verbal cues

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1. Expansion
2. Equity
5. Excellence

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog – Three Year Action Agenda (2017 – 18 to 2019 – 20) emphasized that education needs to be managed in an atmosphere of utmost intellectual rigour, seriousness of purpose and of freedom essential for innovation and creativity

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Association of Indian Universities

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

ugc net