Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : Attempt Daily Quizzes

Mathematics questions for CTET 2020 Exam: Mathematics is one of the section students need to prepare for CTET paper 1 and paper 2   and Here we are providing our students with daily mocks or quizzes in a new pattern which will help you practice more effectively for scoring good marks in CTET Exam 2020.
 
 
The test of mathematics in CTET paper 1 and paper 2 exam will be a test with 30 questions for 30 marks. there will be no negative marking for each wrong answer marked.
Adda247 is now providing all its students with a new pattern of daily mock and quizzes, where students can take the test in a new panel with better user interface to simulate exam like experience for all students on teachersadda. CTET Study Plan 2020

What does Mathematics Quiz include?

To score in the Mathematics section students need to study basic maths like Number system, BODMAS, Addition Multiplication etc and Mathematics pedagogy for paper 1 and simple interest, compound interest, mensuration geometry etc for paper 2. teachersadda Mathematics quiz for CTET Exam 2020 covers all important and expected questions for the section .

Mathematics Quiz – December

DATE QUIZ TOPIC TEST ON WEB TEST ON APP
5th Dec Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
4th Dec Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
3 Dec Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd Dec Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
1 Dec Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz – November

DATE QUIZ TOPIC TEST ON WEB TEST ON APP
30 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
28 Nov Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
27 Nov Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
26 Nov Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
25 Nov Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
24 Nov Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
23 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
21 Nov Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
20 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
19 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
18 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
17 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
14 Nov Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
13 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
12 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
11 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
10 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
9 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
7 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
6 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
5 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
4 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
2 Nov Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz – October

DATE QUIZ TOPIC TEST ON WEB TEST ON APP
3 nov Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
31st Oct Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
30th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
29th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
28th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
26th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
24th Oct Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
23rd Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
22nd Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
21th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
20th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
17th Oct Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
16th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
15th Oct Maths Attempt Now Attempt Now
14th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
12th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
10th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
9th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
8th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
7th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
6th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
5th Oct Maths  Attempt Now Attempt Now
3rd Oct Maths Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd Oct Maths Misc. Attempt Now Attempt Now
1st Oct Maths Misc. Attempt Now Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz – September

DATE

QUIZ TOPIC

TEST ON WEB

TEST ON APP

30th September

Number System

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

29th September

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

28th September

Algebra

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

26th September

Maths Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

25th September

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

24th September

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

22nd September

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

19th September

Maths Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

18th September

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

16th September

Data Handling

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

15th September

MP TET Previous Year Questions 

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

14th September

MP TET Previous Year Questions 

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

12th September

Maths Pedagogy 

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

11th September

Mensuration (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

10th September

Mensuration (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

9th September

Distance Speed and Time (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

8th September

Mixture and Alligation (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

7th September

Partnership (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

5th September

Maths Pedagogy (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

4th September

Ratio and Proportion (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

3rd September

Profit and Loss (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

2nd September

Average (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

1st September

Percentage (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz -August 

DATE

QUIZ TOPIC (Marks)

TEST ON WEB

TEST ON APP

31st August

 Ages

(MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

29th August

 Maths Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

28th August

Quantity (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

27th August

Measurement (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

26th August

Fractions (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

25th August

Division (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

24th August

Multiplication (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

22nd August

Maths Pedagogy (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

21st August

Addition and Subtraction (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

20th August

Number System (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

19th August

Solid Around us (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

18th August

Shapes & Spatial Understanding (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

17th August

 Geometry (MP TET)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

15th August

 Maths Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

14th August

 Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

13th August

Distance, Speed and Time (2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

12th August

Partnership (2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

11th August

2D-Mensuration (2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

10th August

Triangle Geometry(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

9th August

Maths Pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

7th August

Percentage (1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

6th August

Unit Digit (1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

5th August

Profit, Loss and Discount (2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

4th August

Data Handling(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

3rd August

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

1st August

Maths Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz – July 

DATE

QUIZ TOPIC(Marks)

TEST ON WEB

TEST ON APP

31st July

2D Mensuration (2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

30th July

Indices and Surds (1-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

29th July

Geometry (1-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

28th July

Time and Work (1-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

27th July

HCF and LCM (1-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

25th July

Maths Pedagogy (10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

24th July

Ages(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

23rd July

Data Handling (3-4)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

22nd July

Number System (3-4)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

21st July

Maths Misc.(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

20th July

Fraction(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

18th July

Maths Pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

17th July

Maths Misc.

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

16th July

Algebra(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

15th July

Compound Interest(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

14th July

Simplification(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

13th July

Ratio and Proportion(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

11th July

Maths Pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

10th July

Simple Interest(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

9th July

Cube Root(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

8th July

Average(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

7th July

Percentage(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

6th July

Profit and Loss(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

4th July

Maths Pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

3rd July

Mensuration(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

2nd July

Number System(4-5)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

1st July

Previous Year Dec 2019

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz -June 

DATE

QUIZ TOPIC(Marks)

TEST ON WEB

TEST ON APP

30th June

Previous Year June 2019

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

29th June

Previous Year 2018

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

27th June

Previous Year 2016

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

26th June

Previous Year 2015

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

25th June

Previous Year 2014

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

24th June

Previous Year 2013

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

23rd June

Previous Year 2012

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

22nd June

Previous Year 2011

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

20th June

Mathematics Pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

19th June

Mean Median Mode(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

18th June

Symmetry and Patterns(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

17th June

Simple Interest and Compound Interest(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

16th June

Mensuration(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

15th June

Geometry(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

13th June

Mathematics Pedagogy

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

12th June

Speed Distance and Time(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

11th June

Ratio and Proportion(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

10th June

Percentage(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

9th June

Average(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

8th June

Profit And Loss(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

6th June

Mathematics pedagogy(10-15)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

5th June

Algebra(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

4th June

Exponents and Power(1-2)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

3rd June

Fractions(2-3)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

2nd June

Number System(3-4)

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

1st June

Previous year

Attempt Now

Attempt Now

Mathematics Quiz – May 

” data-wplink-url-error=”true”>Attempt Now

DATE QUIZ TOPIC TEST ON WEB TEST ON APP
21st Feb Simple interest Attempt Now Attempt Now
22nd Feb Mathematics pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
24thFeb Simple interest part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
25th Feb Compound interest Attempt Now Attempt Now
26th Feb Compound interest part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th Feb Time and work Attempt Now Attempt Now
28th Feb Work and wages Attempt Now Attempt Now
29th Feb Mathematics pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd March Pipe and cisterns Attempt Now Attempt Now
3rd March Time, Distance and speed Attempt Now Attempt Now
4th March Time, Distance and speed 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
5th March 2D Mensuration <a href=”http://

 

4th March Time, Distance and speed 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
Attempt Now
6th March 2D Mensuration part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
7th March Mathematics Pedagogy/ गणित शिक्षाशास्त्र Attempt Now Attempt Now
9th March 2D mensuration part 3/ 2D क्षेत्रमिति part 3 Attempt Now Attempt Now
10th March 3D mensuration/ 3D क्षेत्रमिति Attempt Now Attempt Now
11th March 3D mensuration part2/ 3D क्षेत्रमिति भाग 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
12th March 3D mensuration part2/ 3D क्षेत्रमिति भाग 3 Attempt Now Attempt Now
13th March 3D mensuration part2/ 3D क्षेत्रमिति भाग 4 Attempt Now Attempt Now
14th March Mathematics Pedagogy/ गणित शिक्षाशास्त्र Attempt Now Attempt Now
16th March 3D Mensuration part 5 Attempt Now Attempt Now
17th March Data Handling Attempt Now Attempt Now
18th March Data Handling part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
19th March Data Handling part 3 Attempt Now Attempt Now
20th March Data Handling part 4 Attempt Now Attempt Now
21st March Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
23rd March Ratio and Proportion Attempt Now Attempt Now
24th March Ratio and Proportion part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
25th March Partnership Attempt Now Attempt Now
26th March Partnership Part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th March Mixture and Allegation Attempt Now Attempt Now
28th March Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
30th March Mixture and Allegation part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
31st March Percentage Attempt Now Attempt Now
1st April Percentage part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd April Average Attempt Now Attempt Now
3rd April Average part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
4th April Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
6th April Unit Digit Attempt Now Attempt Now
7th April Number System Attempt Now Attempt Now
8th April Number system Part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
9th April Knowing Our Numbers Attempt Now Attempt Now
10th April Playing with Numbers Attempt Now Attempt Now
11th April Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
13th April Shapes and Spatial Understanding Attempt Now Attempt Now
14th April Solid Around us Attempt Now Attempt Now
15th April Measurement Attempt Now Attempt Now
16th April Weight Attempt Now Attempt Now
17th April Time Attempt Now Attempt Now
18th April Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
20th April Symmetry Attempt Now Attempt Now
21st April Properties of Triangle Attempt Now Attempt Now
22nd April Congruence Attempt Now Attempt Now
23rd April Simplification Attempt Now Attempt Now
24th April Simplification part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
25th April Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th April Rational Numbers Attempt Now Attempt Now
28th April Rational Numbers part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
29th April Introduction to Decimals Attempt Now Attempt Now
30th April Decimals Part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
1st May Exponents and Powers Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd May Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
4th May Exponents and Powers Attempt Now Attempt Now
5th May Linear Equations Attempt Now Attempt Now
6th May A.P. and G.P Attempt Now Attempt Now
7th May Properties of circle Attempt Now Attempt Now
8th May Properties of circle part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
9th May Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
11th May Average Attempt Now Attempt Now
12th May Mixture and Alligation Attempt Now Attempt Now
13th May Percentage Attempt Now Attempt Now
14th May Profit and Loss Attempt Now Attempt Now
15th May Simple Interest Attempt Now Attempt Now
16th May Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
18th May Compound Interest  Attempt Now Attempt Now
19th May Time and Work Attempt Now Attempt Now
20th May Work and Wages Attempt Now Attempt Now
21st May Pipe and Cistern Attempt Now Attempt Now
22nd May Time, Distance and Train Attempt Now Attempt Now
23rd May Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now
25th May Mensuration 2D Attempt Now Attempt Now
26th May Mensuration 3D Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th May Data Handling Attempt Now Attempt Now
28th May Maths Misc. Attempt Now Attempt Now
29th May Maths Misc. Attempt Now Attempt Now
30th May Mathematics Pedagogy Attempt Now Attempt Now

GET FREE Study Material For CTET 2020 Exam

Recommended Video For Maths

 
 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Practice Mathematics Bilingual Quiz For All Teaching Exams

Mathematics is an equally important section for CTET, MPTET, KVS & DSSSB Exams and has even more abundant importance in some other exams conducted by central or state govt. Generally, there are questions asked related to basic concepts, Facts and Formulae of the Mathematics.

How to Overcome Exam Fever, Especially When You Fear Maths

Maths Pedagogy Based Bilingual Questions

Q1. B.S. Bloom classified cognitive domain in

बी.एस. ब्लूम ने संज्ञानात्मक क्षेत्र को कितने क्षेत्रों में वर्गीकृत किया है?

(a) 6 areas/ 6 क्षेत्र

(b) 8 areas/ 8 क्षेत्र

(c) 4 areas/ 4 क्षेत्र

(d) 10 areas/ 10 क्षेत्र

Q2. Which is the first step in System Analysis?

प्रणाली विश्लेषण में पहला चरण कौन-सा है?

(a) Review/ समीक्षा

(b) Formulation of objectives/ उद्देश्यों का सूत्रीकरण

(c) Analysis of data/ आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण

(d) Collection of data/ आंकड़ों का संग्रहण

Q3. Evaluation is done by

मूल्यांकन किया जाता है:

(a) measurement/ माप द्वारा

(b) formulation of values/ मूल्यों के सूत्रीकरण द्वारा

(c) grading/ श्रेणीकरण

(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. A teacher is observing students working in groups. Her observation is focused on collaboration and cooperation in the group, concentration and interest of each student, and participation of individual student in the activity. Through this activity, she is trying to

एक शिक्षक समूह में काम करने वाले छात्रों का अवलोकन कर रही है. उसका अवलोकन समूह में सहभागिता और सहयोग पर, प्रत्येक छात्र की एकाग्रता और रुचि पर, तथा गतिविधि में प्रत्येक छात्र की भागीदारी पर केंद्रित है. इस गतिविधि के माध्यम से वह कोशिश कर रही है:

(a) do summative assessment of the student/ छात्र का योगात्मक मूल्यांकन करने की

(b) do formative assessment of the students/ छात्रों का प्रारंभिक मूल्यांकन करने की

(c) give training to the students to work in groups/ छात्रों को समूहों में काम करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण देने की

(d) give training to the students in life skills/ छात्रों को जीवन कौशल में प्रशिक्षण देने की

Q5. Read the following question

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न पढ़ें

cognitive skill of Bloom’s Taxonomy is emphasized in this question is

इस प्रश्न में ब्लूम के वर्गीकरण के संज्ञानात्मक कौशल पर बल दिया गया है, वह है

(a) Application/ अनुप्रयोग

(b) Analysis/ विश्लेषण

(c) Knowledge/ ज्ञान

(d) Comprehension/ ग्रहण

Q6. According to Jean Piaget’s theory

जीन पियाजे के सिद्धांत के अनुसार:

(a) exposure to linear equation, techniques of solving it and pair of linear equations are assimilation/ रैखिक समीकरण को ढूंढना, इसे हल करने की तकनीक और रैखिक समीकरणों का युग्म आपस में अंत-सम्बंधित हैं

(b) learning the concept of linear equation, pair of linear equations and quadratic equations is problem of accommodation/ रैखिक समीकरण की अवधारणा को सीखना, रैखिक समीकरणों और द्विघात समीकरणों का युग्म आपस में मेल नहीं खा सकते.

(c) introduction of linear equation and learning techniques of solving it are assimilation and extending the concept to pair of linear equations may raise problem of accommodation/ रैखिक समीकरण की प्रस्तावना और इसे हल करने की सीखने की तकनीकें अंत-सम्बंधित हैं और रैखिक समीकरणों के युग्म की अवधारणा का विस्तार करने में सामंजस्य की समस्या हो सकती है

(d) introduction of pair of linear equation is accommodation/ रैखिक समीकरण के युग्म की प्रस्तावना समायोजित है

Q7. What is the basis of remedial teaching?

उपचारात्मक शिक्षण का आधार क्या है?

(a) Diagnosis/ मूल्यांकन

(b) Weakness of the student/ छात्र की कमजोरी

(c) individual difference/ व्यक्तिगत मतभेद

(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. In order to help the students with difficulties in remembering the geometrical terms and their meaning, a teacher must

 ज्यामितीय शब्दों और उनके अर्थ को याद रखने में होने वाली कठिनाइयों में उनकी सहायता करने के लिए, एक शिक्षक को:

(a) test students on definition of geometrical terms/ छात्रों से ज्यामितीय शब्दों की परिभाषा का परीक्षण लेना चाहिए

(b) encourage group discussions/ समूह चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए

(c) stress on rote memorization of all terms and definitions/ सभी शब्दों और परिभाषाओं को रट कर याद करने पर जोर देना चाहिए

(d) use lots of activities like preparing or solving crossword puzzles, jig-saw puzzles, etc/ क्रॉसवर्ड पज़ल्स, जिग-आरा पज़ल्स आदि तैयार करने या हल करने जैसी बहुत सी गतिविधियों का उपयोग करना चाहिए

Q9. Mr. Sharma was assessing the students’ work on exponents. One of the response sheet was as follows

 श्री शर्मा घातांक  पर छात्रों के काम का आकलन कर रहे थे. प्रतिक्रिया शीट में से एक निम्नानुसार था :

  • 2³×25=28
  • 3²×4²=(12)4
  • 3³÷35=3-2
  • 720÷7146=76

On the basis of this response sheet Mr. Sharma can make the following observations

इस प्रतिक्रिया शीट के आधार पर श्री शर्मा निम्नलिखित अवलोकन कर सकते हैं

(a) child has understood the laws of exponents and can apply them well/ बच्चे ने घातांक के नियमों को समझा और वह उन्हें अच्छी तरह से लागू कर सकते हैं

(b) child has not understood the laws of exponents but has made no errors/ बच्चे ने घातांक के नियमों को नहीं समझा लेकिन कोई त्रुटि भी नहीं की

(c) child has understood the laws of exponents but has not practiced the question involving division of two numbers/ बच्चे ने घातांक के नियमों को समझा, लेकिन दो संख्याओं के विभाजन से जुड़े प्रश्न का अभ्यास नहीं किया

(d) child has understood the laws of exponents for the cases where the base is same and has missed the concept for the case where the base is different/ बच्चों ने उन मामलों में घातांक के नियमों को समझा जहां आधार समान है और उस मामले में अवधारणा को समझने से चूक गए जहां आधार अलग है.

Q10. Under the topic, “Use of exponents to express small numbers in standard form”, the following facts are stated

इस विषय के तहत, “मानक रूप में छोटी संख्या व्यक्त करने के लिए घातांक का उपयोग”, निम्नलिखित तथ्य बताए गए हैं:

  • the speed of light is 300000000 m/s / प्रकाश की गति 300000000m/s है
  • the height of the Mount Aconcagua is 6959 m/ आकोंकागुआपर्वत की ऊँचाई 6959 मीटर है
  • the diameter of a wire on a computer chip is 0.000003 m/ कंप्यूटर चिप पर एक तार का व्यास 0.000003 मीटर है

The above examples are used to express each stated numbers in standard form. Use of such examples

 उपरोक्त उदाहरणों का उपयोग प्रत्येक निर्दिष्ट संख्या को मानक रूप में व्यक्त करने के लिए किया जाता है. ऐसे उदाहरणों का उपयोग:

(a) is made in class to grab the attention of students who are more interested in Science/ कक्षा में उन छात्रों का ध्यान खींचने के लिए किया जाता है जो विज्ञान में अधिक रुचि रखते हैं

(b) helps the teacher to identify the bright students/ शिक्षक को उज्ज्वल छात्रों की पहचान करने में मदद करता है

(c) shows the accuracy aspect of numbers/ संख्याओं की सटीकता के पहलू को दर्शाता है

(d) reflects the inter-disciplinary approach/ अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

Practice More Mathematics  Quiz Here

Check  Mathematics Study Notes Here

adda247

Mathematics Quiz For DSSSB Exam : Attempt Daily Quizzes

Maths Questions

Mathematics questions for DSSSB 2020 Exam: Government of NCT  Delhi will conduct DSSSB exam in 2020. Mathematics is one of the common section in all DSSSB exam. This subject contains overall 20 marks in DSSSB Exam which includes number system, basic mathematics, SI, CI ,DI & etc. Adda247 is now providing you latest exam pattern based daily mock test and quizzes, where students can take the test in a new panel with better user interface experience for better preparation.
 
 
 

What does Mathematics Quiz includes?

To score in the Mathematics section students need to study basic maths concepts like Number system, BODOMAS ,Addition Multiplication, simple interest ,compound interest ,mensuration geometry etc for DSSSB exam. 

DATE TOPIC TEST ON WEB TEST ON APP
22nd Feb Simple Interest Attempt Now Attempt Now
25th Feb Simple Interest part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th Feb Compound interest Attempt Now  Attempt Now
29th Feb Compound interest part 2  Attempt Now Attempt Now
3rd March Algebra Attempt Now Attempt Now
5th march Algebra 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
7th March Algebra 3 Attempt Now Attempt Now
12th March Mensuration 2D Attempt Now Attempt Now
14th March Mensuration 2D-2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
17th March Mensuration 2D-3 Attempt Now Attempt Now
20th March Mensuration 3D Attempt Now Attempt Now
24th March Mensuration 3D-2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th March Mensuration 3D-3 Attempt Now Attempt Now
30th March Data Handling Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd April Data Handling part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
6th April Data Handling part 3 Attempt Now Attempt Now
9th April Lines and Angles Attempt Now Attempt Now
13th April Triangles Attempt Now Attempt Now
16th April Congruence and Similarity Attempt Now Attempt Now
20th April Centre of Triangle Attempt Now Attempt Now
27th April Circle, Chords and Tangents Attempt Now Attempt Now
30th April Circle, Chords and Tangents Part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
2nd May Algebra Attempt Now Attempt Now
4th May Algebra part 2 Attempt Now Attempt Now
6th May Number System Attempt Now Attempt Now
8th May Unit Digit Attempt Now Attempt Now

Recommended Video For Maths

 
 
 
 

Average based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 20th Feb 2020

Maths Questions

Q1. A girl bought 15 pens at Rs 5 each, 20 pens at Rs 10 each and 10 pens at Rs 15 each. Find the average price of pens?
एक लड़की ने 5 रुपये प्रति पेन की कीमत से 15 पेन, 10 रुपये प्रति पेन की कीमत से 20 पेन और 15 रुपये प्रति पेन की कीमत से 10 पेन खरीदे। पेन की औसत कीमत ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) 10
(b) 9.44
(c) 10.44
(d) 9

Q2. The average of 25 students score is 15. It was later found that a student’s marks 55 was wrongly entered as 45. The new average is
25 छात्रों के औसत अंक 15 हैं। बाद में पाया गया कि एक छात्र के 55 अंकों को गलती से 45 दर्ज कर दिया गया था। नया औसत होगा:
(a) 14.4
(b) 14
(c) 15
(d) 15.4

Q3. The average of 16 observation is 26. One more observation is included and the new average become 27. Find the 17th observation?
16 टिप्पणियों का औसत 26 है। एक और टिप्पणी शामिल करके नया औसत 27 हो गया। 17वीं टिप्पणी ज्ञात करें?
(a) 43
(b) 40
(c) 44
(d) 47

Q4. If the average of 6 even consecutive numbers is 27. Find the largest number
यदि 6 सम अनुगामी संख्याओं का औसत 27 है. तो सबसे बड़ी संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए
(a) 22
(b) 24
(c) 32
(d) 26

Q5. Find the average of 14, 16, 19, 17, 21 and 27.
14, 16, 19, 17, 21 और 27 का औसत ज्ञात कीजिए।
(a) 20
(b) 19
(c) 18
(d) 21

Q6. Find the average of square of first 15 natural numbers
पहले 15 प्राकृतिक संख्याओं के वर्ग का औसत ज्ञात कीजिए
(a) 82.66
(b) 82
(c) 83
(d) 83.66

Q7. The average age of 28 children and their teachers is 30 years. If the teacher’s age is excluded, the average reduces by 1. Find the age of the teacher?
28 बच्चों और उनके शिक्षकों की औसत आयु 30 वर्ष है। यदि शिक्षक की आयु को निकाल दिया जाए, तो औसत में 1 कम हो जाता है। शिक्षक की आयु ज्ञात करें?
(a) 40 years
(b) 58 years
(c) 56 years
(d) 60 years

Q8. Find the average of the first 11 prime numbers
पहली 11 अभाज्य संख्याओं का औसत ज्ञात कीजिए
(a) 14.54
(b) 14
(c) 15.54
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. The average score of a student in 3 subjects is 38 and in 4 other subjects is 42. Then find the average score in all the 7 subjects.
3 विषयों में एक छात्र का औसत स्कोर 38 है और 4 अन्य विषयों में 42 है। तो सभी 7 विषयों में औसत अंक ज्ञात करें
(a) 40.54
(b) 44
(c) 40.28
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. The average age of 95 employees of a company is 32 years. 10 of them whose average age is 28 years leave the company and other 10 employees whose average age is 23 years join the company. Find the new average age of the company?
एक कंपनी के 95 कर्मचारियों की औसत आयु 32 वर्ष है। उनमें से 10 जिनकी औसत आयु 28 वर्ष है, कंपनी छोड़ देते हैं और अन्य 10 कर्मचारी जिनकी औसत आयु 23 वर्ष है, कंपनी से जुड़ जाते हैं। कंपनी की नई औसत आयु ज्ञात कीजिए?
(a) 31.47
(b) 32.47
(c) 30.47
(d) 33.47

Solutions

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. the average of 16 observations = 26
Total of 16 observations = 26×16= 416
Average of 17 observations = 27
Total of 17 observations =27×17 = 459
The 17th observation = 459-416= 43

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. let the smallest even number = x
x+x+2+x+4+x+6+x+8+x+10= 27×6
6x+30= 162
6x= 132
x= 22
Largest number = x+10
= 22+10= 32

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. average age of 28 children and their teacher= 30
Total age of 28 children and teacher = 30×29= 870
Total age of 28 children = 28×29= 812
Age of teacher = 870-812= 58 years

Recommended Video For Maths

Mathematics Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 20th Feb 2020 For Time ,Distance And Speed

Maths Questions

Q1. A 100 metres long train is moving at 25 kmph. It will cross a man standing on the platform in
100 मीटर लंबी ट्रेन 25 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ रही है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म पर खड़े एक व्यक्ति को पार कर जाएगी
(a) 14 sec
(b) 15 sec
(c) 14.4 sec
(d) 16 sec

Q2. A train is 200 m long. If the train takes 40 seconds to cross a tree by the railway line, then the speed of the train is.
एक ट्रेन 200 मीटर लंबी है। यदि रेल लाइन पर लगे पेड़ को पार करने में ट्रेन को 40 सेकंड का समय लगता है, तो ट्रेन की गति है:
(a) 18 kmph
(b) 20 kmph
(c) 22 kmph
(d) 16 kmph

Q3. A train covers a distance 600 m in 40 second. The speed of the train is:
एक ट्रेन 40 सेकंड में 600 मीटर की दूरी तय करती है। ट्रेन की गति है:
(a) 20 m/s
(b) 10 m/s
(c) 15 m/s
(d) 250 m

Q4. A truck goes 50 metres in a second find its speed in km/hour.
एक ट्रक एक सेकंड में 50 मीटर जाता है। किमी/घंटे में इसकी गति ज्ञात करें
(a) 180 km/ h
(b) 200 km/h
(c) 150 km/h
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. A woman crosses a road 500 metres in 90 second. His speed in km/hour is:
एक महिला 90 सेकंड में 500 मीटर की सड़क पार करती है। किमी / घंटे में उसकी गति है:
(a) 25 km/h
(b) 30 km/h
(c) 20 km/h
(d) 15 km/h

Q6. A car is moving with speed of 135 km/h. Its speed in metre per second is
एक कार 135 किमी / घंटा की गति से आगे बढ़ रही है। मीटर प्रति सेकंड में इसकी गति होगी:
(a) 37.5 km/h
(b) 38 km/h
(c) 40 km/h
(d) 37 km/h

Q7. The speed of bus is 120 km/h. the distance covered in 24 seconds is
बस की गति 120 किमी / घंटा है। 24 सेकंड में तय की गई दूरी होगी:
(a) 1000 m
(b) 800 m
(c) 600 m
(d) 720 m

Q8. x and y are 40 km apart, x can walk at an average speed of 6 km/h and y at 4 km/h. If they start walking towards each other at 9 am, when will they meet?
x और y 40 किमी दूर हैं. x 6 किमी/घंटा और 4 किमी/घंटा की औसत गति से चल सकता है। यदि वे सुबह 9 बजे एक-दूसरे की ओर चलना शुरू करेंगे, तो वे कब मिलेंगे?
(a) 12 am
(b) 12 pm
(c) 1 am
(d) 1 pm

Q9. A man rides his scooter 20 km at an average speed of 30 km/h and again travels 30 km at 20 km/h. His average speed for the entire trip is
एक आदमी अपने स्कूटर से 20 किमी की दूरी 30 किमी/घंटा की औसत गति से तय करता है और फिर से 20 किमी/घंटा की रफ़्तार से 30 किमी की यात्रा करता है। पूरी यात्रा के लिए उनकी औसत गति होगी
(a) 23.07 km/h
(b) 24 km/h
(c) 24.5 km/h
(d) 25, 07 km/ h

Q10. Rohit travels for 9 hours at the rate of 4 km/ h and for 6 hours at the rate of 5 km/hour. The average speed of the Journey in km/hour is
रोहित 4 किमी/घंटा की दर से 9 घंटे और 5 किमी/घंटा की दर से 6 घंटे की यात्रा करता है। किमी/घंटे में यात्रा की औसत गति होगी
(a) 6.6 km/h
(b) 6 km/h
(c) 4.4 km/h
(d) 4 km/h

Solutions

Recommended Video for mathematics

Discount based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 19th Feb 2020

Maths Questions

Q1. Find the single discount equivalent to two successive Discounts of 40% and 30%?
40% और 30% की दो क्रमिक छूट के बराबर एकल छूट ज्ञात करें?
(a) 42%
(b) 58%
(c) 62%
(d) 52%

Q2. The list price of a T.V is Rs 55000. The shopkeeper allows discount of 23% on it. What is the selling price of T.V?
एक टीवी का सूची मूल्य 55000 रुपये है. दुकानदार इस पर 23% की छूट देता है. टीवी का बिक्री मूल्य क्या होगा?
(a) Rs 42350
(b) Rs 45000
(c) Rs 42000
(d) Rs 45350

Q3. A computer is marked at Rs 49000 and a discount of 20% is offered on the list price. To bring the net price to Rs 27440 second discount is
एक कंप्यूटर का अंकित मूल्य ₹ 49000 है और सूची मूल्य पर 20% की छूट दी गई है. कुल मूल्य को ₹ 27440 करने के लिए दूसरी छूट होगी:
(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 25%
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. The different between a discount of 40% or two successive discount of 30% and 10% on a certain bill was Rs 135. Find the amount of the bill
एक निश्चित बिल पर 40% की छूट या 30% और 10% की दो क्रमिक छूट के बीच का अंतर 135 रुपये था. बिल की राशि ज्ञात करें.
(a) 7500
(b) 6000
(c) 5000
(d) 4500

Q5. Three successive discounts of 20%, 30% and 40% amount a single discount of
20%, 30% और 40% की तीन क्रमिक छूट की एकल छूट होगी?
(a) 70%
(b) 66.4%
(c) 71%
(d) 72%

Q6. A retailer allows an extra discount of 15% on book’s price after giving an initial discount of 25%. If the final selling price is Rs 816 then what is the marked price?
एक रिटेलर 25% की शुरुआती छूट देने के बाद पुस्तक की कीमत पर 15% की अतिरिक्त छूट देता है. यदि अंतिम विक्रय मूल्य 816 रु है तो अंकित मूल्य क्या होगा?
(a) 1280
(b) 1300
(c) 1380
(d) 1400

Q7. Applied to the marked price of a chair Rs 6000 find the difference of single discount of 30% to that of two successive discounts 20% and 10%?
एक कुर्सी का अंकित मूल्य है रु 6000. 30% की एकल छूट और 20% व 10% की दो क्रमिक छूट के के बीच का अंतर ज्ञात करें?
(a) 160
(b) 200
(c) 120
(d) 140

Q8. A shopkeeper allowed discounts of Rs 30% and 25% on the list price of Rs 25000 on an article Find the selling price?
एक दुकानदार एक वस्तु पर 25000 रुपये की सूची मूल्य पर 30% और 25% की छूट देता है. विक्रय मूल्य ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) 13000
(b) 13125
(c) 14000
(d) 14125

Q9. A shirt is available at a discount of 20% on the marked price of a shirt. If its S.P is Rs 595 after discount, find its marked price?
शर्ट के अंकित मूल्य पर 20% की छूट दी गई है. यदि छूट के बाद इसका विक्रय मूल्य 595 रु है, तो इसका अंकित मूल्य ज्ञात करें?
(a) 743
(b) 745
(c) 743.75
(d) 745.75

Q10. The single discount equivalent to the discount series of 15%, 20% and 25% is
15%, 20% और 25% की क्रमिक छूट के बराबर एकल छूट ज्ञात करें?
(a) 50%
(b) 49%
(c) 48%
(d) 47%

Solutions

Recommended video of maths

Mathematics Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 18th Feb 2020 For Problems On Ages

Maths Questions

Q1. The sum of ages of 5 boys born at the intervals of 5 years is 100. What is the age of youngest boy?
5 वर्ष के अंतराल पर पैदा होने वाले 5 लड़कों की उम्र का योग 100 है. सबसे कम उम्र के लड़के की उम्र क्या है?
(a) 15 years/ 15 वर्ष
(b) 20 years/ 20 वर्ष
(c) 10 years/ 10 वर्ष
(d) 5 years/ 5 वर्ष

Q2. A mother said to her daughter, “I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth”. If mother’s age is 30 years now, the daughter’s age 10 years back was?
एक माँ ने अपनी बेटी से कहा, “तुम्हारे जन्म के समय मेरी आयु उतनी ही थी जितनी अभी तुम्हारी आयु है।” अगर माँ की उम्र अभी 30 साल है, तो बेटी की उम्र 10 साल पहले थी?
(a) 10 years/ 10 वर्ष
(b) 5 years/ 5 वर्ष
(c) 15 years/ 15 वर्ष
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. x is 4 years older than y who is twice as old as Z. if the total ages of x, y and z be 34. Then the age of z is?
x, y से 4 वर्ष बड़ा है जो Z से दोगुना है. यदि x, y और z की कुल आयु 34 है. तो z की आयु क्या है?
(a) 6 years/ 6 वर्ष
(b) 16 years/ 16 वर्ष
(c) 12 years/ 12 वर्ष
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Present age of shilky and Shivani are in Ratio 5: 4 respectively. 5 years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 7: 6 respectively. What is Shilky’s present age is years?
शिल्की और शिवानी की वर्तमान आयु क्रमशः अनुपात 5: 4 में है. 5 साल बाद, उनकी आयु का अनुपात क्रमशः 7: 6 हो जाएगा. शिल्की की वर्तमान आयु क्या है?
(a) 12 years/ 12 वर्ष
(b) 11 years/ 11 वर्ष
(c) 12.5 years/ 12.5 वर्ष
(d) 13 years/ 13 वर्ष

Q5. A woman is 36 years older than her daughter. In 4 years, his age will be twice the age of her daughter. The present age of her daughter is:
एक महिला अपनी बेटी से 36 साल बड़ी है. 4 साल में उसकी उम्र उसकी बेटी से दोगुनी होगी. उनकी बेटी की वर्तमान आयु है:
(a) 30 years/ 30 वर्ष
(b) 32 years/ 32 वर्ष
(c) 34 years/ 34 वर्ष
(d) 36 years/ 36 वर्ष

Q6. 10 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Rohit and Rahul was 7: 5. Five years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 11: 10. What is Rahul’s present age?
10 साल पहले, रोहित और राहुल की आयु का अनुपात 7: 5 था. 5 वर्ष बाद, उनकी आयु का अनुपात 11: 10 होगा. राहुल की वर्तमान आयु क्या है?
(a) 15 years/ 15 वर्ष
(b) 5 years/ 5 वर्ष
(c) 12 years/ 12 वर्ष
(d) 10 years/ 10 वर्ष

Q7. At present the Ratio between the ages of Amit and Sumit is 7: 6. After 5 years, Amit’s age will be 40 years. What is the age of Sumit at present?
वर्तमान में अमित और सुमित की आयु का अनुपात 7: 6 है। 5 वर्ष के बाद, अमित की आयु 40 वर्ष होगी। वर्तमान में सुमित की उम्र क्या है?
(a) 25 years/ 25 वर्ष
(b) 30 years/ 30 वर्ष
(c) 35 years/ 35 वर्ष
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Kavita is older than Suman by 10 years. If their ages are in the respective ratio 4: 3, how old is Kavita?
कविता सुमन से 10 साल बड़ी है. यदि उनकी आयु क्रमशः 4: 3 के अनुपात में है, तो कविता की उम्र क्या है?
(a) 35 years/ 35 वर्ष
(b) 30 years/ 30 वर्ष
(c) 40 years/ 40 वर्ष
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. The average age of 10 players and their coach’s age is 14 years. If the coach’s age is excluded, the average reduces by 2. What is the coach’s age?
10 खिलाड़ियों और उनके कोच की आयु का औसत 14 वर्ष है. यदि कोच की आयु को निकाल दिया जाता है, तो औसत 2 से कम हो जाता है. कोच की आयु क्या है?
(a) 30 years/ 30 वर्ष
(b) 36 years/ 36 वर्ष
(c) 32 years/ 32 वर्ष
(d) 34 years/ 34 वर्ष

Q10. The total age Rohit and Shivani is 24 years more than the total age of Shivani and Kamal. Kamal is how many years younger than Rohit?
रोहित और शिवानी की कुल उम्र शिवानी और कमल की कुल उम्र से 24 साल अधिक है. कमल, रोहित से कितने साल छोटा है?
(a) 24 years/ 24 वर्ष
(b) 28 years/ 28 वर्ष
(c) 26 years/ 26 वर्ष
(d) 12 years/ 12 वर्ष

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
x + x+5 + x+10 + x+15 + x+20 = 100
5x + 50 = 100
5x = 50
x = 10
age of youngest boy = 10 years

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let the present age of daughter = x
Then, (30 – x) = x
2x = 30
x = 15.
Daughter’s age 10 years back (15-10) = 5 years.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Let the age of z = x
Then, y’s age = 2x
x’s age = (2x + 4)
(2x + 4) + 2x + x = 34
5x + 4 = 34
5x = 30
x = 6
z’s age = 6 years

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let the daughter’s age be x years,
Then, woman’s present age = x + 36
(x + 36) + 4 = 2(x + 4)
x + 40 = 2x + 8
x = 32
so, present age of daughter =32 years

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let the present ages of Amit and Sumit be 7x and 6x respectively. Then,
7x + 5 = 40
7x = 35
x = 5
Sumit’s age= 6 × 5 = 30 years

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Total age of 10 player and their coach = 14 × 11
= 154 years
Average age of 10 players = 12 years
Total age of 10 players = 12 × 10 = 120 years
Age of coach = 154 -120=34 years

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(Rohit + Shivani) – (Shivani + Kamal) = 24
Rohit + Shivani – Shivani – Kamal = 24
Rohit – Kamal = 24 years
So, Kamal is 24 years younger than Rohit

Recommended video of maths

 

Ratio and Proportion based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 18th Feb 2020

Maths Questions

Q1. A type writer takes 8 hours to type 960 pages. How many pages will it type in 12 hours?
एक टाइप राइटर को 960 पेज टाइप करने में 8 घंटे लगते हैं। 12 घंटे में कितने पेज टाइप होंगे?
(a) 1200
(b) 1440
(c) 2400
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. If x : y = 1: 2, y : z = 2 : 3 and z : a = 3: 4 find x : y : z : a
यदि x : y = 1: 2, y : z = 2 : 3 और z : a = 3: 4, तो x : y : z : a ज्ञात करें
(a) 3 : 4 : 5 : 6
(b) 9 : 4 : 5 : 6
(c) 1 : 2 : 3 : 4
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Two numbers are in the ratio 7 : 8. If 6 is Subtracted from each, the resulting numbers are in ratio 5 : 6. Find the numbers?
दो संख्याएँ 7: 8 के अनुपात में हैं. यदि 6 को प्रत्येक से घटाया जाता है, तो परिणामी संख्याएँ 5: 6 के अनुपात में आती हैं. संख्याएँ ज्ञात करें?
(a) 12, 16
(b)21, 24
(c) 20 , 26
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following numbers should be added to 13, 43, 23, and 73 So that they are in a proportion?
निम्नलिखित में से किस संख्या को 13, 43, 23 और 73 में जोड़ा जाना चाहिए ताकि वे एक समानुपात में हों?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. What Amount (in kg) of 70% and 77% pure rice mixture are mixed to obtain 49kg of 75% pure rice mixture?
75% का 42 किग्रा शुद्ध चावल का मिश्रण प्राप्त करने के लिए किस मात्रा में (किलो में) 70% और 77% शुद्ध चावल मिश्रण बनाया जाएगा?
(a) 14 and 35 kg / 14 और 35 किग्रा
(b) 12 and 18 kg / 12 और 18 किग्रा
(c) 12 and 30 kg / 12 और 30 किग्रा
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. The side of Rectangle are in ratio 6:5 and its perimeter is 66 cm. The length of the longest side is
आयत की भुजा 6: 5 के अनुपात में है और इसकी परिधि 66 सेमी है. सबसे लंबी भुजा की लंबाई है
(a) 18 cm
(b) 15 cm
(c) 16 cm
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Find the duplicate ratio of 7:9
7: 9 का समानार्थी अनुपात ज्ञात करें
(a) 49:81
(b) 343:729
(c) 21:28
(d) 7:21

Q8. An amount of Rs 2320 is distributed among x: y: z in the ratio 9: 13: 7. What is the ratio between the sum of shares of x and y and the sum of share of y and z?
2320 रुपये की राशि 9: 13: 7 के अनुपात में x: y: z के बीच वितरित की जाती है. x और y के हिस्सों के योग और y और z के हिस्सों के योग के बीच का अनुपात क्या होगा?
(a) 10 :9
(b) 8 : 9
(c) 11 : 10
(d) 7 : 10

Q9. The two number are in ratio 2 : 3. If sum of the square two numbers is 20800, find the numbers?
दो संख्याएँ 2: 3 के अनुपात में हैं. यदि दो संख्याओं के वर्ग का योग 20800 है, तो संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए?
(a) 80 and 120 / 80 और 120
(b) 180 and 190/ 180 और 190
(c) 90 and 150 / 90 और 150
(d) 17 and 20 / 17 और 20

(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 28

Solutions

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. x : y = 1: 2, y : z = 2 : 3 and z : a = 3: 4
x :y :z :a = 1 :2 :3 :4

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. duplicate ratio of 7 : 9
= (7)² : (9)²
= 49 : 81

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 4x² + 9x²= 20800
13x² = 20800
x² = 1600
x = 40
Ist no. = 80, IInd no. = 120

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3x + 33 = 4x + 28
5 = x

Recommended video for Ratio and Proportion

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mtouHmVtR_4&t=14s

Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 17th Feb 2020

Maths Questions

Q1. The sum of all Interior angles of a regular polygon is 1080°. The number of sides is
एक नियमित बहुभुज के सभी आंतरिक कोणों का योग 1080 ° है। भुजाओं की संख्या है
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 10

Q2. The sum of all interior angles of a regular convex polygon is 540°. The measure of each of its interior angle is
एक नियमित उत्तल बहुभुज के सभी आंतरिक कोणों का योग 540° है। इसके प्रत्येक आंतरिक कोण का माप है
(a) 108°
(b) 90°
(c) 100°
(d) 94°

Q3. In ∆ABC and ∆PQR, if AB = PR, BC = QR and AC = PQ, then
∆ABC और ∆PQR में, यदि AB = PR, BC = QR और AC = PQ, तो
(a) ∆ABC = ∆PQR
(b) ∆ABC = ∆PRQ
(c) ∆ABC = ∆QPR
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. What is the value of ∠BOC in adjoining figure?
आसन्न आकृति में ∠BOC का मान क्या है?

(a) 80°
(b) 70°
(c) 85°
(d) 75°

Q5. In the given figure. find the ∠1 +∠2 + ∠3 + ∠4 + ∠5 + ∠6 =?
दिए गए चित्र में, ज्ञात करें ∠1 +∠2 + ∠3 + ∠4 + ∠5 + ∠6 =?

(a) 360°
(b) 540°
(c) 180°
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. In the given figure, find the value of x
दिए गए चित्र में. X का मान ज्ञात करें

(a) 110°
(b) 80°
(c) 150°
(d) 90°

Q7. In the figure PQ ∥ SR and ST ∥ QU, find the value of x?
दिए गए चित्र में PQ ∥ SR और ST ∥ QU, x का मान ज्ञात करें?

(a) 130°
(b) 110°
(c) 100°
(d) 90°

Q8. PQ ∥ RS. AB cuts PQ and RS at T and U respectively TC is the bisector of ∠ QTU. It ∠ CTQ = 45° then ∠RUB will be:
PQ ∥ RS. AB क्रमशः PQ और RS को T और U पर काटती है. TC ∠ QTU का द्विभाजक है. यदि ∠ CTQ = 45° तो ∠RUB होगा:


(a)80°
(b) 90°
(c) 95°
(d) 100°

Q9. In the figure AB ⊥BC and EB ⊥ BD. Find ∠EBA if ∠DBC = 35°.
दिए गए चित्र में AB ⊥BC और EB ⊥ BD. ∠EBA ज्ञात करें यदि ∠DBC = 35°.


(a) 45°
(b) 40°
(c) 35°
(d) 50°

Q10. In the figure ∠AOC and ∠BOC Form a Linear pair If x – y = 90°, find the value of x and y.
दिए गए चित्र में ∠AOC और ∠BOC एक रैखिक युग्म बनाते है यदि x – y = 90°, तो x और y का मान ज्ञात करें.


(a) 135, 45°
(b) 130,50°
(c) 45,135°
(d) 120,60°

Solutions

S1. Ans.(B)
Sol. Sum of all interior angles = (n – 2) ×180
1080° = (n – 2) × 180
6 = n – 2
n=8
the no. of sides = 8

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. no. sides of convex polygon = 5
so, each Interior angle = 540/5
= 108°

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

AB = PR
BC = QR
AC = PQ
So, ∆ABC = ∆PRQ

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ∠AOC + ∠BOC = 180°
6x + 5 + 4x = 180°
10x = 175°
x = 17.5°
∠BOC = 4 × x
= 4 × 17.5
= 70°

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sum of All angles of two triangle = 180 + 180° ⟹ 360°
So, ∠1 +∠2 + ∠3 + ∠4 + ∠5 + ∠6 = 360°

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ∠ PQR + ∠ QRP = 110° (sum of interior opposite angles equals to their exterior angle)
45° + ∠ QRP = 110°
∠ QRP = 65°
∠TRS = 180° – ∠QRP
∠TRS = 180°- 65°
∠TRS= 115°
∠ STR + ∠ TRS = x°
35° + 115° = x
x = 150°

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. PQ ∥ SR and ST ∥ QU (given)
∠ PQR + ∠ QPR + ∠ PRQ = 180°
∠ PQR + 60° +70° = 180°
∠ PQR = 180° – 130°
∠ PQR = 50°
∠ PQR = ∠ SRU = 50°
∠ TSR + 50° = 180°
∠ TSR = 130°
So, the value of x = 130°

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. PQ ∥ RS (given)
TC is the bisector of ∠ QTU (given)
So, the value of ∠ QTU = 90°
∠ QTU + ∠ TUS = 180°
90° + ∠ TUS = 180°
∠ TUS = 90°
∠ TUS = ∠ RUB = 90° (Vertical opposite angle)
∠ RUB = 90°

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. AB ⊥ BC (given)
∠ ABD + ∠ DBC = 90°
∠ ABD + 35° = 90°
∠ ABD = 55°
EB ⊥ BD (given)
∠ EBA + ∠ ABD = 90°
∠ EBA = 90° – 55°
∠ EBA = 35°

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ∠ AOC + ∠ BOC = 180° (Linear pair)


y = 45°
x = 180° – 45°
x = 135°

Mathematics Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exam : 15th Feb 2020

Maths Questions


Q1. Which of the following situation Inductive approach is suitable?
निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थिति में प्रेरक दृष्टिकोण उपयुक्त है?
(a) Introduction of new topic/ नए विषय का परिचय
(b) formulation of rules/ नियमों का निर्माण
(c) Generalization/ सामान्यकरण
(d) all of these/ उपयुक्त सभी

Q2. Write a challenging story problem for the equation n+3 = 7 this type of question is
समीकरण n + 3 = 7 के लिए एक चुनौतीपूर्ण कहानी समस्या लिखें. यह प्रश्न है
(a) open-ended development question/ ओपन एंडेड विकास प्रश्न
(b) open-ended process question/ ओपन एंडेड प्रक्रिया प्रश्न
(c) open ended question/ ओपन एंडेड प्रश्न
(d) none of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. For which of the following reasons the maths lab/ corners are important?
निम्नलिखित में से किन कारणों से गणित प्रयोगशाला महत्वपूर्ण हैं?
(a) maths labs inhances the interest and motivation of learners to learn mathematics/ गणित प्रयोगशाला गणित सीखने के लिए शिक्षार्थियों की रुचि और प्रेरणा को बढ़ाती है.
(b) The principle of ‘Learning by doing’ can be practiced by learners/ शिक्षार्थियों द्वारा अधिगम के सिद्धांत का अभ्यास किया जा सकता है
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following is an objective of teaching place value to class IV?
निम्नलिखित में से कक्षा IV को स्थानीय मान सिखाने का उद्देश्य क्या है?
(a) Promote on understanding of writing larger numbers/ बड़ी संख्या लिखने की समझ को बढ़ावा देना
(b) Help children do quick arithmetic operations/ बच्चों को त्वरित अंकगणित हल करने में मदद करें
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following is the major reasons for errors in mathematics?
गणित में त्रुटियों का प्रमुख कारण निम्न में से क्या है?
(a) over-emphasis on procedural skills/ प्रक्रियात्मक कौशल पर अधिक जोर
(b) Lack of teaching resources/ शिक्षण संसाधनों की कमी
(c) absenteeism of students/ छात्रों की अनुपस्थिति
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Rohit has 18 Purse. In each Purse he can put 4 coins. How many coins can he put in the purse? Which type of multiplication problem is this?
रोहित के पास 18 पर्स हैं. प्रत्येक पर्स में वह 4 सिक्के डाल सकता है. वह कितने सिक्के पर्स में रख सकता है? यह किस प्रकार की गुणन समस्या है?
(a) Equal sharing type/ समान साझाकरण प्रकार
(b) Rate type/ दर प्रकार
(c) Equal grouping type/ समान समूहन प्रकार
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q7. Which of the following is the most effective teaching resource for introducing properties of shapes?
आकृतियों के गुणों को समझने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से सबसे प्रभावी शिक्षण संसाधन कौन-सा है?
(a) Black board/ ब्लैक बोर्ड
(b) Cubes/ घन
(c) Geo board/ जियो बोर्ड
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. A child read the number 24078 as ‘Twenty four hundred seventy eight’. He is making error in
एक बच्चा 24078 की संख्या को चौबीस सौ अठत्तर’ के रूप में पढता है. वह त्रुटि कर रहा है
(a) Reading numbers/ संख्या पढ़ने में
(b) Recognising zero as a place holder/ एक स्थान धारक के रूप में शून्य को पहचानने में
(c) Number names/ संख्या के नाम में
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. For which of following reason children commit errors in mathematics?
निम्नलिखित में से किस कारण से बच्चे गणित में त्रुटियां करते हैं?
(a) They try to learn the procedures without understanding the algorithm/ वे एल्गोरिथ्म को समझे बिना प्रक्रियाओं को सीखने की कोशिश करते हैं
(b) There is a lack of teaching resources/ शिक्षण संसाधनों की कमी
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. In which of the following Diagnostics test help?
निम्नलिखित में से किसमें नैदानिक परीक्षण मदद करता है?
(a) Knowing gaps in child’s understanding/ बच्चे की समझ में अंतराल को जानने में
(b) To give feedback to the parents/ माता-पिता को प्रतिक्रिया देने में
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

SUPER TET 2020 | Maths | Average (Part 2) for SUPER TET Preparation 2020

Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam