Social Studies Bilingual Quiz : Attempt Now

Social Science is an important section for CTET, MPTET, State TET, and other teaching exams as well. Social studies is the main subject in the CTET exam Paper II. In CTET Exam, the Social Science section comprises a total 60 questions of 60 marks, in which 40 questions come from the content section i.e.History, Geography and Political Science and the rest 20 questions from Social Science Pedagogy section.

Strategy to Prepare For Social Studies in CTET 2020

At least 11-13 questions are asked from the Geography section in the CTET Social science section. Here we are providing important question related to Latitudes and Longitudes.

Any location on Earth is described by two numbers- its Latitude and its Longitude.

Q1. An imaginary straight line joining the two poles on which the earth rotate is called

(a) Latitude

(b) Equator

(c) Axis

(d) All of these

Q1. दो ध्रुवों को मिलाने वाली एक काल्पनिक सीधी रेखा जिस पर पृथ्वी घूमती है, कहलाती है

(a) अक्षांश

(b) भूमध्य रेखा

(c) अक्ष

(d) ये सभी

Q2. Which of the following statements regarding latitudes and longitudes is correct?

(a) Latitudes are angular distance of a place from the prime meridian.

(b) Longitudes are angular distance of a place from the equator.

(c) Latitude of a place is measured as the angular distance of the place from the equator.

(d) None of these

Q2. अक्षांश और देशांतर के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?

(a) अक्षांश प्रमुख मेरिडियन से एक स्थान की कोणीय दूरी है।

(b) देशांतर भूमध्य रेखा से किसी स्थान की कोणीय दूरी हैं।

(c) किसी स्थान का अक्षांश भूमध्य रेखा से उस स्थान की कोणीय दूरी के रूप में मापा जाता है।

(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. In which of the following hemisphere does Tropic of Cancer lies?

(a) North Hemisphere

(b) South Hemisphere

(c) Equator

(d) All of these

Q3. निम्न में से किस गोलार्ध में कर्क रेखा होता है?

(a) उत्तर गोलार्ध

(b) दक्षिण गोलार्ध

(c) भूमध्य रेखा

(d) ये सभी

Q4. Which of the following is the 900 North of the equator?

(a) North Pole

(b) South Pole

(c) Tropic of cancer

(d) None of these

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भूमध्य रेखा के 900 उत्तर में है?

(a) उत्तरी ध्रुव

(b) दक्षिणी ध्रुव

(c) कर्क रेखा

(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. In India, for instance, there will be a difference of about 1 hour and 45 minutes in the local times of Dwarka in Gujarat and _________.

(a) Kolkata in West Bengal

(b) Dibrugarh in Assam

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these

Q5. उदाहरण के लिए, भारत में, गुजरात में द्वारका और ____ के स्थानीय समय में लगभग 1 घंटे 45 मिनट का अंतर होगा।

(a) पश्चिम बंगाल में कोलकाता

(b) असम में डिब्रूगढ़

(c) दोनों (a) और (b)

(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Ernakulam in Kerala and Lindi in Tanzania are located at the parallel of _______ degree Latitude.

(a) 10

(b) 20

(c) 23

(d) None of these

Q6. केरल में एर्नाकुलम और तंजानिया में लिंडी _______ डिग्री अक्षांश के समानांतर स्थित हैं।

(a) 10

(b) 20

(c) 23

(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. How many degrees of longitude on the equator is equal to a distance of 250 miles?

(a) 1 Degree

(b) 3 Degree

(c) 5 Degree

(d) None of these

Q7. भूमध्य रेखा पर देशांतर के कितने अंश 250 मील की दूरी के बराबर हैं?

(a) 1 डिग्री

(b) 3 डिग्री

(c) 5 डिग्री

(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following place has the longest day and the shortest night on 22nd December?

(a) Melbourne

(b) Chennai

(c) Madrid

(d) None of these

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा स्थान 22 दिसंबर को सबसे लंबा दिन और सबसे छोटी रात है?

(a) मेलबोर्न

(b) चेन्नई

(c) मैड्रिड

(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following time was a daylight schedule introduced by the British tea planters more than 150 years ago which was one hour ahead of IST?

(a) Teaplanter

(b) Chaibagaan

(c) Teagarden

(d) None of these

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा समय डेढ़ सौ साल पहले ब्रिटिश चाय बागानों द्वारा शुरू किया गया था जो आईएसटी से एक घंटे आगे था?

(a) टीप्लान्टर

(b) चाय बगान

(c) टीगार्डन

(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following statements regarding the Standard Time Zones is incorrect?

(a) Every country calculates its Standard meridian as the angular distance from the Greenwich meridian.

(b) Indian Standard time is 5.5 hours ahead of Greenwich Meridian Time.

(c) Every country has only one Standard Meridian Time.

(d) All of these

Q10. मानक समय क्षेत्र के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन गलत है?

(a) हर देश अपने मानक मेरिडियन की गणना ग्रीनविच मेरिडियन से कोणीय दूरी के रूप में करता है।

(b) भारतीय मानक समय ग्रीनविच मेरिडियन समय से 5.5 घंटे आगे है।

(c) प्रत्येक देश में केवल एक मानक मेरिडियन समय होता है।

(d) ये सभी

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. An imaginary straight line joining the two poles on which the earth rotate is called Axis.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Latitude of a place is measured as the angular distance of the place from the equator. All latitudes also called as parallels are concentric circles.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Tropic of Cancer lies in North hemisphere.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. North Pole is the 900 North of the equator.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The local time of places which are on different meridians is bound to differ.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Ernakulam in Kerala and Lindi in Tanzania are located at the parallel of 10degree Latitude.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. One degree of longitude on the equator is equal to a distance of 50 miles (aprrox.).

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Melbourne has the longest day and the shortest night on 22nd December.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. This was done to improve productivity by optimizing the usage of daytime.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The number of time zones a country practices mostly depends on the size of the country.

Social Studies Quiz For CTET Exam : Attempt Daily Quizzes

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD