Social Studies Pedagogy Important Questions For CTET 2020 : Free PDF

Social Science Notes For CTET

Social Studies is an important section for CTET, MPTET, State TET, and other teaching exams as well. Social studies is the main subject in the CTET exam Paper II. In CTET Exam, the Social Studies section comprises a total 60 questions of 60 marks, in which 40 questions come from the content section i.e.History, Geography and Political Science and the rest 20 questions from Social Studies Pedagogy section.

Strategy to Prepare For Social Studies in CTET 2020

At least 12-15 questions are asked from the Social Science Pedagogy section in the CTET Social studies section. Here we are providing important facts related to the Constitution.

Complete Social Studies Notes For All Teaching Exams!

 

Social Science Pedagogy Questions

Q1. Constructivism views learning as
(a) the result of mental construction
(b) improving previous knowledge
(c) an interesting exercise
(d) meeting the changing societal needs and expectations

Q2. Complete the Chinese proverb regarding education by filling the missing words from the correct alternative, “Tell me and I … Show me and I …., …. Me and I understand.”
(a) Miss, understand, Involve
(b) forget, recall, Drive
(c) forget, remember, Involve
(d) remember, understand, Drive

Q3. Which of the following will not be a trait of Project Work?
(a) It is a subjective assessment
(b) It is related to the curriculum and School or Board standards
(c) It makes connections between academics, life and work skills
(d) The content is meaningful to students

Q4. The main characteristic of Project Instruction in Social Science is
(a) the students learn and study themselves
(b) the students develop patience and co-operation with others
(c) it develops their creative abilities
(d) All of the above

Q5. Decide which of the emphasis points given below to traditional instruction (called “Traditional”) and which belong to Project based learning (called ‘Project’) and select the correct alternative accordingly.
(A) Follows a fixed curriculum.
(B) Comprehension of concepts and principles.
(C) Board interdisciplinary focus.
(D) Proceeds block by block, unit by unit.
Codes:
A                              B                        C                       D
(a) Project                  Project            Traditional     Traditional
(b) Traditional           Project            Project            Traditional
(c) Traditional           Project            Project            Project
(d) Traditional           Traditional     Project            Traditional

Q6. In the classroom context, which one of the following characteristics of Project Method is definitely better than that in Traditional Instruction?

(a) Student carry out instructions
(b) Student reproduce information
(c) Students construct, contribute and synthesise information
(d) Students master isolated skills

Social Studies Quiz For CTET Exam : Attempt Daily Quizzes

Q7. Which is the following is not an emphasis point when we compare Traditional Instruction with Project-based Learning?
(a) Assessment of understanding
(b) Focus of Assessment
(c) Use of technology
(d) short-term goals

Q8. Which of the following does not form part of the ‘Scope and Sequence’ emphasis point in Project based Assessment?
(a) It follows student interest
(b) It has a broad, interdisciplinary focus
(c) It has large units with complex problems
(d) It has a narrow, discipline-based focus

Q9. Which of the following is not a benefit of project-based instruction?
(a) Engagement and motivation lead to high achievement
(b) The students gain knowledge of facts, terms and content
(c) It introduces a wide variety of learning opportunities into the classroom
(d) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following will not be considered as a project?
(a) Carry out a survey of historical building in your area, giving deals of who built them, when and where exactly are they located
(b) Construct a working model (on a small scale) of a dam on a river
(c) Memories the list of projects made by the students of your class last year
(d) Recreate a model of a historical event in India’s history

Q11. Which of the following is not a benefit of learning through working on projects?
(a) They do not need to use higher order thinking skills for project construction
(b) It enables student to make and see connections between disciplines
(c) It increases problem-solving skills
(d) It gives them opportunity to contribute to their school or community

Q12. When we suspect a source as being a fake (i.e., fabricated) which of the following should we check?
(a) Is the person documenting the source mentally sound?
(b) The material from which the source is made
(c) What is the reason for somebody going to such an extent to delude people?
(d) All of the above

Strategy to Prepare For Social Studies in CTET 2020

Q13. Which of the following will be considered as a secondary source from the field of literature?
(a) Photographs of the effects of floods in Assam
(b) Newspaper editorials on the Syrian crisis
(c) A first hand account of a voyage around the world on a boat
(d) A book review published in a newspaper

Q14. If there are two primary sources for a historical event which differ in many aspects, what question should be asked to identify what is correct and what is not?
(a) Which source was written earlier?
(b) What are the reasons for the differences in the two accounts?
(c) Who are the authors of the sources?
(d) Are the sources in written form, recordings or verbatim descriptions?

Q15. Why are paintings or photographs usually considered as primary sources?
(a) They illustrate past events as they really happened and people as they were at that time
(b) They are made by reliable people
(c) Painting cannot change with edge
(d) None of the above

Q16. The collection of weather information by using weather instruments in an example of collecting
(a) tertiary data
(b) generic data
(c) primary data
(d) secondary data

Q17. Locating a place on the map is associated with
(a) knowledge
(b) comprehension
(c) application
(d) skill

Q18. While teaching Human Resource to class VIII students, what core message would you like to promote?
(a) Importance of people as a resource
(b) Importance of physical resources
(c) Utilization of resources by human beings
(d) Distribution of population

Q19. What are pie diagrams useful for?
(a) Showing features of a historical period
(b) Showing a pattern
(c) Comparing different amounts
(d) Showing a particular amount in relation to the whole

Q20. Summative assessment is inappropriate for the following.
(a) Deciding upon the grade
(b) summarising student learning
(c) End of the term assessment
(d)Monitoring the progress of teaching-learning process

Complete Social Studies Notes For All Teaching Exams!

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

S16. Ans.(c)

S17. Ans.(d)

S18. Ans.(a)

S19. Ans.(c)

S20. Ans.(d)

Download Adda247 App Now


Download Social Studies PDF Notes (In English)

Download Social Studies PDF Notes (In Hindi)


You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *