Social Studies Bilingual Quiz For All Teaching Exams

Social Science is an important section for CTET, MPTET, State TET, and other teaching exams as well. Social studies is the main subject in the CTET exam Paper II. In CTET Exam, the Social Science section comprises a total 60 questions of 60 marks, in which 40 questions come from the content section i.e.History, Geography and Political Science and the rest 20 questions from Social Science Pedagogy section.

Strategy to Prepare For Social Studies in CTET 2020

At least 11-13 questions are asked from the Geography section in the CTET Social science section. Here we are providing important question related to Geography.

Q1. When it is 10:00 am in London in June, the Indian Standard Time will be  

 जब जून में लंदन में सुबह के 10:00 बजे होंगे, तब भारतीय मानक समय होगा

(a) 3:00pm

(b) 3:30pm

(c) 2:00pm

(d) 2:30pm

Q2. Match the following and pick the correct option.

 निम्नलिखित का मिलान करें और सही विकल्प चुनें

A.  Agriculture/ कृषि

B.  Horticulture/ बागवानी

C.  Pisciculture/ मत्स्यपालन

D. Viticulture/ अंगुरात्पादन

I. Cultivation of grapes/ अंगूर की खेती

II. Growing crops and farming/ फसलें उगाना और खेती करना

III. Growing flowers, fruits and vegetable/ फूल, फल और सब्जी उगाना

IV. Breeding of fish/ मछली पालन

Codes

A          B          C          D

(a)       II          III        IV       I

(b)       III        II         I          IV

(c)       II          IV        III       I

(d)       I           IV        II          III

Q3. Which of the following is not an advantage of high tides?

निम्न में से क्या उच्च ज्वार का लाभ नहीं है?

(a) Electricity could be generated from them/ उनसे बिजली पैदा की जा सकती है

(b) They help the local economy by drawing tourists/ पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करके स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं

(c) Navigation is easier/ नौचालन आसान है

(d) They help in fishing/ इससे मछली पकड़ने में मदद मिलती है

Q4. Which of the following cannot be said about our planet ‘Earth’?

निम्नलिखित में से क्या हमारे ग्रह ‘पृथ्वी’ के बारे में नहीं कहा जा सकता है?

(a) It is slightly flattened at the Poles/ यह ध्रुवों पर थोड़ी चपटी है

(b) It has a bulge in the middle/ इसके मध्य में एक उभार है

(c) It is called the ‘blue planet’ / इसे ‘नीला ग्रह’ कहा जाता है

(d) It is a perfect sphere/ यह एक आदर्श वृत्त है

Q5. Wind actions create ‘Mushroom rocks’ which are usually found in

पवन क्रियाएं ‘मशरूम की चट्टानें’ बनाती हैं, जो आमतौर पर पाई जाती हैं

(a) desert/ रेगिस्तान में

(b) tropical coastal area/ उष्णकटिबंधीय तटीय क्षेत्र में

(c) hills/ पहाड़ियों में

(d) plateaus/ पठारों में

Q6. Which type of rainfall is represented in the diagram given below?

नीचे दिए गए आरेख में किस प्रकार की वर्षा दिखाई गई है?

(a) Conventional rainfall/ संवहनीय वर्षा

(b) Frontal rainfall/ ललाट वर्षा

(c) Cyclonic rainfall/ चक्रवाती वर्षा

(d)  Orographic/ भौगोलिक वर्षा

Q7. Which of the following combination of planets is known as ‘gaseous planets’?

निम्नलिखित में से किन ग्रहों के संयोजन को “गैसीय ग्रह” के रूप में जाना जाता है?

(a) Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune/ बृहस्पति, शनि, यूरेनस, वरुण

(b) Jupiter, Mars, Earth, Neptune / बृहस्पति, मंगल, पृथ्वी, वरुण

(c) Venus, Jupiter, Mars, Saturn / शुक्र, बृहस्पति, मंगल, शनि

(d) Mars, Venus, Saturn, Uranus/ मंगल, शुक्र, शनि, यूरेनस

Q8. The movement of the Earth around the Sun is known as

सूर्य के चारों ओर पृथ्वी द्वारा चक्कर लगाने को कहा जाता है

(a) orbital plane/ कक्षीय विमान

(b) circle of illumination/ प्रकाश का घेरा

(c) rotation / घूर्णन

(d) revolution/ परिक्रमण

Q9. Out of the following, which is the most ideal layer of the atmosphere for flying aeroplanes?

निम्नलिखित में से, हवाई जहाज उड़ाने के लिए वायुमंडल की सबसे आदर्श परत है

(a) Stratosphere/समताप मण्डल

(b) Exosphere/ बहिर्मंडल

(c) Troposphere/ क्षोभमंडल

(d) Ionosphere/ आयनमंडल

Q10. The Standard Meridian of India is

भारत की मानक भूमध्य रेखा है

(a) 82° E longitude / 82° E देशान्तर

(b) 83° 30`E longitude/ 83° 30`E देशान्तर

(c) 82° 30` E longitude/ 82° 30` E देशान्तर

(d) 83° 50` E longitude/ 83° 50` E देशान्तर

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Indian Standard Time (IST) is 5:30 hours ahead of Greenwich Mean Time which is situated in London. So, if it is 10:00 am in London, Indian Standard Time will be 3:30pm.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Agriculture is related with growing crops and farming. Horticulture is about production of flowers, fruits and vegetables.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. High tide and tide are probably the worst time to fish. The best fishing time usually is in between high and low.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Earth is not a perfect sphere because it bulges at the equator. It is called geoid structure.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. A Mushroom rock also called rock pedestal, is a naturally occurring rock whose shape, as its name implies, resembles a mushroom. It is usually found in desert areas, are formed over thousands of years of wind erosion.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Orographic rainfall is rain that is produced from the lifted of moist air over mountain. The moist air rises and cools, producing orographic clouds which result in rainfall due to upwind of mountain range.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune are gaseous of Giant planets in the solar system.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Rotation of the Earth describes the spinning of the Earth around its axis, resulting in the 24 hour phenomenon of day and night over the Earth. Revolution on the other hand describes the movement of the Earth around the Sun over a period of one year, causing seasons to occur.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The stratosphere is the second major layer of Earth’s atmosphere just above the troposphere and below the mesosphere. It is stratified in temperature, with warmer layers higher up and cooler layers farther down. This is in contrast to the troposphere near the Earth’s surface, which is cooler higher up and warmer farther down.

Commercial airlines typically cruise at altitude of 9-12km (30000-39000ft) in temperate latitudes in the lower reaches of the stratosphere).

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Indian Standard Time is calculated on the basis of 82.5° or 82° 30° E longitude, from a clock tower in Mirzapur (25.15° N 82°.58° E) (near Allahabad in the state of Uttar Pradesh) which is nearly on the corresponding longitude reference line.

Social Studies Quiz For CTET Exam : Attempt Daily Quizzes

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD