Social Studies Bilingual Quiz For All Teaching Exams

Strategy to Prepare For Social Studies in CTET 2020

Social Science is an important section for CTET, MPTET, State TET, and other teaching exams as well. Social studies is the main subject in the CTET exam Paper II. In CTET Exam, the Social Science section comprises a total 60 questions of 60 marks, in which 40 questions come from the content section i.e.History, Geography and Political Science and the rest 20 questions from Social Science Pedagogy section.

Social Studies Study Notes For All Teaching Exams!

Q1. Which of the following is the feature of monopolistic competition?

निम्नलिखित में से क्या एकाधिकार प्रतियोगिता की विशेषता है?

(a) Difficulty of entry of a new firm/ एक नई कंपनी के प्रवेश में कठिनाई

(b) freedom of entry and exit/ प्रवेश और निकास की स्वतंत्रता

(c) Barrier to entry/ प्रवेश में रुकावट

(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q2. Which of the following is direct tax?

 निम्नलिखित में से क्या प्रत्यक्ष कर है?

(a) Sales tax/ बिक्रीकर

(b) custom duty/ सीमा शुल्क

(c) excise duty/ उत्पाद शुल्क

(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. The Gini Coefficient is a measure of?

गिनी गुणांक किसका मापक है?

(a) population/ जनसँख्या

(b) poverty/ गरीबी

(c) inequality/ असमानता

(d) variation/ विविधता

Q4. Planning commission was constituted on?

 योजना आयोग का गठन कब किया गया था?

(a) 15, March 1948/ 15, मार्च 1948

(b) 15, August 1950/ 15, अगस्त 1950

(c) 26, January 1950/ 26, जनवरी 1950

(d) 15, March 1950/ 15, मार्च 1950

Q5. Which of the following is largest milk producing country?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन दूध उत्पादक देश है?

(a) India/ भारत

(b) Sri Lanka/ श्रीलंका

(c) U.S.A/ यूएसए

(d) U.K/ यूके

Q6. When was NABARD established?

NABARD की स्थापना कब की गई थी?

(a) 12 July 1982/ 12 जुलाई 1982

(b) 12 August 1982/ 12 अगस्त 1982

(c) 12 July 1992/ 12 जुलाई 1992

(d) 12 August 1992/ 12 अगस्त 1992

Q7. Which of the following programs aims at the promotion of savings among rural woman?

निम्नलिखित में से किस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण महिलाओं के बीच बचत को बढ़ावा देना है?

(a) Mahila Samridhi Yojana/ महिला समृद्धि योजना

(b) Samridhi Yojna/ समृद्धि योजना

(c) Suraksha Mahila Samridhi Yojna/ सुरक्षा महिला समृद्धि योजना

(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Economic liberalization in India was initiated in 1991 by Prime Minister

भारत में आर्थिक उदारीकरण की शुरुआत 1991 में किस प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा की गई थी?

(a) Manmohan Singh/ मनमोहन सिंह

(b) P.V. Narsimha Rao/ पी. वी नरसिम्हा राव

(c) Rajiv Gandhi/ राजीव गाँधी

(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. An economy is at the ‘take off’ stage on its path to development when it

एक अर्थव्यवस्था अपने विकास की राह में ‘बर्बादी के चरण’ पर होती है जब:

(a) becomes stagnant/ जब वह स्थिर हो जाती है

(b) It liberalized/ जब उदारीकरण कि नीति अपनाती है

(c) begins steady growth/ जब वह निरंतर विकास की राह पर होती है

(d) gets maximum foreign aid/ जब उसे विदेशी सहायता मिलती है

Q10. Which of the following minister present the annual Union Budget in Parliament?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा मंत्री संसद में वार्षिक केंद्रीय बजट पेश करता है?

(a) Finance Minister/ वित्त मंत्री

(b) Prime Minister/ प्रधानमंत्री

(c) Finance Secretary/ वित्त सचिव

(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Social Studies Quiz For CTET Exam : Attempt Daily Quizzes

You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD