Social Studies Bilingual Quiz For All Teaching Exams

Social Science is an important section for CTET, MPTET, State TET, and other teaching exams as well. Social studies is the main subject in the CTET exam Paper II. In CTET Exam, the Social Science section comprises a total 60 questions of 60 marks, in which 40 questions come from the content section i.e.History, Geography and Political Science and the rest 20 questions from Social Science Pedagogy section.

Strategy to Prepare For Social Studies in CTET 2020

At least 15-20 questions are asked from the Social Science Pedagogy section in the CTET Social science section. Here we are providing important question related to Social Science Pedagogy.

Social Studies Study Notes For All Teaching Exams!

Q1. Constructivism views learning as

(a) the result of mental construction

(b) improving previous knowledge

(c) an interesting exercise

(d) meeting the changing societal needs and expectations

Q1. निर्माणवाद विचारों को सीखने के रूप में देखता है

(a) मानसिक निर्माण का परिणाम है

(b) पिछले ज्ञान में सुधार करना

(c) एक दिलचस्प अभ्यास

(d) बदलती हुई सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं और अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करना

Q2. Complete the Chinese proverb regarding education by filling the missing words from the correct alternative, “Tell me and I … Show me and I …., …. Me and I understand.”

(a) Miss, understand, Involve

(b) forget, recall, Drive

(c) forget, remember, Involve

(d) remember, understand, Drive

Q2. सही विकल्प से गायब शब्दों को भरकर शिक्षा के संबंध में चीनी कहावत को पूरा करें,

मुझे बताओ और मैं ____ मुझे दिखाओ और मैं ____, मुझे ____ और मैं समझता हूं।

(a) याद रखूँगा, समझूंगा, शामिल करो

(b) भूल जाऊंगा, याद करूँगा, समझूंगा

(c) भूल जाऊंगा, स्मरण रखूँगा, शामिल करो

(d) स्मरण रखूँगा, समझूंगा, शामिल करो

Q3. Which of the following will not be a trait of Project Work?

(a) It is a subjective assessment

(b) It is related to the curriculum and School or Board standards

(c) It makes connections between academics, life and work skills

(d) The content is meaningful to students

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन परियोजना कार्य का लक्षण नहीं होगा?

(a) यह एक व्यक्तिपरक आकलन है

(b) यह पाठ्यक्रम और स्कूल या बोर्ड के मानकों से संबंधित है

(c) यह शिक्षाविदों, जीवन और कार्य कौशल के बीच संबंध बनाता है

(d) सामग्री छात्रों के लिए सार्थक है

Q4. The main characteristic of Project Instruction in Social Science is

(a) the students learn and study themselves

(b) the students develop patience and co-operation with others

(c) it develops their creative abilities

(d) All of the above

Q4. सामाजिक विज्ञान में परियोजना निर्देश का मुख्य लक्षण है

(a) छात्र स्वयं सीखते हैं और अध्ययन

(b) छात्र दूसरों के साथ धैर्य और सहयोग विकसित

(c) यह उनकी रचनात्मक क्षमताओं को विकसित

(D) उपरोक्त सभी

Q5. Decide which of the emphasis points given below to traditional instruction (called “Traditional”) and which belong to Project based learning (called ‘Project’) and select the correct alternative accordingly.

(a) Follows a fixed curriculum.

(b) Comprehension of concepts and principles.

(c) Board interdisciplinary focus.

(c) Proceeds block by block, unit by unit.

Q5. यह निर्धारित करें कि पारंपरिक निर्देश (जिसे पारंपरिक कहा जाता है) के नीचे कौन से जोर दिए गए हैं और जो प्रोजेक्ट आधारित शिक्षण (प्रोजेक्ट कहा जाता है) से संबंधित हैं और उसी के अनुसार सही विकल्प का चयन करें।

(a) एक निश्चित पाठ्यक्रम का पालन करता है।

(b) अवधारणाओं और सिद्धांतों की समझ।

(c) बोर्ड अंतःविषय फोकस।

(d) ब्लॉक द्वारा इकाई, इकाई द्वारा ब्लॉक को आगे बढ़ाता है.

Codes

A                              B                            C                                D

(a) Project                   Project             Traditional                     Traditional

(b) Traditional              Project               Project                         Traditional

(c) Traditional              Project               Project                         Project

(d) Traditional             Traditional        Project                         Traditional

 

कोड

A                              B                            C                                D

(a) प्रोजेक्ट                   प्रोजेक्ट             पारंपरिक                        पारंपरिक

(b) पारंपरिक                 प्रोजेक्ट               प्रोजेक्ट              पारंपरिक

(c) पारंपरिक                  प्रोजेक्ट               प्रोजेक्ट              प्रोजेक्ट

(d) पारंपरिक                पारंपरिक           प्रोजेक्ट                         पारंपरिक

Q6. In the classroom context, which one of the following characteristics of Project Method is definitely better than that in Traditional Instruction?

(a) Student carry out instructions

(b) Student reproduce information

(c) Students construct, contribute and synthesise information

(d) Students master isolated skills

Q6. कक्षा के संदर्भ में, परियोजना पद्धति की निम्नलिखित विशेषताओं में से कौन सी निश्चित रूप से पारंपरिक निर्देश से बेहतर है?

(a) छात्र निर्देशों को पूरा करते हैं

(b) छात्र जानकारी को पुन: पेश करता है

(c) छात्र जानकारी का निर्माण, योगदान और संश्लेषण करते हैं

(d) छात्र अलग-थलग कौशल में निपुण होते हैं

Q7. Which is the following is not an emphasis point when we compare Traditional Instruction with Project-based Learning?

(a) Assessment of understanding

(b) Focus of Assessment

(c) Use of technology

(d) short-term goals

Q7. जब हम प्रोजेक्ट-आधारित लर्निंग के साथ पारंपरिक निर्देश की तुलना करते हैं, तो निम्नलिखित एक जोर बिंदु नहीं है?

(a) समझ का आकलन

(b) आकलन का फोकस

(c) प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग

(d) अल्पकालिक लक्ष्य

Q8. Which of the following does not form part of the ‘Scope and Sequence’ emphasis point in Project based Assessment?

(a) It follows student interest

(b) It has a broad, interdisciplinary focus

(c) It has large units with complex problems

(d) It has a narrow, discipline-based focus

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्रोजेक्ट आधारित मूल्यांकन में स्कोप और अनुक्रम जोर बिंदु का हिस्सा नहीं बनता है?

(a) यह छात्र हित का अनुसरण करता है

(b) इसका व्यापक, अंतःविषय ध्यान केंद्रित है

(c) इसमें जटिल समस्याओं वाली बड़ी इकाइयाँ हैं

(d) इसका एक संकीर्ण, अनुशासन-आधारित ध्यान है

Q9. Which of the following is not a benefit of project-based instruction?

(a) Engagement and motivation lead to high achievement

(b) The students gain knowledge of facts, terms and content

(c) It introduces a wide variety of learning opportunities into the classroom

(d) None of the above

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन परियोजना-आधारित शिक्षा का लाभ नहीं है?

(a) जुड़ाव और प्रेरणा उच्च उपलब्धि की ओर ले जाती है

(b) छात्र तथ्यों, शर्तों और सामग्री का ज्ञान प्राप्त करते हैं

(c) यह कक्षा में सीखने के व्यापक अवसरों का परिचय देता है

(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following will not be considered as a project?

(a) Carry out a survey of historical building in your area, giving deals of who built them, when and where exactly are they located

(b) Construct a working model (on a small scale) of a dam on a river

(c) Memories the list of projects made by the students of your class last year

(d) Recreate a model of a historical event in India’s history

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक परियोजना के रूप में नहीं माना जाएगा?

(a) अपने क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक इमारत का एक सर्वेक्षण करें, जो उन्हें बनाया है, जब और जहां वे वास्तव में स्थित हैं, के सौदे देते हैं

(b) किसी नदी पर बांध के कार्यशील मॉडल (छोटे स्तर पर) का निर्माण

(c) पिछले वर्ष आपकी कक्षा के छात्रों द्वारा बनाई गई परियोजनाओं की सूची को याद करता है

(d) भारत के इतिहास में एक ऐतिहासिक घटना का एक मॉडल फिर से बनाना

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

Social Studies Quiz For CTET Exam : Attempt Daily Quizzes

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD