Social Studies Bilingual Quiz For All Teaching Exams

Social Science is an important section for CTET, MPTET, State TET, and other teaching exams as well. Social studies is the main subject in the CTET exam Paper II. In CTET Exam, the Social Science section comprises a total 60 questions of 60 marks, in which 40 questions come from the content section i.e.History, Geography and Political Science and the rest 20 questions from Social Science Pedagogy section.

Strategy to Prepare For Social Studies in CTET 2020

At least 10-15 questions are asked from the Political Science section in the CTET Social science section. Here we are providing important question related to Polity.

Q1. Though Indian choose universal adult franchise after becoming independent, this was withheld in many other sovereign countries on the basis of certain criteria. Which of the following was not one of the criteria?

हालांकि भारतीय स्वतंत्र होने के बाद सार्वभौमिक वयस्क मताधिकार का चयन करते हैं, यह कई अन्य संप्रभु देशों में कुछ अन्य मानदंडों के आधार पर रोक दिया गया था, वह क्या हैं?

(a) Religion/धर्म

(b) Gender / लिंग

(c) Property /संपत्ति

(d) Education/शिक्षा

Q2. Which of the following was not a problem faced by Indian soon after Independence?

स्वतंत्रता के तुरंत बाद भारतीयों को निम्नलिखित में से क्या समस्या नहीं थी?

(a) Persuading the princely States to join the Indian Union / रियासतों को भारतीय संघ में शामिल होने के लिए राजी करना

(b) Economic development / आर्थिक विकास

(c) Refugees from Pakistan / पाकिस्तान से आए शरणार्थी

(d) Wealth and debts, to be equally distributed among Indian, Pakistan and Great Britain / धन और ऋण को समान रूप से भारतीय, पाकिस्तान और ग्रेट ब्रिटेन के बीच वितरित करना

Q3. Media is no longer considered independent because of its close links with

मीडिया को अब किसके साथ घनिष्ठ संबंधों के कारण स्वतंत्र नहीं माना जाता है?

(a) NGOs / गैर सरकारी संगठनों

(b) civil society /नागरिक समाज

(c) government agencies / सरकारी संस्थाएं

(d) business houses / व्यवसायिक घराने

Q4. The Government of India appointed a committee headed by Justice Rajinder Sachar to examine the social, economic and educational status of which of the following communities?

भारत सरकार ने निम्नलिखित में से किस समुदाय की सामाजिक, आर्थिक और शैक्षणिक स्थिति की जांच करने के लिए न्यायाधीश राजिंदर सच्चर की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति नियुक्त की?

(a) Anglo-Indian / एंग्लो-इंडियन

(b) Muslim /मुस्लिम

(c) Jain /जैन

(d) Sikh /सिख

Q5. When State does not interfere in religious affairs it is called

जब राज्य धार्मिक मामलों में हस्तक्षेप नहीं करता है तो इसे कहा जाता है

(a) sovereignty / संप्रभुता

(b) polity /राजतंत्र

(c) arbitrary / विवेकाधीन

(d) secularism / धर्मनिरपेक्षता

Q6. The Civil Rights Movement was started in the USA, to

संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में नागरिक अधिकार आंदोलन शुरू किया गया था

(a) demand for fundamental rights for African-Americans / अफ्रीकी-अमेरिकियों के लिए मौलिक अधिकारों की मांग के लिए

(b) demand for equal rights and end to racial discrimination / समान अधिकारों की मांग और नस्लीय भेदभाव को समाप्त करने के लिए

(c) demand for voting rights for women / महिलाओं के लिए मतदान के अधिकार की मांग के लिए

(d) demand for social security for old / वरिष्ट नागरिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा की मांग के लिए,

Q7. How a Chief Minister is chosen?

मुख्यमंत्री कैसे चुना जाता है?

(a) By the President of the party which got majority in the election / पार्टी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा जिसे चुनाव में बहुमत मिला

(b) By the MLAs of the party which got majority in the election / पार्टी के विधायकों द्वारा जिन्हें चुनाव में बहुमत मिला

(c) By the President of India on the advice of the Prime minister / प्रधान मंत्री की सलाह पर भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा

(d) By the President of India on the recommendation of the Governor / राज्यपाल की सिफारिश पर भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा

Q8. DK Basu Guidelines laid down by the Supreme Court of India are about

भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा निर्धारित डीके बसु दिशानिर्देश

(a) procedures to be used by various agencies for the arrest, detention and interrogation of any person / किसी भी व्यक्ति की गिरफ्तारी, हिरासत और पूछताछ के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली प्रक्रिया के बारे में हैं

(b) Procedures to be followed for the reelection in a constituency / एक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में फिर से चुनाव की प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में हैं

(c) Prevention of sexual harassment of women at workplaces / कार्यस्थलों पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम के बारे में हैं

(d) Protection of children from sexual offences in schools / स्कूलों में यौन अपराधों से बच्चों के संरक्षण के बारे में हैं

Q9. Right to the constitutional remedies

संवैधानिक उपचार का अधिकार

(a) excludes the Right to education Act, 2009 / शिक्षा का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2009 नहीं देता है

(b) gives judiciary the power of strike down a law enacted by the Parliament / न्यायपालिका को संसद द्वारा अधिनियमित कानून के तहत हड़ताल की शक्ति देता है

(c) protects the Fundamental Rights of citizen / नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकारों की रक्षा करता है

(d) is about the Constitution remedying itself by amendments/ संविधान संशोधन द्वारा स्वयं को मूर्त रूप दे सकता है

Q10. According to the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005

हिंदू उत्तराधिकार (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2005 के अनुसार

(a) sons, daughters and their mothers can get  equal share of family property  / बेटे, बेटियों और उनकी माताओं को पारिवारिक संपत्ति का बराबर हिस्सा मिल सकता है

(b) followers of the Arya Samaj will not be governed by this Act / आर्य समाज के अनुयायी इस अधिनियम के तहत शासित नहीं होंगे

(c) Only sons or male members of the family can have right in family property/ परिवार की संपत्ति में केवल पुत्र या पुरुष सदस्यों का ही अधिकार हो सकता है

(d) Only wife has right to inherit property of her deceased husband / केवल पत्नी को अपने मृत पति की संपत्ति का अधिकार है

Solutions

 S1. Ans.(c)

 S2. Ans.(d)

 S3. Ans.(d)

 S4. Ans.(b)

 S5. Ans.(d)

 S6. Ans.(b)

 S7. Ans.(b)

 S8. Ans.(a)

 S9. Ans.(c)

 S10. Ans.(a)

Social Studies Quiz For CTET Exam : Attempt Daily Quizzes

You may also like to read :

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?