Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:28th March 2019(Solutions)

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which Schedule of the Constitution makes provisions for the administrations of Tribal Areas of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram ? 
(a) Third Schedule 
(b) Fourth Schedule 
(c) Fifth Schedule 
(d) Sixth Schedule
Q2. In the absence of the Chief Justice of India, who administers the oath of office to the President of India ? 
(a) The Vice-President of India 
(b) The Attorney General of India 
(c) The Chief Election Commissioner of India 
(d) The senior most judge of the supreme Court 
Q3. The Chief Minister of the National Capital Territory of Delhi is appointed by the – 
(a) President of India 
(b) Lt. Governor of Delhi 
(c) Vice-President of India 
(d) The Vidhan Sabha of Delhi 
Q4. The country became independent on August. 15, 1947 and the Constitution of India came into force on Jan. 26, 1950. What provisions were applied to run the affairs of the government in between the period (Aug. 15, 1947 to Jan. 26, 1950) ? 
(a) The interim government led by Jawahar-lal Nehru made separate provision for the purpose 
(b) The Constituent Assembly drafted on adhoc Constitution for this period 
(c) The provisions of the Government of India Act, 1935 were applied with respect to the affairs of the Government in this period 
(d) The all party conference of Indian political parties framed an adhoc Constitution 
Q5. The reservation in favour of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in government services was made for– 
(a) Ten years initially and extended after every ten year period 
(b) Fifty years since the commencement of the Constitution 
(c) Forty years since the commencement of the Constitution 
(d) Unlimited period 
Q6. An Impeachment Motion against the President, in order to be passed in a House, should be supported by– 
(a) Not less than 2/3 members present and voting in the House 
(b) Not less than 2/3 members of the total membership of the House 
(c) The simple majority of the total membership of the House 
(d) The special majority of the House 
Q7. Which one of the following is a lighter form of Adjournment Motion? 
(a) No-confidence Motion 
(b) Censure Motion 
(c) Calling Attention Motion 
(d) None of the above 
Q8. The main object of Article 13 of the Constitution is to secure the paramountcy of the Constitution with regard to – 
(a) Directive Principles of State Policy 
(b) Fundamental Rights 
(c) Fundamental Duties 
(d) All of the above 
Q9. The Planning Commission was established by– 
(a) An act of Parliament 
(b) An Ordinance issued by the President 
(c) A resolution of Union Council of Ministers 
(d) The provisions of the Constitution 
Q10. The objective of Audit is to examine and monitor the expenditure made by– 
(a) The executive 
(b) The Legislature 
(c) The Judiciary 
(d) All of the above 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(d) 
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(c) 
S5. Ans.(d) 
S6. Ans.(b) 
S7. Ans.(c) 
S8. Ans.(d) 
S9. Ans.(c) 

S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD