Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET/UPTET Exam:30th November 2018(Solutions)

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which one of the following is the most suitable teaching aid to show proportionate size and shape of continents?
(a) Globe
(b) Political map of the World
(c) Physical map of the World
(d) Poster of the Earth
Q2. A class includes some tribal children and as a result there is an environment of cultural diversity in that class. Which of the following would be the most suitable method for the teacher to use this effectively?
(a) Asking students to carry out action research on topics related to their culture and valued by them the most 
(b) Displaying tribal artifacts and costumes
(c) Asking students to tell about their tribes and relate the information to topics being taught
(d) Highlighting the role of freedom fighters such as Birsa Munda during the freedom movement 
Q3. The following factors form a basis for teaching Social Science except 
(a) to transmit in formation on texts 
(b) to develop critical understanding of society 
(c) to promote analytical skills 
(d) to promote social skills for adjusting in global world 
Q4. A universal language of the map can be understood by way of 
(a) alphabets 
(b) thematic maps 
(c) conventional symbols 
(d) sketch 
Q5. Which one of the following should be the most noticeable for a Social Sciences teacher about a discussion held recently? 
(a) No student seemed to be agreeing fully with other students 
(b) Students refused to listen to their co-students completely 
(c) Students started questioning their co-students directly 
(d) Students interrupted their co-students frequently 
Q6. Which of the following is an advantage of a spiral curriculum in Social Sciences? 
(a) Increased opportunities to develop theme based learning 
(b) Make the concepts more purposeful and relevant 
(c) Retention of the concepts for a longer period of time and with deeper understanding 
(d) Ability to apply the concepts across disciplines 
Q7. Which of the following is the most appropriate way to increase the time spent on academic activities by the students in a Social Science class? 
(a) Assigning homework three times a week 
(b) Assigning individual projects on new topics before discussing the topic in class 
(c) Incorporating lots of new material in a lecture to be delivered to sustain interest 
(d) Proper lesson planning and abiding by the time schedule for every activity 
Q8. A teacher wants to give a case study to students of class VII. Which of the following topics would be most appropriate? 
(a) Earthquake 
(b) Major crops of India 
(c) Minerals found in India 
(d) Structure of the Earth 
Q9. For which of the following a time-line would be best suited for? 
(a) To give summary of a dynasty 
(b) To explain achievements of a ruler 
(c) To compare two dynasties 
(d) To teach ancient history 
Q10. Locating a place on the map is associated with 
(a) knowledge 
(b) comprehension 
(c) application 
(d) skill 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read: