Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Q1. Which of the following/s given below is true regarding the importance of audio-visual aids in teaching of social science? 

(a) Use of audio-visual aids develop interest and motivates students
(b) They break the monotony of teacher talk, reduce verbalism
(c) Learning experience becomes more concrete
(d) All of the above

Q2. Which of the following does not claim for the characteristics of improvised teaching aids/equipment? 
(a) Low cost
(b) Easy to assemble and construct
(c) Easy to handle
(d) Difficult in use

Q3. Which of the following teaching aid does not come under visual aid?
(a) Radio
(b) Television
(c) Computers
(d) Charts

Q4. The “position paper’’ on Teaching of Social Science emphasizes
(a) respecting different opinions and examining ideas and practices
(b) encouraging memorization
(c) accept social hierarchies
(d) increasing the use of textbooks

Q5.A universal language of the map can be understood by the way be-
(a)Conventional symbols
(b)Sketch
(c)Special sign
(d)None of the above

Q6.A Social Science teacher often taken an objective type formative assessment but she has a doubt about the reliability of the test developed by her. What should be done to increase the reliability of these assessments?
(a)Increase the number of questions
(b)Use standardized test
(c)Use question given in NCERT books
(d)Try to imitate what other teacher do

Q7.Best way to teach the topic “The Earth in the solar system” is-
(a)Prepare a chart of the solar system
(b)During a vacation visits a planetarium and describe and describe your experience in the class
(c)Organize a quiz contest on the Earth and the solar system
(d)All of the above

Q8.Which objective comes after knowledge and understanding?
(a) Evaluation
(b) Application
(c) Synthesis
(d) Writing

Q9.Which of the following is not the step of multimedia approach?
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Process
(d) None of these

Q10.Presentation is the body part of-
(a) Lesson plan
(b) Unit plan
(c) Teacher’s diary
(d) Activity plan
    Solutions:
    S1. Ans.(d)
    S2. Ans.(d)
    S3. Ans.(a)
    S4. Ans.(a)
    S5.Ans.(a)
    S6.Ans.(b)
    S7.Ans.(d)
    S8.Ans.(b)
    S9.Ans.(d)
    S10.Ans.(a)