Social Science (Social )Questions For CTET Exam:15th January 2019

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2019 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e NVS Exam 2019, PTET Exam & DSSSB Exam  etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. In the Kaveri river dispute between Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, what is the basic issue which has led to the dispute? 
(a) Karnataka does not release enough water for Tamil Nadu
(b) The river does not have enough water to fulfil the requirement of both the states
(c) Tamil Nadu consumes more water than Karnataka
(d) All of the above

Q2. Which of the following is not a function of government? 
(a) Manage foreign relations
(b) Regulate and protect the sustainable use of natural resources
(c) Regulate banking practices
(d) Settle the property dispute between a man and his relatives
Q3. For the common people access to court is 
(a) access to help
(b) access to equality
(c) access to justice
(d) access to government
Q4. We have judicial system 
(a) to enforce the rule of law
(b) to provide freedom
(c) to provide food
(d) All of the above
Q5. During Apartheid in South Africa, the people were divided on the basis of race into which groups? 
(a) Coloured, Black, Indian and White
(b) White, Black and Coloured
(c) White and Black
(d) White, Afrikans, Coloured and Indian
Q6. Which of the three wings of government need to have a balance of power? 
(a) Officers, Judges and MLA’s
(b) Management, Politicians and Lawyers
(c) Legislators, Ministers and Corporators
(d) Judicial, Executive and Legislative
Q7. Which of the following is not an example of ‘independence of the judiciary’? 
(a) The Magistrate fined the MLA for the traffic rules violation
(b) The Sessions Judge held the Minister guilty on the basis of facts proved in the court
(c) The High Court Justice let off the local politician due to pressure from the Minister, although all the facts were against him
(d) The Judge was transferred because he held a local MP guilty of the crime
Q8. Which of the following is not a ‘human and political right’? 
(a) Right to Association
(b) Right to Property
(c) Right to Assembly
(d) Right to Expression
Q9. What is the meaning of the phrase ‘above the law’?
(a) Not accountable to the law of the country
(b) Not following the law
(c) Doing illegal work
(d) All of the above
Q10. Judiciary system provides a mechanism for resolving disputes between 
(a) two citizens
(b) citizens and government
(c) two State Governments
(d) All of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD