Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 5 november 2018

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams

Q1. A simple microscope consists of:
(a) a short focus convex lens
(b) a long focus convex lens
(c) a short focus concave lens
(d) a long focus concave lens

Q2. An oil drop spreads over water because
(a) oil is lighter than water
(b) oil is more viscous
(c) oil does not mix with water
(d) surface tension of oil is much smaller than that of water

Q3. The device which converts AC to DC is
(a) Oscillator
(b) Amplifier
(c) Rectifier
(d) None of these

Q4. Knot is a measure of
(a) The speed of ship
(b) The curvature of spherical objects
(c) Solar radiation
(d) Intensity of earthquake shock

Q5. When the main switch of the house is put off it disconnects the
(a) live wire only
(b) live wire and the earth wire
(c) live wire and the neutral wire
(d) earth wire and the neutral wire


Q6. Heat from the sun reaches earth by the process of
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) All of the above

Q7. Boyle’s law is a relationship between 
(a) Pressure and volume
(b) Volume and temperature
(c) Volume and density
(d) Pressure and temperature

Q8. Which of the following produces more severe burns?
(a) Boiling water
(b) Hot water
(c) Steam
(d) Melting iceberg

Q9. The sudden fall of atmospheric pressure indicates
(a) fair weather
(b) storm
(c) rain
(d) cold weather

Q10. Which of the following pairs of physical quantities have the same dimensions?
(a) Force and Power
(b) Work and Power
(c) Work and Energy
(d) Momentum and Power

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)