Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 15 november 2018

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams

Q1. Which one of the following instruments is used to study dispersion of light?
(a) Microscope
(b) Telescope
(c) Spectrometer
(d) Photometer

Q2. A fountain pen works on the principle of
(a) flow of liquids from higher to lower potential
(b) capillary action
(c) Bernoulli’s principle
(d) Viscosity of liquids

Q3. Pycnometer is an instrument used to measure the
(a) density
(b) intensity of solar radiation
(c) intensity of earthquake
(d) high temperatures

Q4. Fibre optics work on the principle of
(a) scattering of light
(b) total internal absorption
(c) total internal reflection
(d) optical rotation

Q5. A decibel is
(a) a musical instrument
(b) the wavelength of noise
(c) a musical note
(d) a measure of sound level

Q6. Remote-sensing device has an inbuilt source of
(a) X-ray
(b) g-ray
(c) ultraviolet ray
(d) infrared ray

Q7. The atmosphere is heated mainly by
(a) Insolation
(b) Conduction
(c) Radiation
(d) Convection

Q8. A device used for converting a.c. into d.c. is called
(a) transformer
(b) rectifier
(c) induction coil
(d) dynamo

Q9. Energy of Ultraviolet rays is great than
(a) Infra-red rays
(b) Gamma rays
(c) X-rays
(d) Cosmic rays

Q10. The instrument used to measure the speed of the wind is
(a) Altimeter
(b) Anemometer
(c) Chronometer
(d) Dosimeter

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)