Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 12 november 2018

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams

Q1. Magnetism in materials is due to 
(a) electrons at rest
(b) circular motion of electrons
(c) protons at rest
(d) all neutrons at rest

Q2. ‘Short-sight’ in human eye can be corrected by using proper
(a) convex lens
(b) concave lens
(c) cylindrical lens
(d) bifocal lens

Q3. What is the reason for twinkling of stars?
(a) Dispersion of light
(b) Total internal reflection
(c) Atmospheric reflection
(d) Atmospheric refraction

Q4. The instrument for measuring intensity of earthquakes is called
(a) Ediograph
(b) Pantagraph
(c) Ergograph
(d) Seismograph

Q5. Which one of the following animals can hear ultrasonic sound?
(a) Rat
(b) Squirrel
(c) Cat
(d) Bat

Q6. The source of the sun’s energy is the process of 
(a) photoelectric emission
(b) nuclear fission
(c) nuclear fusion
(d) thermionic emission

Q7. A multimeter is used to measure
(a) current
(b) voltage
(c) resistance
(d) All of the above


Q8. Which of the following is used to split white light into different colours?
(a) Glass slab
(b) Convex lens
(c) Concave lens
(d) Prism

Q9. Nuclear reactors used to produce electricity are based on 
(a) nuclear fission
(b) nuclear fusion
(c) cold fusion
(d) superconductivity

Q10. Submerged objects can be located using
(a) radar
(b) sonar
(c) quasar
(d) pulsar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

One reply on “Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 12 november 2018”

Comments are closed.