Science(physics) Questions For CTET,KVS Exam:22 november 2018

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams

Q1. What is the full from of ‘AM’ regarding radio broadcasting?
(a) Amplitude Movement
(b) Anywhere Movement
(c) Amplitude Matching
(d) Amplitude Modulation

Q2. Which colour is the complementary colour of yellow ?
(a) Blue
(b) Green
(c) Orange
(d) Red

Q3. During washing of clothes, we use indigo due to its 
(a) better cleaning action
(b) proper pigmental composition
(c) high glorious nature
(d) very low cost

Q4. The energy stored in a watch spring is 
(a) kinetic energy
(b) potential energy
(c) heat energy
(d) chemical energy

Q5. The sensation of weightlessness in a spacecraft in an orbit is due to the
(a) absence of gravity outside
(b) acceleration in the orbit which is equal to the acceleration due to gravity outside
(c) presence of gravity outside but not inside the spacecraft
(d) fact that spacecraft in the orbit has no energy

Q6. ‘Therm’ is the unit of 
(a) power
(b) heat
(c) light
(d) distance

Q7. Newton’s first law of motion gives the concept of 
(a) energy
(b) work
(c) momentum
(d) inertia

Q8. A pond of water appears less deep due to 
(a) reflection
(b) diffraction
(c) refraction
(d) polarisation

Q9. The oldest type of energy known to man is 
(a) wind power
(b) solar power
(c) tidal energy
(d) geothermal energy

Q10. Energy that is produces commercially from coal is called 
(a) Light energy
(b) Kinetic energy
(c) Thermal energy
(d) Potential energy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)