Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 23 october 2018

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which of the following is a natural dye?
(a) Crystal violet
(b) Aniline blue
(c) Alizarin
(d) Phenolphthalein

Q2. The ratio of pure gold in 18 carat gold is:
(a) 60%
(b) 75%
(c) 80%
(d) 90%

Q3. Diamond is harder than graphite because of:
(a) difference in layers of atoms
(b) tetrahedral structure of diamond
(c) difference of crystalline structures
(d) None of these

Q4. Gobar gas contains mainly:
(a) methane
(b) ethylene
(c) propylene
(d) acetylene

Q5. Which of the following elements is non-radioactive?
(a) Uranium
(b) Thorium
(c) Plutonium
(d) Zirconium

Q6. The gas used for artificial fruit ripening of green fruit is
(a) Ethylene
(b) Acetylene
(c) Ethane
(d) Methane

Q7. What is the element required for solar energy conversion?
(a) Beryllium
(b) Tantalum
(c) Silicon
(d) Ultra pure carbon

Q8. Which of the following type of coal has the lowest proportion of volatile matter?
(a) Lignite
(b) Peat
(c) Bituminous
(d) Anthracite

Q9. What is the chemical name for ‘Baking Soda’?
(a) Sodium carbonate
(b) Sodium bicarbonate
(c) Sodium nitrite
(d) Sodium nitrate

Q10. Saccharin is made up of
(a) Toluene
(b) Phenol
(c) Propane
(d) Butane

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)