Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 16th october 2018

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Bauxite is an alloy of which of the following metals?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Silver
(c) Tin
(d) Iron


Q2. Nucleus of an atom consists of.
(a) Proton
(b) Neutron
(c) Proton and Neutron
(d) Electron, Proton and Neutron

Q3. ‘Milk of Magnesia’ is a suspension of:
(a) magnesium sulphate
(b) magnesium carbonate
(c) magnesium hydroxide
(d) magnesium chloride

Q4. Quartz is made of
(a) Calcium Sulphate
(b) Calcium Silicate
(c) Sodium Sulphate
(d) Sodium Silicate

Q5. Which of the following is ozone depleting pesticide?
(a) D.D.T.
(b) Benzene
(c) Methyl bromide
(d) Ethylene ozonide

Q6. Galvanised iron is made by coating iron with
(a) Zinc
(b) Nickel
(c) Chromium
(d) Sulphur


Q7. Isobars are lines joining places having equal
(a) Rainfall
(b) Pressure
(c) Population
(d) Height above sea-level

Q8. Global warming is mainly due to accumulation of
(a) Oxides of nitrogen
(b) Oxides of sulphur
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Carbon monoxide

Q9. Which is abundant in Gobar gas?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Oxygen
(d) Hydrogen

Q10. The most suitable vessel for storing concentrated sulphuric acid is
(a) Copper vessel
(b) Aluminium vessel
(c) Glass vessel
(d) Earthen vessel

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)