Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 13 november 2018

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Pasteurisation of milk means–
(a) heating of milk to above 72°C
(b) heating of milk to above 62°C
(c) cooling of milk to about 62°C
(d) cooling of milk to about 10°C

Q2. Aluminium can be purified by 
(a) oxidation
(b) distillation
(c) electrolysis
(d) ozonolysis

Q3. Impure camphor is purified by
(a) sublimation
(b) fractional crystallisation
(c) fractional distillation
(d) steam distillation

Q4. Greenhouse effect is caused by 
(a) nitrogen
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) carbon monoxide
(d) nitrogen dioxide

Q5. Type metal used in printing press is an alloy of
(a) lead and copper
(b) lead and antimony
(c) lead and bismuth
(d) lead and zinc

Q6. Sour taste of ‘Coca Cola’ is due to the presence of
(a) acetic acid
(b) phosphoric acid
(c) hydrochloric acid
(d) formic acid

Q7. Bhopal gas tragedy is associated with leakage of 
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) nitrogen dioxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) methyl isocyanate

Q8. Iodized salt is beneficial for 
(a) lowering of blood pressure
(b) prevention of dehydration
(c) thyroid function
(d) salivary glands

Q9. The acid rain destroys vegetations because it contains 
(a) nitric acid
(b) ozone
(c) carbon monoxide
(d) sulphuric acid

Q10. Diamonds are glittering and attractive because light incident on them undergoes 
(a) highest refraction
(b) multiple internal reflections
(c) multiple surface reflections
(d) hundred percent transmission

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)