Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 15th september 2018

 Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Neha by chance mixed acetone with alcohol. The mixture of acetone and alcohol can be separated by which of the following method?
(a) Filtration
(b) Separating funnel
(c) Fractional crystallization
(d) Fractional distillation
Q2. A mixture of ethyl alcohol and water can be separated into individual components by
(a) separation of layers in a separatory funnel
(b) crystallisation
(c) chromatography
(d) fractional distillation
Q3. Absolute alcohol cannot be obtained by simple fractional distillation because
(a) pure C₂H₅OH is unstable
(b) C₂H₅OH forms hydrogen bonds with water
(c) boiling point of C₂H₅OH is very close to that of water
(d) constant boiling azeotropic mixture is formed with water

Q4. Which of the following statement is the correct principle for chromatography?
(a) Different solubilities of different substances in different medium
(b) Same solubilities of different substances in same medium
(c) Different solubilities of different substances in same medium
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Q5. Which one among the following pairs of metals constitutes the lightest metal and the heaviest metal, respectively?
(a) Lithium and mercury
(b) Lithium and osmium
(c) Aluminium and osmium
(d) Aluminium and mercury
Q6. Consider the following statements.
I. Gold and silver are the two best ductile metals.
II. All metals are malleable except mercury.
III. Noble metals are affected by air and water.
Which of the above statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) I and III
(d) All of these
Q7. Which of the following is not a group of metalloids?
(a) Sulphur, germanium
(b) Antimony, germanium
(c) Copper, aluminum
(d) Oxygen, sulphur
Q8. Why copper is used to make hot water tanks and not steel?
(a) Copper is a cheap resource
(b) Copper allows the water tank to remain hot for a longer time
(c) Steel (iron) is more reactive than copper when comes in contact with steam
(d) Steel is an alloy of iron which requires low temperature to remain in its usual form
Q9. Rekha’s mother has tarnished copper vessels. Her neighbour advised her to use lemon or tamarind juice for cleaning. Which of the following property of sour substances is effective in cleaning the vessels?
(a) Lemon act as cleansing brush
(b) Sour substances are acids
(c) Layer of copper carbonate is soluble in acid
(d) Lemon dissolves tarnished copper
Q10. Consider the following statement(s)
I. Metals are generally hard.
II. Mercury is hard in nature and is not poisonous.
III. Mercury usually enter human food chain from aquatic animals.
Which of the statements(s) is/are correct?
(a) All of these
(b) Only I
(c) I and II
(d) I and III
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.