Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:24 november 2018

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Ginger is a stem and not a root because
(a) It stores food material
(b) It grows horizontally in the soil
(c) It has nodes and internodes
(d) It lacks chlorophyll

Q2. Eyes of potato are useful for 
(a) Nutrition
(b) Respiration
(c) Reproduction
(d) Vegetative propagation

Q3. Taenia solium (Tape worm) lives as a parasite in 
(a) Pig
(b) Abdomen of man/woman
(c) Intestine of man/ woman
(d) Liver of man/ woman

Q4. An ant can see the objects all around it due to the presence of 
(a) Simple Eyes
(b) Eyes over the head
(c) Well-developed eyes
(d) Compound eyes

Q5. What is the approximate time required for a heart-beat ?
(a) 0.5 second
(b) 0.8 second
(c) 0.5 minute
(d) 1.0 minute

Q6. Who discovered the Cholera-bacillus?
(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Ronald Ross
(c) Robert Koch
(d) Joseph Lister

Q7. Which of the following animals has the longest life span ?
(a) Elephant
(b) Crocodile
(c) Dog
(d) Tortoise

Q8. Which animal produces the biggest baby ?
(a) Camel
(b) Lion
(c) Elephant
(d) Blue Whale

Q9. Heart attack occurs due to
(a) Bacterial attack on the heart
(b) Stopping of heart beat
(c) Lack of blood supply the hear itself
(d) Impairment of heart’s working due to unknown reasons

Q10. A person will have brown eyes, blue eyes or black eyes depending on the particular pigment present in the :
(a) Pupil
(b) Cornea
(c) Iris
(d) Choroid

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)