Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 17th october 2018

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Who discovered sex hormones?
(a) Dreser
(b) Eugen Steinach
(c) Edward Calvin
(d) Samuel Cohen


Q2. Fermentation is a process of decomposition of an organic compound by:
(a) catalysts
(b) enzymes
(c) carbanions
(d) free radicals

Q3. What are the basic units from which human spare parts can be created?
(a) Nerve cells
(b) Stem cells
(c) Heart cells
(d) Kidney cells

Q4. Adherent mucoid alkaline substance covering the inner lining of stomach is to:
(a) digest starch
(b) act against bacteria
(c) prevent the action of pepsin of mucosa
(d) prevent viral infection

Q5. The area of the human tongue sensitive to bitterness is restricted to:
(a) tip
(b) edges
(c) middle part
(d) posterior part

Q6. Amniocentesis is a method for:
(a) determination of foetal health conditions
(b) determination of the amino acids sequence
(c) inducing abortion
(d) artificial insemination

Q7. During photosynthesis the liberated gas is:
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Hydrogen

Q8. Which of the following blood cells is compulsory for blood coagulation?
(a) Platelets
(b) Red Blood Corpuscles
(c) White Blood Corpuscles
(d) Lymphocytes

Q9. Which was the first antibiotic?
(a) Terramycin
(b) Neomycin
(c) Penicillin
(d) Streptomycin

Q10. Virus contains
(a) Protein and lipid
(b) Nucleic acid and protein
(c) Lipid and carbohydrate
(d) Carbohydrate and nucleic acid

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)