Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:14 november 2018

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Carbohydrate is stored in the body as
(a) glucose
(b) starch
(c) glycogen
(d) sucrose

Q2. Process of digestion is helped by 
(a) Enzyme
(b) Hormone
(c) Mineral
(d) Vitamin

Q3. Which is the organ that excretes water, fat and various catabolic wastes?
(a) Kidney
(b) Skin
(c) Spleen
(d) Salivary glands

Q4. EEG is used to detect the functioning of
(a) Heart
(b) Lung
(c) Kidney
(d) Brain

Q5. Locked jaw disorder is the other name of the disease
(a) Tetanus
(b) Muscular disorder
(c) Typhoid
(d) Filariasis

Q6. Excretory products of mammalian embryo are eliminated out by 
(a) Placenta
(b) Amniotic fluid
(c) Allantois
(d) Ureter

Q7. In male sharks, Claspers are found attached to 
(a) Anal fin
(b) Pectoral fin
(c) Pelvic fin
(d) Ventral fin

Q8. What part of the eye gets inflamed and become pink when dust gets into?
(a) Cornea
(b) Choroid
(c) Conjunctiva
(d) Sclerotic

Q9. Clove, the commonly used spice, is obtained from the 
(a) root
(b) stem
(c) flower bud
(d) fruit

Q10. Milk is not considered a balanced diet now-a-days because of the absence of:
(a) Magnesium and Vitamin D
(b) Iron and Vitamin C
(c) Calcium and Vitamin C
(d) Iron and Vitamin A

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)