Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 10th october 2018

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Anglo-Nubian is a breed of:
(a) sheep
(b) goat
(c) poultry
(d) cattle

Q2. What kind of soil is treated with gypsum to make it suitable for cropping?
(a) Alkaline
(b) Acidic
(c) Water-logged
(d) Soil with excessive clay content

Q3. Typhoid fever is caused by–
(a) virus
(b) bacteria
(c) fungus
(d) allergy

Q4. Which of the following blood group is a universal recipient?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) AB
(d) O

Q5. Rod shaped bacteria is called 
(a) Bacillus
(b) Spirillum
(c) Coccus
(d) Coma

Q6. All the progeny obtained from a single plant by vegetative propagation are called
(a) Clones
(b) Pure line
(c) Indred line
(d) Pedigree line

Q7. What is a Sponge?
(a) A fungus
(b) A fossil
(c) A plant
(d) An animal

Q8. Which of the following blood groups may be present in the children of a couple having blood groups A and B, respectively?
(a) A and B only
(b) A, B and AB
(c) A, B, AB and O
(d) AB only

Q9. Which of the following diseases is caused by a virus?
(a) Polimyletis
(b) Malaria
(c) Whooping cough
(d) Ring worm

Q10. Which of the following is known as Vitamin B₁?
(a) Retinol
(b) Thiamin
(c) Riboflavin
(d) Ascorbic Acid

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)