Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 14th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 14th Feb 2020

Q1. The correct pathway of blood in circulatory system
संचार प्रणाली में रक्त का सही मार्ग
(a) Auricles – Ventricles – Arteries – Veins/ ऑरिकल्स – वेंट्रिकल्स – धमनियां – नसें
(b) Ventricles – Auricles – Veins – arteries/ वेंट्रिकल्स – ऑरिकल्स – नसें – धमनियां
(c) Ventricles – Veins – Arteries – Auricles/ वेंट्रिकल्स – नसें – धमनियां – ऑरिकल्स
(d) Veins – Ventricles – Auricles – Arteries/ नसें – वेन्ट्रिकल्स – ऑरिकल्स – धमनियाँ

Q2. Where will you find ciliated epithelium in body of animals?
आप जानवरों के शरीर में रोमक उपकला कहां पाएंगे?
(a) Stomach / पेट
(b) Bronchiole/ सूक्ष्मश्वासनली
(c) Intestine/ आंते
(d) Air sac/ वायुकोष

Q3. Which of the following is not a simple tissue?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक सरल ऊतक नहीं है?
(a) Xylem/ जाइलेम
(b) Parenchyma / पैरेन्काइमा
(c) Collenchyma / कोलेनकाइमा
(d) Sclerenchyma/ स्क्लेरेनकाइमा

Q4. The example of thermosetting plastic is
थर्मोसेटिंग प्लास्टिक का उदाहरण है
(a) Polythene/पॉलिथीन
(b) Polyvinyl chloride/ पोलीविनाइल क्लोराइड
(c) Bakelite/ बैकेलाइट
(d) Polystyrene/ पोलिस्ट्रीन

Q5. The substance which is known as “Dry ice” is
पदार्थ जिसे “सूखी बर्फ” के रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) Potassium permanganate/ पोटेशियम परमैंगनेट
(b) Copper sulphate/ कॉपर सलफेट
(c) Sulphur dioxide/ सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड
(d) Solid Carbon dioxide/ ठोस कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड

Q6.In a galvanic cell
एक गैल्वेनिक सेल में
(a) Electrical energy is converted into chemical energy/ विद्युत ऊर्जा को रासायनिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित किया जाता है
(b) Chemical energy is converted into electrical energy/ रासायनिक ऊर्जा को विद्युत ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित किया जाता है
(c) The anode is the negative and the cathode is the positive/ एनोड ऋणात्मक है और कैथोड धनात्मक है
(d) Redox reaction does not occur automatically/ रेडोक्स प्रतिक्रिया स्वचालित रूप से नहीं होती है

Q7. Water is used in car radiator as coolant because ________.
पानी का उपयोग कार रेडिएटर में शीतलक के रूप में किया जाता है क्योंकि ________
(a) Its density is more/ इसका घनत्व अधिक है
(b) It has high specific heat value / इसमें उच्च विशिष्ट गर्मी होती है
(c) High thermal conductivity/ उच्च तापीय चालकता
(d) Free availability/ निःशुल्क उपलब्धता

Q8.A device which converts the electrical energy into the mechanical energy is called
एक उपकरण जो विद्युत ऊर्जा को यांत्रिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करता है उसे कहा जाता है
(a) Dynamo/ डाइनेमो
(b) Electromagnet/ इलेक्ट्रोमैगनेट
(c) Electric motor / इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर
(d) Generator/ जनरेटर

Q9. When a body falls freely
जब कोई वस्तु स्वतंत्र रूप से गिरती है तो
(a) Its PE is converted into KE/ उसका PE KE में परिवर्तित हो जाता है
(b) Its KE is converted into PE/ इसका KE PE में परिवर्तित हो जाता है
(c) Its mechanical energy is converted into heat energy/ इसकी यांत्रिक ऊर्जा को ऊष्मा ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित हो जाता है
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. A group of inter-connected food chains is called
परस्पर जुड़ी खाद्य श्रृंखलाओं के समूह को कहा जाता है
(a) Food cycle/ खाद्य चक्र
(b) Pyramid of energy / ऊर्जा का पिरामिड
(c) Complex food chain/ जटिल खाद्य श्रृंखला
(d) Food web/ खाद्य जाल

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Ciliated columnar epithelial cells are found mainly in the tracheal and bronchiole regions of the pulmonary system and also in the fallopian tubes of the female reproductive system.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Simple tissue is made up of same types of cells and mostly covers the both, internal organs of the body and external organs of the body. Simple tissue is tightly packed together. A simple tissue is called epithelium in animals and epidermis in plants. Simple tissue consists of Parenchyma, Collenchyma and Sclerenchyma while complex tissue consists of xylem and phloem.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. Bakelite is a thermosetting plastic.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. When a body falls freely, the potential energy due to its height converted into kinetic energy due to its motion.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *