Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 19th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Science Quiz For CTET 2020 : 19th Feb 2020

Q1. In a permanent magnet at room temperature
कमरे के तापमान पर एक स्थायी चुंबक में
(a) magnetic moment of each molecule is zero./ प्रत्येक अणु का चुंबकीय क्षण शून्य होता है
(b) the individual molecules have non-zero magnetic moment which are all perfectly aligned/ व्यक्तिगत अणुओं में गैर-शून्य चुंबकीय क्षण होता है जो सभी पूरी तरह से संरेखित होते हैं
(c) domains are partially aligned./ क्षेत्र आंशिक रूप से संरेखित होते हैं.
(d) domains are all perfectly aligned/ क्षेत्र पूरी तरह से संरेखित होते हैं

Q2. A magnetic needle is kept in a non-uniform magnetic field. It experiences
एक गैर-समान चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में एक चुंबकीय सुई रखी जाती है. यह
(a) a torque but not a force./ एक टॉर्क का अनुभव करता है, लेकिन बल का नहीं
(b) neither a force nor a torque./ न तो एक बल और न ही एक टॉर्क का अनुभव करता है.
(c) a force and a torque./ एक बल और एक टॉर्क का अनुभव करता है.
(d) a force but not a torque./ एक बल का अनुभव करता है लेकिन एक टॉर्क का नहीं

Q3. Lines of force, due to earth’s horizontal magnetic field, are
पृथ्वी की क्षैतिज चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के कारण बल की रेखाएं होती हैं
(a) elliptical/ अण्डाकार
(b) curved lines/ घुमावदार रेखाएं
(c) concentric circles/ संकेंद्रित वृत्त
(d) parallel and straight/ समानांतर और सीधी

Q4. A diamagnetic material in a magnetic field moves
एक चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में एक प्रतिचुंबकीय सामग्री चलती है
(a) perpendicular to the field/ क्षेत्र पर लंबवत
(b) from weaker to stronger parts./ कमजोर से मजबूत भागों में
(c) from stronger to weaker parts./ मजबूत से कमजोर भागों में
(d) in random direction/ यादृच्छिक दिशा में

Q5. The strength of the earth’s magnetic field is
पृथ्वी के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की ताकत है
(a) constant everywhere/ हर जगह स्थिर
(b) zero everywhere./ हर जगह शून्य
(c) having very high value./ बहुत अधिक
(d) vary from place to place on the earth’s surface./ पृथ्वी की सतह पर जगह-जगह बदलती रहती है

Q6. Indicate which of the following material does not retain magnetism permanently.
संकेत दें कि निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी सामग्री स्थायी रूप से चुंबकत्व को बनाए नहीं रखती है
(a) Soft iron/ नरम लोहा
(b) Stainless steel/ स्टेनलेस स्टील
(c) Hardened steel/ कठोर स्टील
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. A permeable substance is one
पारगम्य पदार्थ वह है
(a) Which is a good conductor/ जो सुचालक है
(b) Which is a bad conductor/ जो कुचालक है
(c) Which is a strong magnet/ जो प्रबल चुंबक है
(d) Through which the magnetic lines of force can pass very easily/ जिसके माध्यम से बल की चुंबकीय रेखाएं बहुत आसानी से गुजर सकती हैं

Q8. Temporary magnets are used in
अस्थायी चुम्बकों का उपयोग किया जाता है
(a) Loudspeakers/ लाउडस्पीकर में
(b) Generators/ जनरेटर में
(c) Motors/ मोटर में
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q9. An electromagnetic field exists only when there is
एक विद्युत चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र केवल तभी मौजूद होता है जब वहां होती है
(a) An increasing current/ बढती विद्युत् धारा
(b) Current/ विद्युत् धारा
(c) Voltage/ वोल्टेज
(d) Decreasing Current/ घटती विद्युत् धारा

Q10. Which of the following is a ferromagnetic material?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक फेरोमैग्नेटिक पदार्थ है?
(a) Tungsten/ टंगस्टन
(b) Nickel/ निकल
(c) Copper/ कॉपर
(d) Aluminium/ एल्युमीनियम

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. At room temperature, the permanent magnet retains ferromagnetic property for a long period of time.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. As magnetic needle experiences both torque and force in a non-uniform magnetic field, because unequal and non-linear forces are exerted on its poles.

S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. Lines of force, due to earth’s horizontal magnetic field are parallel and straight.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. A diamagnetic material is repelled by magnetic field so it moves slowly from stronger to weaker part.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. The strength of the earth’s magnetic field is varying from place to place on the earth’s surface.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. Soft iron does not retain magnetism permanently.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. A permeable substance is one through which the magnetic lines of force can pass very easily.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. Temporary magnets are commonly used in loudspeakers, generators, electric motors and telephones.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. An electromagnetic field exists only when there is current.

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. The element Nickel (Ni) is one of the few ferromagnetic metals. Ferromagnetic means they are attracted to magnets and can be magnetized themselves.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *