Science Quiz For CTET Exam : 5th Feb 2020 For Sound

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Science Quiz For CTET Exam : 5th Feb 2020 For Sound

Q1. What is Intensity of Sound?
ध्वनि की तीव्रता क्या है?
(a) Intensity of sound is inversely proportional to the squared of the distance of point from the source/ ध्वनि की तीव्रता स्रोत से बिंदु की दूरी के वर्ग के व्युत्क्रमानुपाती होती है
(b) Intensity of sound is directly proportional to the square of amplitude of vibration, square of frequency and density of the medium/ ध्वनि की तीव्रता कंपन के आयाम के वर्ग, मीडियम की आवृत्ति और घनत्व के वर्ग के सीधे आनुपातिक है.
(c) Both A and B/ A और B दोनों
(d) Neither A nor B/ A और B दोनों में से कोई नहीं

Q2. Compressions and rarefactions are due to
कम्प्रेशन और रेयरफेक्शन होता है:
(a) Movement if air molecules/ हवा के अणुओं की गति के कारण
(b) Vibration of air molecules/ हवा के अणुओं के कंपन के कारण
(c) Variability of air pressure/ हवा के दबाव की परिवर्तनशीलता के कारण
(d) Variability of vibration of air molecules/ हवा के अणुओं के कंपन की परिवर्तनशीलता के कारण

Q3. Sound propagates maximum in
ध्वनि अधिकतम फैलती है:
(a) Gas/ गैस में
(b) Liquid/ तरल में
(c) Solid/ ठोस में
(d) All/ सभी में

Q4. Eardrum is a part of
इयरड्रम एक हिस्सा है:
(a) Sound producing organ/ ध्वनि पैदा करने वाले अंग का
(b) Skeletal system/ कंकाल प्रणाली का
(c) Hearing organ/ श्रवण अंग का
(d) Reproductive organ/ प्रजनन अंग का

Q5. Large amplitude of sound vibrations will produce:
ध्वनि कंपन के बड़े आयाम उत्पन्न करेंगे:
(a) Loud sound/ तेज़ ध्वनि
(b) Meak sound/ कोमल ध्वनि
(c) Slow sound/ हल्की ध्वनि
(d) Shreak/ श्रेक

Q6. Voice box or larynx of human process
मानव का वोइस बॉक्स या कंठनाली से निकलती है
(a) Loudness/ तेज़ आवाज़
(b) Sound/ ध्वनि
(c) Wind/ हवा
(d) None/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Sound can be transmitted through a medium which
ध्वनि को एक माध्यम से प्रेषित किया जा सकता है जिसमें होता है
(a) contains charge/ आवेश
(b) has higher density than air/ हवा की तुलना में अधिक घनत्व
(c) contains molecules that vibrate/ कंपन करने वाले अणु
(d) contains molecules that collide/ टकराने वाले अणु होते हैं

Q8. A good example of sound waves is
ध्वनि तरंगों का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है
(a) Rope/ रस्सी
(b) Slinky spring/ पतली स्प्रिंग
(c) Elastic band/ रबर बैंड
(d) Elastic rod/ इलास्टिक रोड

Q9. Name the characteristic of the sound which distinguishes a sharp sound from a grave or dull sound?
ध्वनि की उस विशेषता का नाम बताइए जो तेज ध्वनि को गंभीर या नीरस ध्वनि से अलग करती है?
(a) Intensity/ तीव्रता
(b) Echo/ गूंज
(c) Pitch/ स्वरमान
(d) Resonance/ अनुनाद

Q10. Which of the following is/ are not applications of Ultrasonic Waves?
निम्नलिखित में से किसलिए अल्ट्रासोनिक तरंगों का प्रयोग नहीं होता है?
I. For measuring the depth of Sea. / समुद्र की गहराई मापने में
II. In sterilizing of a liquid. / एक तरल के रोगाणुनाशन में
III. In Ultrasonography / अल्ट्रासोनोग्राफी में
IV. In sterilizing a needle/ एक सुई के रोगाणुनाशन में

(a) Both I and II / I और II दोनों
(b) Only IV/ केवल IV
(c) Both III and IV/ III और IV दोनों
(d) Only II/ केवल II

Solution

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The sound intensity decreases inversely proportional to the squared distance, that is, with 1/r² from the measuring point to the sound source.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Compression happens when molecules are forced, or pressed, together. Rarefaction is just the opposite; it occurs when molecules are given extra space and allowed to expand. As the molecules are pressed together, they pass the kinetic energy to each other.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sound propagates maximum in solid. The reason is that the particles are closer to each other in a solid so transfer of sound energy is faster in solid than in liquid or gas.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The main parts of the ear are the outer ear, the eardrum (tympanic membrane), the middle ear, and the inner ear. Tympanic membrane, also called eardrum, thin layer of tissue in the human ear that receives sound vibrations from the outer air and transmits them to the auditory ossicles.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The loudness of sound is directly proportional to the square of amplitude of vibration. When the amplitude of vibration is large, the sound produced is loud.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The larynx, commonly called the voice box, is an organ in the top of the neck involved in breathing, producing sound.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sound is transmitted through gases, plasma, and liquids as longitudinal waves, also called compression waves. It requires a medium to propagate. Through solids, however, it can be transmitted as both longitudinal waves and transverse waves.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. A Slinky spring can easily demonstrate some basic types of sound waves, longitudinal as well as transverse.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Pitch is that characteristic of sound which distinguishes a sharp or shrill sound from a grave or dull sound. It depends upon frequency. Higher the frequency higher will be the pitch and shriller will be the sound.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Applications of Ultrasonic Waves are: sending signals, for measuring the depth of sea, for cleaning cloths, aeroplanes, machinery parts of clocks, for removing lamp-shoot from the chimney of factories, in sterilizing of liquid and in Ultrasonography.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *