Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For DSSSB Exam: 1st May 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For DSSSB Exam: 1st May 2018 (Solutions)

Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2017
Q1. Birds which swim in water have –
(a) Webbed feet
(b) Broad wings
(c) Long beaks
(d) Toes with claws
S1.Ans.(a)
Q2. Which one of the following diseases is caused due to presence of excess arsenic in water?
(a) Alzheimer’s disease
(b) Parkinson’s disease
(c) Skin cancer
(d) Indigestion
S2.Ans.(c)
Q3. Animals living in the tree trunks are known as –
(a) Arboreal
(b) Volant
(c) Amphibious
(d) Aquatics
S3.Ans.(a)
Q4. Which of the following is correct about cold-blooded animals?
(a) Their blood remains cold all the time
(b) Their body temperature changes in accordance with atmosphere
(c) Their body temperature remains constant all the time
(d) They kill all the animals they came across.
S4.Ans.(b)
Q5. The normal, RBC count in adult male is –
(a) 4.5- 6.1 million
(b) 7.5- 8.5 million
(c) 2- 3 million
(d) 1.5- 2.5 million
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Food is stored in plants in the form which carbohydrate?
(a) Starch
(b) Glucose
(c) Fructose
(d) Cellulose
S6.Ans.(a)
Q7. Proteins are made up of –
(a) Sugars
(b) Amino acids
(c) Fatty acids
(d) Nucleic acid
S7.Ans.(b)
Q8. Which one of the following animals is sanguinovorous?
(a) Fruit fly
(b) Mosquito
(c) Housefly
(d) Snail
S8.Ans.(b)
Q9. Which one of the following organs converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood?
(a) Liver
(b) Kidney
(c) Lungs
(d) Spleen
S9.Ans.(a)
Q10. The Saliva helps in the digestion of –
(a) Proteins
(b) Starch
(c) Fibres
(d) Fats
S10.Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?