Science Questions For CTET,KVS Exam:29 november 2018

Today, we are providing you the science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. You are provided with a concave mirror, a concave lens, a convex mirror and a convex lens. To obtain an enlarged image of an object you can use either

(a) concave lens or convex lens


(b) concave mirror or convex mirror

(c) concave mirror or concave lens

(d) concave mirror of convex lens

Q2. Select from the following a set of Kharif crops.


(a) Cotton, paddy, pea, linseed


(b) Paddy, maize, cotton, soyabean

(c) Gram, mustard, groundnut, wheat

(d) Maize, paddy, linseed, soyabean

Q3. Study the following statements about the effects of weeds on the crop plants.

A. They help crop plants to grow healthily.
B. They interfere in harvesting.
C. They affect plant growth.
D. They compete with crop plants for water, nutrients, space and light.

The correct statements are

(a) C and D


(b) Only D

(c) B, C and D

(d) A, B and D


Q4. When we add aluminium foil to freshly prepared sodium hydroxide solution a gas is produced.

Which of the following correctly states the property of this gas?

(a) Colourless and odourless gas which extinguishes a burning match stick


(b) Colourless and odourless gas which promotes burning of a candle

(c) Brown coloured pungent smelling gas

(d) Colourless and odourless gas which produces a ‘pop’ sound when a burning match stick is brought near it

Q5. Aqueous solution of which of the following oxides will change the colour of blue litmus to red?


(a) Copper oxide 


(b) Iron oxide

(c) Magnesium oxide

(d) Sulphur dioxide

Q6. Which of the following is a pair of exhaustible natural resources?


(a) Coal and soil


(b) Petroleum and water

(c) Minerals and wildlife

(d) Natural gas and Sun-light

Q7. Which of the following statements is true about endemic species?


(a) They are not affected by the destruction of their habitat


(b) They are found only in zoos and botanical gardens 

(c) They are found exclusively in specific habitat

(d) Endemic species can never become endangered 

Q8. Which of the following pairs is related to the inheritance of characters?


(a) Chromosomes and genes


(b) Chromosomes and mitochondria

(c) Cell membrane and cell wall

(d) Cell membrane and chloroplast

Q9. Out of the different combinations of terms given below, the correct combination of terms with reference to an animal cell is


(a) nucleus, plastid, cell, membrane, cell wall


(b) nucleus, chromosome, ribosome, cell wall

(c) cell membrane, chromosome, ribosome, mitochondria

(d) cell membrane, ribosome, chloroplast, mitochondria

Q10. Consider the following sets of reproductive terms


A. Sperm, oviduct, egg, uterus

B. Ovulation, egg, oviduct, uterus
C. Sperm, testis, spermduct, penis
D. Menstruation, egg, oviduct, uterus
The sets of correct combination are

(a) A, B and C


(b) B, C and D

(c) C, D and A

(d) A, B and D

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)


Sol. To obtain an enlarged image of an object concave mirror or convex lens may be used.

S2. Ans.(d)


Sol. Rabi crops or Rabi harvest refers to agricultural crops sown in winter and harvested in the spring. Examples of Rabi Crops Wheat, Gram, Pea, Mustard, Linseed, Barley, Peas. 

Kharif crop refers to the planting, cultivation and harvesting of any domesticated plant sown in the rainy (monsoon) season. Such crops are planted for autumn harvest and may also be called the summer or monsoon crop in India and Pakistan. Kharif crops are usually sown with the beginning of the first rains in July, during the South-West monsoon season. Sorghum jawar, maize (corn), mungbean (green gram), sugarcane, guar, arhar or tur pigeon pea, urad (black gram), peanut (groundnut), sunflower, soyabean, rice, millets (jawar, bajra and ragi) are the examples of Kharif crops.

S3. Ans.(c)


Sol. Weeds interfere in harvesting, they affect plant growth and compete with crop plants for water, nutrients, space and light.

S4. Ans.(d)


Sol. When we add aluminium foil to freshly prepared sodium hydroxide solution hydrogen gas is produced. Hydrogen gas (dihydrogen or molecular hydrogen) is highly flammable and will burn in air at a very wide range of concentrations between 4% and 75% by volume.

S5. Ans.(d)


Sol. The most commonly used natural indicator is litmus. It is extracted from lichens. It has a mauve (purple) colour in distilled water. When added to an acidic solution, it turns red and when added to a basic solution, it turns blue. Sulphur dioxide is an acidic oxide, this is why it changes the colour of blue litmus to red.

S6. Ans.(b)


Sol. Petroleum and water are exhaustible natural resources.

S7. Ans.(c)


Sol. Endemic species are found exclusively in specific habitat.

S8. Ans.(a)


Sol. Chromosomes and genes are related to the inheritance of characters.

S9. Ans.(c)


Sol. Cell wall and chloroplast are found only in plant cells.

S10. Ans.(a)


Sol. The sets of correct combination are A, B and C.