Science Questions For CTET,KVS Exam:28 november 2018

Today, we are providing you the science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Uric acid is the excretory product of which of the following ? 
(a) Frog, Human
(b) Bird, Snake
(c) Amoeba, Starfish
(d) None of these

Q2. Which of the following statement is incorrect regarding the continuous and complete evaluation in the teaching of Science ? 
(a) It is constructive evaluation
(b) It is a cumulative evaluation
(c) It is carried out once in a year
(d) It is carried out throughout the year

Q3. Which one of the following is an example of non-embryophyta ? 
(a) Ephedra
(b) Pteridium
(c) Riccia
(d) Ulothrix

Q5. The first step of the scientific method is 
(a) forming a hypothesis
(b) making an observation
(c) conducting an experiment
(d) predicting the result of experiment

Q6. Which of the following statement is not true about vitamins ? 
(a) They were named by funk
(b) They are vital for life
(c) Their deficiency caused disease
(d) They help in digestion

Q7. Which statement is true ? 
(a) In plant water and minerals are transported by phloem.
(b) Both c & d
(c) Ultimate source of energy for all the organisms is Sun
(d) The leaves of Touch-Me-Not (Mimosa pudica) plant exhibit seismonastic movement

Q8. Energy equivalent to 1 amu is 
(a) 0.693 MeV
(b) 1 eV
(c) 931 MeV
(d) 14.2 MeV

Q9. After vigorous exercise fatigue is caused due to accumulation of which substance ?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Alcohol
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Water

Q10. Insulin hormone converts
(a) glycogen into glucose
(b) glucose into glycogen
(c) fat into glucose
(d) protein into glucose

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Birds excrete their nitrogenous wastes as uric acid in the form of a paste. Uric acid is a protein metaporposis product of terrestrial invertebrates.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. CCE is a continuous and cyclical process of teaching.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ulothrix is a genus of filomentous green algae, generally found in fresh and marine water.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gasoline is a transparent, petroleum derived liquid used as a fuel in internal combustion engines. Kerosene is a combustible hydrocarbon liquid. Heavy oil is a fuel oil that contains residual oil left over from distillation. Diesel is a specific fractional distillate of petroleum fuel oil.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The scientific method is a way to ask and answer scientific questions by making observations and doing experiments.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamins helps in rejuvenating the body. Basically, they are organic compound required by an organism as a vital nutrient.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sun give energy to all living organism on Earth.
Mimosa pudica is a sensitive plant sleepy plant. It is well known for its rapid plant movement. Its leaves gets close under various stimuli like touching, warming or shaking. These types of movements are known as semimonastic movement.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lactic acid formed and accumulated in the muscle under conditions of high energy demand, rapid fluctuations of the energy requirement and insufficient supply of O2.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Insulin is a peptide hormone, produced by beta cells in the pancreas. It caused cells in the skeletal muscles, and fat tissue to absorb glucose from the blood.