Science Pedagogy Quiz For CTET 2020 : 8th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Q1. The first step in teaching of science is
(a)Reading of text book
(b)Relating principles/facts to their daily life.
(c)Motivation
(d)None of these

Q2.Demerits of ‘Laboratory Methods’ is Science teaching-
(a)May take much time then reading
(b)Require precautions while handling
(c)May be artificial and not apply to the real world.
(d)None of the above

Q3.At primary stage, appropriate methodology of science teaching-
(a)Practical methods
(b)Excursion methods
(c)Demonstration methods
(d)All of the above

Q4.What is the best teaching aids for Science-
(a)Easily available only
(b)Costly teaching aids
(c)Easily available with low cost that related to topic
(d)All of these

Q5. Choose the best answer for the given sentence.
In Science teaching at elementary level, essay type test is good
(a)Agree
(b)Disagree
(c)Strictly agree
(d)Strictly disagree

Q6. Which of the following is not the characteristic feature of cognitive domain?
(a) It includes those objectives which are related recognition of knowledge
(b) It is linked with the intellectual skills
(c) It is related with interest, emotions, attitudes and values of the pupil
(d) None of the above

Q7. What does Unit test and term end test indicates?
(a)Continuous assessment
(b)Periodic assessment
(c)Only evaluation
(d)Both A and B

Q8. The second steps of Understanding is
(a)Cognitive domain
(b)Psychomotor domain
(c)Affective domain
(d)None of these

Q9.The project method of teaching is best associated with the philosophy of-
(a)Robert Hutchins
(b)B.F Skinner
(c)Max Rafferty
(d)John Dewey

Q10. In Life Science, lesson planning should be guided primarily by the consideration of-
(a)The curriculum goals and learning outcomes
(b)Providing work to pupils
(c)Meeting the needs of the average child in the class
(d)Satisfying parents

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3.Ans. (d)
S4.Ans. (c)
S5.Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8.Ans.(a)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(a)

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD