Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:26th November 2018 (Solutions)

Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Rohan does not show interest in any type of activity in the class. He sits alone and keeps staring at the walls. Mr. Harish, the new science teacher in the school wants to find out the reason for his strange behaviour. Which of the following records will help him the most for this purpose? 
(a) Student Portfolio 
(b) Anecdotal Records 
(c) Report cards of previous years 
(d) Attendance Register
Q2. When the majority of students in a science class are well below grade level in reading, the teacher should 
(a) read to the class from the text book 
(b) plan as many hands-on activities as possible 
(c) show visuals related to topic 
(d) simplify her language for delivering lectures 
Q3. Mr. Sandeep has divided his class into small groups of three students each. They have been allotted different classrooms where, after school hours, they have to check that all the switches are off. What objective does he want to achieve through this activity?
(a) He wants to prove that he is the most responsible teacher of the school. 
(b) He wants to develop the habit of conservation of energy among his students through this activity. 
(c) He wants to reduce school’s electricity bill. 
(d) He wants to see whether his students obey his commands or not. 
Q4. While working in the school garden, Rahul slipped and broke a flower pot. His friends told him to stay quiet. But Rahul went to the teacher and told him about the broken pot and said he was sorry for the loss. What do you infer from this behaviour? 
(a) Rahul wanted to please his teacher by telling the truth. 
(b) Rahul accepted the responsibility for his mistake. 
(c) Rahul wanted to escape punishment since he had known other students would report the incident. 
(d) Rahul wanted to show that he can commit a mistake and still escape from punishment. 
Q5. Which of the following is an open ended question? 
(a) Which of the following is good to eat for an anaemia patient? a. milk, b. spinach, c. ghee, d. lemon 
(b) What food is recommended for an anaemia patient? Name any two. 
(c) Fill in the blank – deficiency of iron in the body causes ________. 
(d) Match the following: 
a. Anaemia (i) Lemon 
b. Scurvy   (ii) Iodised salt 
c. Goitre    (iii) Spinach 
Q6. Peer assessment is an important part of education as it helps to 
(a) develop a cooperative atmosphere in which all the students take care of one another so that nobody gets less marks 
(b) encourage student involvement in the assessment process and develop judgement skills among them 
(c) reduce the load of the teacher 
(d) give power to the students to control weak students of the class 
Q7. Which of the following items is not provided in the blue box as additional information in science NCERT textbooks? 
(a) Stories 
(b) Anecdotes 
(c) Strange facts 
(d) Concept maps 
Q8. What is meant by the validity of the test? 
(a) Short in length 
(b) Long validity period 
(c) Easy to be attempted 
(d) Measuring the required concepts 
Q9. Which of the following is the problem of teaching science? 
(a) Teacher’s qualification 
(b) Defining of objectives 
(c) Student’s interest 
(d) Low self-esteem
Q10. Modification is teaching and learning processes before It is completed could be achieved through 
(a) Summative assessment I
(b) Summative assessment II
(c) Formative assessment
(d) Peer assessment
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read: