Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:12th November 2018 (Solutions)

Q1. Which one of the following is not a desirable aim of science education at the upper primary level ?
(a) To know the facts and principles of science and its applications
(b) To gain knowledge available through memorizing the content and process of science
(c) To imbibe the values of honesty, integrity and cooperation
(d) To nurture the natural curiosity, aesthetic sense and creativity in science and  technology
Q2. What is it that science does not do?
(a) Follow a systematic approach to solve problems
(b) Always ask for evidences
(c) Take care of the emotions of others
(d) Believe in hard work and persistency
Q3. Which of the following statements is true about the ‘laws’ and ‘theories’ in the context of science?
(a) Theories and laws are the same and perform the same function except that laws are briefer form of theories.
(b) Laws are established statements of the relationships among observable phenomena and theories are descriptions for the observable phenomena.
(c) Theories become laws when validated.
(d) ‘Theories’ are found in biological sciences only and ‘Laws’ are found in physical sciences only.
Q4. Science cannot give an answer to the question of
(a) existence of neutrons in an atom
(b) existence of life in plants
(c) existence of ghosts
(d) existence of energy in a book lying on a table
Q5. Which one of the following is the key expectation from teaching and learning science at upper primary stage?
(a) To acquire questioning and inquiring skills
(b) To create literary literacy
(c) To appreciate the inter-relationship between science and art
(d) To acquire academic excellence for competitive examinations
Q6. Which of the following is not a characteristic of science?
(a) Science relies on logic as well as imagination.
(b) Science can provide answers to everything on this earth.
(c) Science is a social enterprise.
(d) Science believes in things based on evidences.
Q7. Which one of the following is most appropriate with reference to Science and Technology?
(a) Science follows scientific method while Technology does not.
(b) Science is more creative than Technology.
(c) Science is open-ended while Technology is goal oriented.
(d) Science was present in ancient times while Technology was not.
Q8. Which of the following values is not associated with science?
(a) Spirit of Competition
(b) Honesty
(c) Integrity
(d) Cooperation
Q9. Which one of the following is the major objective of teaching Science at the upper primary stage?
(a) To promote rational thinking
(b) To remember names of scientists and scientific discoveries
(c) To learn important facts and formulae
(d) To develop proficiency in solving exercises given at the end of the chapter
Q10. Why have the ray diagrams for reflection and refraction been deleted from the curriculum prescribed by the NCF 2005 for elementary school students ?
(a) It is beyond the comprehension range of students of this age.
(b)The students of this age are poor in geometry.
(c) It’s not based on any logic.
(d) They have been proved wrong with time.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)