Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS Exam:24th December 2018 (Solutions)

Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for HTET/KVS but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. What is true about science and technology?
(a) Technology is always an application of science. 
(b) Science provides explanation for technology.
(c) Technology gradually evolved into science. 
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Q2. Scientific laws can predict as they 
(a) are empirically tested. 
(b) operate under certain conditions. 
(c) are relationship between two concepts. 
(d) can be mathematically expressed. 
Q3. Reema while teaching about ‘mammals’ to her Class IX students, she started by discussing various examples of mammals. Her approach is going to be
(a) Effective as examples of concept are more familiar to students. 
(b) Not effective as the concept should be explained first.
(c) Effective as she started with discussion. 
(d) Not effective as she should have described the characteristics of mammals. 
Q4. Taruna very lucidly explains the concept of reptiles and then asks her children to reason out whether dinosaurs were reptiles. Which approach is she using ? 
(a) Deductive approach 
(b) Inductive approach 
(c) Deductive followed by inductive 
(d) Both simultaneously 
Q5. Newspapers could be an important resource as 
(a) it is easily available. 
(b) it has articles related to issues in science. 
(c) it has articles related contemporary 
(d) All of these 
Q6. A teacher demonstrates an experiment to prove that plants with purple leaves produce starch in sunlight. What do you think the teacher is trying to discuss? 
(a) Plants with purple leaves can photosynthesis. 
(b) Starch is produced only in sunlight.
(c) Plants with purple leaves only produce starch. 
(d) Starch is produced by all plants and is required for their growth. 
Q7. Science is a dynamic body of knowledge means:
(a) It involves scientific processes. 
(b) It keeps changing with time.
(c) It involves creative people. 
(d) It keeps expanding. 
Q8. In a science classroom based on constructivist view, the learner would be expected that
(a) they should carefully listen to the explanations about the concept and remember. 
(b) They should actively engage with the concept. 
(c) they should understand the key points related to the concept. 
(d) they should learn the definitions and examples of the concept. 
Q9. Children consider ‘sun’ as living which shows that
(a) they construct their own ideas. 
(b) they use an alternative framework. 
(c) they incorrectly understand the concept. 
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Q10. An activity given in a science class based on objectives from ‘evaluation’ level should encourage learners to 
(a) merely reorganise the scientific concepts in novel ways. 
(b) critically think about others work.
(c) merely apply the concept. 
(d) think imaginatively only. 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read: