Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS Exam:10th December 2018 (Solutions)

Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for HTET/KVS but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Science Exhibition was organized in Rahan’s school, It was organized with an objective. Which in your view is the most appropriate objective? 
(a) Satisfy the parents 
(b) Trains students for various professions 
(c) Provide a creative channel for learners 
(d) Establish a name for the school 
Q2. Sarita’s teacher engages her in a number of group activities such as group discussions, group projects, etc. Which learning dimension is her teaching following?
(a) Learning as a social activity
(b) Learning through recreation
(c) Language guided learning 
(d) Competition based learning 
Q3. While discussing about friction, a teacher gave a number of examples to explain the concept. Some of the examples where friction is useful in our day-to-day life as quoted by the teacher are given below
A. We are able to write because of friction between the tip of the pen and the paper.
B. We are able to walk because of friction between our feet and the ground. 
C. A ball thrown vertically upwards comes back to us due to friction.
D. We are able to stop a moving vehicle by applying brakes because of friction. 
The correct examples were
(a) D, A and B
(b) A, B and C
(c) B, C and D
(d) C, D and A 
Q4. Engage, Explore, Explain, Elaborate and Evaluate are five important ‘Es’ in relation to effective teaching of Science To provide practical experiences to the students related to the concept of ‘Necessary conditions for germination’, a Science teacher asks them to do the following activities 
A. Soak seeds overnight and keep these is a wet cotton cloth. 
B. Observe the seeds after two days and record the changes.
C. Read the book and attempt the given worksheet 
Which of the five ‘Es’ given above are not being covered in the above activities given by the teacher?
(a) Engage and Evaluate 
(b) Explain and Elaborate
(c) Explain and Evaluate 
(d) Engage and Explore
Q5. To make children aware of different kinds of fuel, a teacher can
(a) show pictures of fuels on a chart
(b) ask children to list different fuels
(c) show some samples of fuels in the class
(d) discuss with children about possible kinds of fuel that can be used for cooking, along with a short film
Q6. Four perspective teachers were asked to make a presentation on the theme ‘Travel’ to Class V students. Each of them mainly focused on one of the following strategies. 
(a) Using charts to show different modes of travel along with explanation 
(b) Using textbook content to explain different modes of travel 
(c) Asking students to collect pictures of different modes of travel and prepare a scrapbook
(d) Asking students to narrate their own travel experiences using various modes of travel
Q7. Study the following statements about Braille script.
I. Braille is written on a thick paper by making dots (raised points).
II. This script is based on eight points. 
III. Rows of dots are made with a pointed tool.
IV. It is read by running the fingers on the raised dots. 
The correct statements are 
(a) I, III and IV
(b) I, II and IV
(c) II, III and IV
(d) I, II and III
Q8. Doing activities with children will be effective only if
(a) the teacher does not know why she is doing it
(b) the teacher conducts them to complete her ‘Lesson Plan’ 
(c) the teacher does them as a presence to obey her principal’s directions for activity based learning
(d) she believe that activity based education will help the child in understanding the concepts 
Q9. Practical work in Science may be given due to emphasis in order to
(a) help the students verify the theoretical concepts 
(b) improve the percentage of marks obtained by the students
(c) help the students develop the habit of maintaining write records
(d) keep proper check on punctuality and regularity of students 
Q10. Science teacher plans group activities to teach ‘Properties of Air’ to her students of class VI. Which one set of attributes would she like to have in the students she selects as group leaders?
(a) Freedom to choose roles, work at their own pace and understanding
(b) Ordering students to take roles and deliver in consonance with their understanding 
(c) Giving major roles to brighter students to ensure the group finishes first 
(d) Assigning roles as per capability, motivating and coordinating among the group members 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read: