Science Important Questions for CTET 2020: Download FREE PDF

EVS/ Science Study Notes Free PDF

In many teaching exams including CTET 2020, UPTET 2020 STET 2020 etc. Science may be an interesting subject having and 30 questions of Science content and 30 questions of Science Pedagogy in CTETand other State TET Exams. Science comprising of various branches of studies like chemistry, physical science, and life science.

Download Adda247 App Now

Q1. Glow worm is
(a) A mollusca
(b) An insect
(c) A worm
(d) A nematode

Q2. Which one is not an insect.
(a) Bed Bug
(b) Spider
(c) House fly
(d) Mosquito

Q3. The type of fruit in which litchi can be placed in –
(a) Drupe
(b) Hesperidium
(c) Nut
(d) One seeded berry

GET SCIENCE STUDY NOTES HERE

Q4. Which of the following is the eatable part of turmeric plant?
(a) Root
(b) Stem
(c) Fruit
(d) Flower

Q5. Which of the following is not correctly matched –
(a) Ginger – Rhizome
(b) Saffron – Seed
(c) Opium – Opium capsule
(d) Jute – Stem

Q6. Peanut plant is
(a) Herb
(b) Flower
(c) Bush
(d) None of these

GET FREE Study Material For CTET 2020 Exam

Q7. Cork is obtained from which of the following plant?
(a) Dalbergia
(b) Cedrus
(c) Quercus
(d) Argemone

Q8. Deserts have phreatophytes, i.e., plants that have
(a) Succulent stem (100 – 200 mm thick)
(b) Lipid accumulation (20 – 30 mg) in leaves
(c) Long (20 – 30 ft) tap roots
(d) Small (2 – 3 mm) or spine – like leaves

Q9. The capability of nitrogen use efficiency can be increased in crop production by –
(a) Use of split application
(b) Use of nitrogen inhibitors
(c) Using the slow release of nitrogen fertilizer
(d) All of the above

How To Score 25+ in Science For CTET Exam

Q10. Blue – green algae are chiefly used as bio – fertilizer in the crop of
(a) Wheat
(b) Gram
(c) Paddy
(d) Mustard

Q11. The blood pressure in our body is –
(a) Lesser than the atmospheric pressure
(b) Greater than the atmospheric pressure
(c) Equal to the atmospheric pressure
(d) None of the above

Q12. What is the basic feature of antigen –
(a) It induces formation of haemoglobin
(b) It induces formation of antibodies
(c) It destroys insulin
(d) It acts against the antibodies

Q13. The diameter of white blood corpuscles in human body is, about:
(a) 0.007 mm
(b) 0.7 mm
(c) 0.07 mm
(d) 0.0007 mm

Q14. In human body most of the digestive process, takes place in –
(a) Pancreas
(b) Large intestine
(c) Small intestine
(d) Stomach

Q15. Saliva helps in digestion of –
(a) Starch
(b) Proteins
(c) Fibers
(d) Fat

GET COMPLETE EVS STUDY NOTES HERE
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Glow – worm is a medium to large sized invertebrate luminous insect, that emits light. The light of the glow – worm larva is given off by small tubes endings around the glow – worms anus, as a product of excretion.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Spiders belong to a group of animals called “arachnids”. Arachnids are a creature with two body segments, eight legs, no wings or antennae. All spiders are predators and many eat each other. Rest three options are insects. They have six legs, while spider has eight legs. Thus spider is not an insect.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Nut – fruits are unilocular and one seeded and these are developed from bi or multi carpellary syncarpous, superior ovary. Pericarp in these fruits becomes hard or leathery eg. Litchi, cashew nut, trapa etc. In litchi, the single seed is covered by a white translucent fleshy and edible aril.

 Attempt EVS Pedagogy Quiz HERE

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Turmeric is obtained from the stem of the plant. It is a member of the curcuma botanical group, which is part of a ginger family of herbs, the Zingiberaceae. Its botanical name is Curcuma longa. All curcumas are perennial plants native to southern Asia. They grow in warm humid climates and thrive only in temperatures above 60°F (29.8°C). India, Srilanka, Fiji and Queensland (Australia) all have the climate, which is conducive to grow turmeric.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Saffron is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the “Saffron Crocus”. Saffron is obtained from the style and stigmas of the flower of Crocus sativus.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Pea plant is a dicotyledonous herbaceous herb and an annual plant. The pea plant may adapt to a variety of growing conditions, but it prefers cool damp weather with temperature ranging from 60 to 75 degree Fahrenheit. It belongs to a large family of plants, the fabaceae or Leguminosae.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Cork is obtained from the bark of the oak tree, whose botanical name is Quercus suber. It is native to the Mediterranean region. Cork consists of irregularly shaped, thin – walled, wax – walled cells.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Phreatophyte is a deep – rooted plant that obtains a significant portion of water that is needs from the phreatic zone or the capillary fringe above the phreatic zone. These plants maintain water status which is largely independent of soil water. Their long roots (up to 25 – 30 metres length) reaches underground to water table to take water.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The capability of nitrogen use efficiency can be increased by all of the given options; frequent use of fertilizer in the split application, use of nitrogen inhibitors and by using the slow release of nitrogen fertilizer. There are various bacteria in various crops which are liable for nitrogen stabilization.

 Attempt  Science Quizzes HERE

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Cyanobacteria or blue – green algae is an example of a biofertilizer, a type of organic fertilizer which contains living organisms naturally occurring inputs like solar energy, nitrogen, and water to ensure soil fertility and plant growth. Blue – green algae are mainly used as biofertilizer in the crop paddy.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. The normal atmospheric pressure is 760 mm of Hg. But the normal human blood pressure is around 120/80 mmHg only. Actually when a doctor measure our blood pressure the measurement is done in respect of atmospheric pressure. This means that our blood pressure 120mm Hg more than that of atmospheric pressure of that place. On the other hand atmospheric pressure is measured with respect of vacuum, So the actual blood pressure of our body will be 760 + 120 = 880 mm Hg with respect to vacuum.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. An antigen is usually a foreign protein molecule (in some cases it is a polysaccharide) which enters the body fluids of an animal as part of an infectious agent and is capable of inducing the production of specific antibodies. An antibody is a molecule produced by animals in response to antigen and has the particular property of combining specifically with the antigen which induced its formation. It is a blood protein (globulin) which may make an infected animal immune to a foreign antigen. This response is called the immune response.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. The number of leukocytes in the blood is often an indicator of disease. The normal white blood cell count is 4,000–11,000 per micro litre of blood. They make up approximately 1% of the total blood volume in a healthy adult. An increase in the number of leukocytes over the upper limits is called leukocytosis, and a decrease below the lower limit is called leukopenia. The diameter of W.B.C. in human body is about 0.007 mm.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. Digestion begins in the mouth when we chew and swallow and is completed in the small intestine. The small intestine is a long tube loosely coiled in the abdomen (spread out, it would be more than 20 feet long). The small intestine continues the process of breaking down food by using enzymes released by the pancreas and bile from the liver.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Saliva is a watery substance located in the mouths of man and animals, secreted by the salivary glands. Human saliva is 99.5% water, while the other 0.5% consists of electrolytes, mucus, glycoproteins, enzymes (amylase) and antibacterial compounds such as secretory IgA and lysozyme. The enzymes found in saliva are essential to begin the process of digestion of dietary starches.

Download Science Study Notes – In English

Download Science Study Notes – हिन्दी में

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *