Reasoning Quiz for HTET 2020 Exam: Attempt Here

The Board of School Education, Haryana (BSEH) has released the HTET Examination 2020- Level 1,2,3  date which will be going to conducted on 2nd & 3rd January, 2021. HTET 2020 exam will be held for teaching posts
i.e. PRT, TGT and PGT  for government schools in Haryana state. Haryana TET is for the candidates who want to become teachers in Level-1 PRT (class I-V), Level-2 TGT (class VI-VIII), Level-3 PGT (Lecturer) schools in the state of Haryana. All the candidates who fufill HTET eligibility criteria are eligible to appear in the exam.

Get Free Study Material for HTET Exam preparation

Reasoning

Reasoning Section is important for HTET Exam which will come in all exams i.e. PRT, TGT and PGT for 10 Marks Each.

Reasoning Haryana Teachers Eligibility Test
Section Come in PRT, TGT and PGT
Languages English/Hindi
Marking Scheme 1 Mark for Every Correct Answer
Negative Marking No negative marking
Mode of Exam Offline
Type of Test Written Paper(Pen and Paper Based)
Questions Type Multiple Choice questions/Objective
Total Questions 10 Questions in each exam
Total Marks 10 Marks in each exam

Haryana GK Questions For HTET 2020 Exam: Download PDF

Reasoning Quiz

Here, we are providing you Reasoning Section quizzes for candidate who are preparing for HTET 2020 exam which will be going to held on 2 & 3 Jan 2021. In Reasoning Quiz, there will be questions which are related to different topics i.e analogies,similarities, Syllogism, space visualization,problem solving, Blood Relation, arithmetical reasoning,figure classification, Logical Reasoning etc. Teachersadda is now providing topic wise daily quizzes, study notes based on pattern of HTET 2020 exam.

S. No. Daily Quiz  Quiz on Web Quiz on App
1 Reasoning Attempt Now Attempt Now

Today Quiz :

Direction(Q1-2): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?

Q1. MN, PQ, TU, YZ, ?

(a) YZ

(b) AB

(c) EF

(d) EJ

 

Q2. 10, 29, 66, 127, ?

(a) 330

(b) 115

(c) 218

(d) 273

 

Q3. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.

Statement I: A graduate is a man./ ग्रेजुएट एक आदमी है।

Statement II: This thief is a graduate./ यह चोर ग्रेजुएट है

Conclusions I: This thief is a man./ यह चोर एक आदमी है

Conclusions II: Some men are thieves./ कुछ आदमी चोर हैं

(a) Conclusion I follows /निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है

(b) Conclusion II follows /निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है

(c) Neither I nor II follows /न तो I और न ही II अनुसरण करता है

(d) Both I and II follows/ I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते है

 

Get Free Study Material for HTET Exam preparation

 

Q4. The average temperature of a town in the first six days of a month was 41  and the sum of the temperatures of the first five days of the same month was 201. What was the temperature on the sixth day of the month?

एक महीने के पहले छह दिनों में एक शहर का औसत तापमान 41 था और उसी महीने के पहले पांच दिनों के तापमान का योग 201 था। महीने के छठे दिन तापमान क्या था?

(a) 40

(b) 45

(c) 46

(d) 50

 

Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.

  1. Uniform ii. Unitary

iii. Umbrella    iv. Unicorn

(a) iii, i, iv, ii

(b) iii, iv, ii, i

(c) iii, iv, i, ii

(d) iv, i, ii, iii

 

Q6. In a certain code language, “ARMS” is written as “5467” and “LIAR” is written as “1254”. How is “SMALL” written in that code language?

किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “ARMS” को “5467” और “LIAR” को “1254” के रूप में लिखा जा सकता है. तो उसी कूट भाषा में “SMALL” किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?

(a) 76521

(b) 76512

(c) 76511

(d) 76544

 

Haryana TET Previous Year Questions Papers

 

Q7. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गयी श्रृंखला में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें

15          30          20

6            8           5

84          152       ?

(a) 400

(b) 150

(c) 100

(d) 625

 

Q8. If “#” means “subtraction”, “&” means “division”, “@” means “addition” and “%” means “multiplication”, then 505 & 5 # 4 @ 20 % 5 = ?

यदि “#” का अर्थ “घटा”, “&” का अर्थ “विभाजन”, “@” का अर्थ “जमा” और “%” का अर्थ “गुणा” है, तो 505 & 5 # 4 @ 20 % 5 = ?

(a) 211

(b) 197

(c) 210

(d) 195

 

Q9. The speed of Duranto is more than the speed of Rajdhani. Shatabdi moves faster that Garib Rath but slower than Rajdhani. Which one is the slowest?

दुरंतो की गति राजधानी की गति से अधिक है। शताब्दी, गरीब रथ से तेज़ है लेकिन राजधानी की तुलना में धीमी है। सबसे धीमी कौन सी ट्रेन है?

(a) Garib Rath /गरीब रथ

(b) Shatabdi / शताब्दी

(c) Rajdhani/ राजधानी

(d) Duranto / दुरंतो

 

Q10. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.

i. Amateur ii. Abominable

iii. Amalgamable         iv. Accumulate

(a) ii, i, iv, iii

(b) iii, iv, ii, I

(c) ii, iv, i, iii

(d) ii, iv, iii, i

 

HTET Syllabus and Exam Pattern

 

Solution

 

S1.Ans (c)

Sol.

S2.Ans (c)

Sol.

2³ + 2 = 10

3³ + 2 = 27

4³ + 2 = 66

5³ + 2 = 127

6³ + 2 = 218

 

S3.Ans (d)

Sol.

Both I and II follows.

HTET 2020 : Attempt Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

S4.Ans (b)

Sol. Required temperature of sixth day = [41× 6 – 201] = 45°C

 

S5.Ans(c)

Sol.

The correct sequence according to dictionary:

Umbrella → Unicorn → Uniform → Unitary.

 

S6.Ans (c)

Sol. ARMS → 5467

LIAR → 1254

SMALL → 76511

 

S7.Ans (c);

Sol. (15 + 6) × 4 = 84

(30 + 8) × 4 = 152

(20 + 5) × 4 = 100

 

S8.Ans (b)

Sol.

505 ÷ 5 – 4 + 20 × 5 = 101 – 4 + 100 = 197

HTET 2020: Haryana GK Quiz (Attempt Here)

S9.Ans (a)

Sol.

Speed of Duranto > speed of Rajdhani>Speed of Shatabdi > Speed of Garib Rath

So, Garib rath is slowest.

 

S10.Ans (d)

Sol.

The correct sequence according to dictionary:

Abominable → Accumulate → Amalgamable → Amateur

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *