Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 6th Feb 2020

Reasoning Questions

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 6th Feb 2020

Q1. How many 4s are there in the following sequence which are preceded by 5 but not immediately followed by 3?
निम्नलिखित अनुक्रम में कितने ऐसे 4 हैं जो 5 के बाद हैं लेकिन 3 के तुरंत पहले नहीं हैं?
5 4 3 7 5 4 6 3 4 5 1 5 4 1 7 6 5 5 4 3 5 4 7 5 4 2 4 5
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 4

Q2. How many 8s immediately preceded by 3 but not immediately followed by 5 are there in the following series of numbers?
निम्नलिखित श्रृंखला में कितने ऐसे 8 हैं जो 3 के तुरंत बाद हैं लेकिन 5 के तुरंत पहले नहीं हैं?
5 3 8 5 1 3 8 4 3 8 2 3 8 5 5 8 3 8 5 8 8 3 5 3 8 5 3 8 5 5 8 3 8 2
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q3. Which letter of the following alphabet is the 5th letter to the right of the letter, which is 18th from the right?
निम्नलिखित वर्णमाला में कौन-सा अक्षर उस अक्षर के दाईं ओर 5वां अक्षर है, जो दाईं ओर से 18वां है?
A C E G I K M O Q S U W Y B D F H J L N P R T V X Z
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) B
(d) U

Q4. Which letter of the following alphabet is the 8th letter to the right of the letter which is 12th from the left?
निम्नलिखित वर्णमाला में कौन सा अक्षर उस अक्षर के दाईं ओर 8 वां अक्षर है जो बाईं ओर से 12 वां है?
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(a) D
(b) E
(c) T
(d) Z

Q5. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ACUTE which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet?
शब्द ‘ACUTE’ में वर्णों के ऐसे कितने युग्म हैं जिनमें से प्रत्येक के बीच उतने ही वर्ण हैं जितने अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में उनके बीच होते हैं?
(a) Nine/ नौ
(b) One/ एक
(c) Two/ दो
(d) Three/ तीन

Q6. Two letters in the word ‘BLUE’ have as many letters between them in the word as in alphabet. Write one of the two which appears earlier in the alphabet?
शब्द ‘BLUE’ में दो वर्णों हैं जिनके बीच अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में भी उतने ही वर्ण आते हैं जीतें इस शब्द में हैं? उन दो में से एक लिखें जो वर्णमाला में पहले दिखाई देते हैं?
(a) B
(b) L
(c) U
(d) E

Directions (Q7-8): Consider the letter of the name VENKATA CHALARATNASWAMY.
निर्देश (Q7-8): VENKATA CHALARATNASWAMY नाम के अक्षरों पर विचार करें.
Q7. The number of different letters which have been used is:
विभिन्न वर्णों की संख्या जिनका उपयोग किया गया है:
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15

Q8. The maximum number of times any letter occurs is:
किसी भी वर्ण की अधिकतम संख्या है:
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 5

Q9. If the first and the second letters in the word PRAGMATISM were interchanged, also the third and the fourth letters, the fifth and the sixth letters and so on, which letter would be the seventh letter counting from your right?
यदि PRAGMATISM शब्द के पहले और दूसरे अक्षर को आपस में बदल दिया जाए, इसी तरह तीसरा और चौथा अक्षर, पाँचवाँ और छठा अक्षर भी, तो कौन-सा अक्षर आपके दायें से सातवाँ अक्षर होगा?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) M
(d) J

Q10. If the names of four months in a year end with the same letter write that letter?
एक वर्ष में चार महीनों के नाम एक ही वर्ण के साथ समाप्त होते हैं. वह वर्ण लिखें?
(a) R
(b) Y
(c) M
(d) R and Y

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 5 4 3 7 5 4 6 3 4 5 1 5 4 1 7 6 5 5 4 3 5 4 7 5 4 2 4 5

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 5 3 8 5 1 3 8 4 3 8 2 3 8 5 5 8 3 8 5 8 8 3 5 3 8 5 3 8 5 5 8 3 8 2

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Q is 18th letter from the right. Now count to the right of Q. The fifth letter is B. So, the answer is B.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘L’ is 12th from the left. Now count to right of ‘L’. The 8th letter is T from ‘L’ letter. So, the answer is T.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. there is only one pair of letters, i.e., A E which has three letters between them in the word as well as in the alphabet.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. BLUE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
There are 2 letters between B and E in the word BLUE and 2 letters B and E in English alphabet.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The letters are VENKATCHLRSWMY.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The letter ‘A’ occurs maximum number of times i.e., 7.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rewrite the letters as directed RPGAAMITMS and count from the right.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. January, February, May and July end in Y, while September, October, November and December end in R.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *