Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 13th Feb

Reasoning Questions

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 13th Feb

Directions (Q1-3): The questions given below on the basis of the following figures which depict three views of the same cube:
निर्देश (Q1-3): निम्नलिखित आंकड़ों के आधार पर नीचे प्रश्न दिए गए है जो एक ही घन के तीन दृष्टिकोण दर्शाते हैं

Q1.The number on the face opposite the face 1 is:
चेहरे 1 के सामने वाला चेहरा है:
(a) 5
(b)3
(c)2
(d)4

Q2. The numbers on the faces neighboring the face marked 5 is:
चेहरे 5 के बगल में कौन-सी संख्या वाला चेहरा है?
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 3, 4, 6
(c) 1, 2, 4, 5
(d) 1, 3, 4, 6

Q3. Which of the following pairs does not correctly give the numbers on the opposite faces?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा जोड़ा आमने सामने के चेहरों का सही जोड़ा नहीं है?
(a) 6-5
(b) 4-1
(c) 1-3
(d) 4-2

Directions (Q4-6): The figures given below show three positions of the same dice having 1, 2, 3, ……6 circles on its faces. Answer the following questions based on this dice.
निर्देश (Q4-6): नीचे दिए गए चित्र एक ही पासे के तीन चेहरों को दर्शाते हैं जिन पर 1, 2, 3, …… 6 तक बिंदु हैं. इस पासे के आधार पर निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दीजिए.

Q4. The number of circles on the face opposite to the one having three circles is:
3 बिंदु वाले चेहरे के सामने वाले चेहरे पर पर बिन्दुओं की संख्या है:
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) None of the these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. What is the number of circles on the face at the bottom of the first cube?
पहले घन के नीचे वाले चेहरे पर कितने बिंदु हैं?
(a) 6
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. How many circles will be there on the top face in the figure shown?
दिखाए गए चित्र में शीर्ष पर कितने बिंदु होंगे?


(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 6
(d) 4

Directions (Q7-8):In the following questions, Study carefully the three views of the same cube shown below and then answer the questions.
निर्देश (Q7-8): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, नीचे दिखाए गए एक ही घन के तीन चेहरों का ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन करें और फिर प्रश्नों का उत्तर दें.

Q7. The figure on the face opposite the triangle is:
त्रिभुज के सामने वाले चेहरे पर होगा:
(a) Pentagon / पंचकोण
(b) Circle / वृत
(c) Question mark/ प्रश्न चिह्न
(d) Rectangle/ आयत

Q8. Which of the following do not form correct pairs on opposite faces?
निम्नलिखित युग्मों में से कौन-सा युग्मआमने-सामने के चेहरों का सही युग्म नहीं है?
(a) circle – rectangle / वृत-आयत
(b) pentagon – cross / पंचकोण- क्रॉस
(c) rectangle – cross / आयत- क्रॉस
(d) triangle – question mark / त्रिभुज- प्रश्न चिन्ह

Directions(Q9-10):An electronics dealer selling color TVs, VCRs, and Computer (PCs) is offering Stereo Radio, Movable Trolley and Stainless Steel Rack free with these. The item which goes free with a particular item is written on the face opposite it on a cube. Two views of the cube are shown below:
निर्देश (Q9-10): रंगीन टीवी, वीसीआर, और कंप्यूटर (पीसी) बेचने वाला एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डीलर इन के साथ स्टीरियो रेडियो, गतिशील ट्रॉली और स्टेनलेस स्टील रैक मुफ्त दे रहा है. जो वस्तु किसी विशेष वस्तु के साथ मुफ्त दी जाती है, उसे घन पर आमने-सामने लिखा जाता है.घन के दो चेहरे नीचे दिखाए गए हैं:

Q9. Stereo radio is being offered free with:
स्टीरियो रेडियो मुफ्त दिया जा रहा है:
(a) Color TV / रंगीन टीवी
(b) Computer / कंप्यूटर
(c) VCR / वीसीआर
(d) VCR or TV / वीसीआरयाटीवी

Q10. The item offered free with the Computer is:
कंप्यूटर के साथ मुफ्त दी जाने वाली वस्तु है:
(a) Stainless Steel Rack / स्टेनलेस स्टील रैक
(b) Trolley / ट्रॉली
(c) Radio / रेडियो
(d) Radio or Trolley / रेडियोया ट्रॉली

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Neighours of face 3 are faces marked 2, 5, 4 and 6. Therefore face 1 must be opposite to 3.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1, 2, 3 and 4 are neighours of 6. Therefore 6 and 5 must be on opposite faces. Hence, neighbours of 5 are also, 1, 2, 3 and 4.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 2, 4, 1 and 5 circles are neighbouring faces of 3.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 5 circles’ face has neighbouring faces with 1, 3, 2 and 6 circles. Hence, 4 and 5 circles faces form opposite pairs.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The neighbouring faces of the face having a triangle on it have circle, cross mark, rectangle and pentagon marked on these as can be seen from Fig. (1) and (3). Therefore the question mark must be opposite the triangle.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pentagon is opposite cross mark.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since neighbouring faces of VCR have CTV, Rack, Trolley and PC, it follows that stereo radio is written opposite the VCR and hence is offered free with it.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Considering the neighbouring of rack (Fig. 1), these are VCR, CTV, radio (which is opposite to VCR) and Trolley (Personal Computer) cannot be its neighbour, because then it goes free with CTV, (which is not true). Hence, Rack, must be free with a Personal Computer.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *