Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th October 2019

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. ‘Kathak’ is related to ‘Uttar Pradesh’ in the same way as ‘Odissi’ is related to 
(a) Assam
(b) Gujarat
(c) Orissa
(d) Maharashtra

Q2. In a code Corner is written as. GSVRIV, how can CENTRAL be written in that code? 
(a) GNFJKER
(b) DFOUSBM
(c) GIRXVEP
(d) GJRYVEP

Q3. If yellow is called blue, blue is called white, white is called green, green is called brown, and brown is called red, what is the colour of milk? 
(a) White
(b) Blue
(c) Green
(d) Red

Q4. How many numbers amongst the numbers 7 to 41 are there which are exactly divisible by 9 but not by 3? 
(a) Nil
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Q5. Five boys are standing that they form a circle facing the centre. Ajay is between Ramesh and Dominic. Soloman is to the left of Babu. Ramesh is to the left of Soloman. Who is to the right ot Ajay ? 
(a) Babu
(b) Ramesh
(c) Dominic
(d) Soloman

Directions (Q6-7): Four of the following are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?  

Q6. 
(a) Pant
(b) Shirt 
(c) Uniform
(d) Tie 
Q7.
 (a) Lactometer
(b) Voltmeter 
(c) Thermometer 
(d) Diameter
Q8. If  ‘÷’ means  ‘+’ , ‘-’ means ‘÷’ , ‘×’ means ‘-’ and ‘+’ means ‘×’ , then 

53÷8-4×12+4=?
(a) 12
(b) 17
(c) 7
(d) -17

Q9. Sudha is taller than Pushpa but shorter than Malathi. Geetha is shorter than Viju and Viju is not as tall as Pushpa. Who should be in the middle if they stand in a row according to height? 
(a) Sudha
(b) Pushpa
(c) Malathi
(d) Geetha

Q10. Magazine is related to Editor in the same way as Movie is related to 
(a) Director
(b) Producer
(c) Actor
(d) Photographer

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Kathak is a classical dance of North India, mainly Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. Similarly,  Odissi is the classical dance of Orissa .

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
C+4→G C+4→G
O+4→S E+4→I
R+4→V N+4→R
N+4→R T+4→X
E+4→I R+4→V
R+4→V A+4→E
        L+4→P

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The colour of milk is white. Here, white has been called green.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3 is a factor of 9. So, there can’t be any number which is divisible by 9 but not by 3.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Ramesh is to the right of Ajay.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pant, Shirt and Tie are parts of the Uniform.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. except Diameter, all others are scientific instruments.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 53÷8-4×12+4 signifies
53+8÷4-12×4=53+2-12×4
=53+2-48
=7

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malathi>Sudha>Pushpa>
Pushpa>Viju>Geetha
Malathi>Sudha>Pushpa>Viju>Geeta
Pushpa is in the middle.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Editor edits and supervises the articles of the magazine. Similar, Director directs and supervises the scenes of a film.

You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD