Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 3rd december 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB & KVS Exam
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Pearl Towers is taller than Sky Towers but shorter than Unity Towers. Unity Towers and Cyber Towers are of same height. Pearl Towers is shorter than Indus Towers. Amongst the buildings, who is the second shortest?
(a) Pearl Tower
(b) Sky Tower
(c) Indus Tower
(d) Unity Tower

Q2. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
Legislator

(a) Raise
(b) Gist
(c) Legal
(d) Greater

Q3. In a certain code language, “MATCH” is written as “NYWYM” and “BOARD” is written as “CMDNI”. How is “PRINT” written in that code language?
(a) YJLPQ
(b) ZIMOR
(c) ROMIZ
(d) QPLJY

Q4. If “+” denotes “divided by”, “x” denotes “added to”, “÷” denotes “subtracted from” and “–” denotes “multiplied by”, then
54 + 162 – 18 x 12 ÷ 6 = ?

(a) 4
(b) 16
(c) 12
(d) 10

Q5. If (3)2 @ 1 * 7 = 98 and (4)2 @ 2 * 16 = 178, then (5)2 @ 3 * 9 = ?
(a) 218
(b) 262
(c) 253
(d) 259

Q6. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 54
(b) 60
(c) 62
(d) 66


Q7. How many triangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 19

Q8. In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if theyseem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:
I. All cups are plate.
II. No plate is a shop.
Conclusions:
I. No cup is a shop.
II. No shop is a plate.

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows.
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows.
(c) Both conclusion follow.
(d) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows.

Q9. Two positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘B’?

(a) Q
(b) T
(c) S
(d) Q or T

Q10. In the given figure, how many people speak both ltalian and French language?
(a) 21
(b) 16
(c) 27
(d) 20

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cyber Tower = Unity tower > Pearl tower > Sky Tower
Indus Tower > Pearl Tower
∴ Second shortest = Pearl Tower

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Greater’ ; there is no double ‘E’ in the given word.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 54 + 162 – 18 × 12 ÷ 6
⇒ 54 ÷ 162 × 18 + 12 – 6
⇒1/3×18+12 –6
⇒ 6 + 12 – 6 ⇒ 12

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3² @ 1 * 7 = 9 @ 1 * 7 = 91 + 7 = 98
4² @ 2 * 16 = 16 @ 2 * 16 = 162 + 16 = 178
5² @ 3 * 9 = 25 @ 3 * 9 = 253 + 9 = 262

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. (4 × 3) + (2 × 5) = 22
(1 × 2) + (7 × 6) = 44
(8 × 7) + (5 × 2) = 66

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
∆ABD, ∆ABG, ∆BGD
∆DGC, ∆DGE, ∆DGF
∆EGF, ∆EGC, ∆FGC
∆AGC, ∆AGH, ∆GCH
∆ADC, ∆ABC, ∆BDC
∴ Total ∆’s = 15

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Both conclusion follow.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q will be opposite to B.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. People speak both Italian and French = 5 + 16 = 21